MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 9 (2011-11-24)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by msi-afterburner, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    As the release notes is telling, it is in OSD server's profile setting so you can find it info OSD server's configuration files, not into Afterburner's CFG. And no, of course it is not enabled by default, otherwise it won't be declared as power user oriented feature.
    It is controlled by EnableDynamicOffsetDetection field of [Hooking] section and I'd strongly recommend to put it into local profiles for desired apps only instead of enabling it globally for all applications at once.
     
  2. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Tested EnableDynamicOffsetDetection with FXAA injection mod on individual game profiles.

    Here are the results along with the exe the profile was created for:

    Disciples 3(DisciplesIII.exe): Works fine
    Two Worlds II (TwoWorlds2.exe): Works fine
    Skyrim (TESV.exe): Works fine (don't profile the launcher)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  3. SatScan

    SatScan New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidea GTX 460 1gb
    Thank you for update!
     
  4. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Thank you very much:D
    OSD with injected FXAA - I waited for this :D
     

  5. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    1060 6GB Armor OC
    The start-up time has become instant... Like I'm opening Chromium ( even though I'm using Fx 11 a1 :S ).

    Would be possible to implement in the future the Windows UI animations ( smoother minimise/maximise - open/close )? Chromium lacks the feature too. Not a problem, of course.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  6. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Zero chances I'm afraid, sorry.
     
  7. elbubi

    elbubi Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980 Ti G1
    Thanks MSi and Unwinder!

    FXAA & OSD is just great...
     
  8. Andrea_23

    Andrea_23 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5870@950|1250|1.2v
    Nice release, thanks : ).
     
  9. amarios

    amarios Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 7970
    Anyone got osd working with fxaa injector+enb series? Fiddled with the config but no luck. :\
     
  10. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    You mean Skyrim or do you only have issues with modded Skyrim?
     

  11. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    So do i need to change anything in osd for FXAA to work? or it just works.

    Im not using anything extra, just plain FXAA by somedude.


    Tnx
     
  12. erm

    erm Master Guru

    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 560 1GB
    @Unwinder
    Thank you for your work ! I sent the Italian localization files updated ...
    I can not see OSD in Renegade Ops, you have the possibility to check? otherwise does not matter...
    CIAO !
     
  13. amarios

    amarios Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 7970
    ah forgot to mention, modded skyrim yeah. fxaa injector+enb series update 5 :p
    profiled tesv.exe and modified the profile in notepad.

    will try without enb and see how it goes

    edit: meh no luck, dunno what im doing wrong :S

    edit2: finally got it working, yey :p forgot to add the "EnableDynamicOffsetDetection=1" line :bang:
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  14. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Nope, I don't own this game and it is not that popular title/engine to puchase it purposely, sorry.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    No, it is not "just works" and will never be because modified d3d is a game hack and it has no sense to enable hooking system tuning for it by default. More info in post #21
     

  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Ah ok.

    I guess i missed that part, tnx.
     
  17. erm

    erm Master Guru

    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 560 1GB

    Thanks, no problem ... I don't die for this ! :angel::D

    There would be another game that has problems with OSD, Trackmania 2 Canyon .. does not display correctly in Raster 3D, instead in vector 2D and 3D works great... :O
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  18. EL1TE

    EL1TE Master Guru

    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    100
    GPU:
    GTX1080 SH X 2.1GHz
    Thank you so much for this update, finally FXAA support Thank you! =)
     
  19. nascasho

    nascasho Master Guru

    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GV-N670OC-2GD @ 1250Mhz
    I never really messed with the .cfg's mainly because I really needed to, but after a couple of minutes I finally found it.

    (people that Google searched, it's X:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Bundle\OSDServer\Profiles where "X" is your drive letter)

    After reading through I really couldn't figure out what to do, dunno if it's the lack of coffee or I'm just dumb lol, but I changed the "EnableDynamicOffsetDetection" to "0".

    Code:
    [OSD]
    EnableOSD=1
    EnableBgnd=1
    EnableStat=0
    BaseColor=00D4D4D4
    BgndColor=004D4D4D
    PositionX=1
    PositionY=1
    ZoomRatio=2
    CoordinateSpace=0
    [Hooking]
    EnableHooking=1
    EnableFloatingInjectionAddress=0
    [B]EnableDynamicOffsetDetection=1[/B]
    HookLoadLibrary=0
    HookDirectDraw=0
    HookDirect3D8=1
    HookDirect3D9=1
    HookDXGI=1
    HookOpenGL=1
    
    So for dummies like me :nerd: how do I enable it? Btw, it's for Skyrim (TESV.exe) and I set a profile already like stated in OP.

    Btw, loving the new features, thanks for them!
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  20. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Not sure how you're not getting results. The following worked perfectly for me with Skyrim + FXAA:

    Code:
    [Hooking]
    EnableHooking=1
    EnableDynamicOffsetDetection=1
    EnableFloatingInjectionAddress=0
    HookLoadLibrary=0
    HookDirectDraw=0
    HookDirect3D8=1
    HookDirect3D9=1
    HookDXGI=1
    HookOpenGL=1
    After you modified the TESV.exe.cfg, did you restart AB?
     

Share This Page