MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 10 (2012-01-06)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    [​IMG]

    i got Crossfire running and Two GPU's 1st is 1.175V and 2nd is 1.1125V

    But i think your rr147 only shows the first gpu.

    btw. GPU with black 6pin connector is 1.175V and Card with grey 6pin Connector is 1.1125V got both -.- and! Card with 1.1125V run's on 1300mhz while the other one crashes at 1290mhz.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  2. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    So I have the highest number here....not sure if that's good or bad.
    How far do your gpu(s) overclock at default volts? Mine does 1150c/1625m at default, and 1200c @ 1225 mv stable, although it can 3dmark'11 at 1225c@1225mv, but artifacts in BF3.
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    If you have multiple GPUs use:

    MSIAfterburner.exe /sg0 /rr174
    to select and dump the first GPU
    MSIAfterburner.exe /sg1 /rr174
    to select and dump the second GPU and so on
     
  4. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    Definitely going to keep an eye on this thread.
    What I'm *Dying* to know is if people with 1.050 VID or 1.025v VID cards can run at 1200 mhz or HIGHER on the GPU core, at the "target" voltage set to 1175 mv....this will definitely tell us if lower VID cards overclock better than higher VID cards. On CPU's the low Vid chips are usually the ones you want, but they tend to run hotter than higher Vid chips when both are set to the exact same voltages.

    Someone on XS had a card that did 1200 mhz on stock volts, and I really want to know what his default VID is, since the only way he could exceed 1125 core is to use AB or Trixx, which would set the Vid to 1.17v, anyway.

    There were also some people saying their cards would crash if the volts were set to 1.2v or higher, regardless of the core clocks (even at stock), and some who crashed at 1.3v as well. It would be nice to find out their cards ASIC values and Vids....
     

  5. mmsandi

    mmsandi Master Guru

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850
    Is it possible to have lower memory clocks in AB, say, around 200MHz? I use my cards for GPGPU where memory doesn't count for much, so a few Celsius less would be beneficial. Thanks.
     
  6. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    2nd
    [​IMG]
    1.1125V Stock.

    i wonder... but it's only Core Voltage that's different ? Vram Voltage isn't ? guess we'll see with Beta 11 ~.~ MSI work faster :infinity:
     
  7. La_Croato

    La_Croato Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D Radeon HD 7970
    Spannung

    Hi,

    my ref. Voltage is 1174 (shown by MSI AB).

    [​IMG]

    pozdrav Ċ½eljko
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  8. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    So all the '2' cards are 1175 mv stock, while the "3" cards are 1125-1050 mv... ;)

    Now we need some data on how far the cards clock, with the voltages being the same... (we could use 1175 as a base).
     
  9. stasio

    stasio Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTS 450 SC
    MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 11

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2842

    Added memory voltage control for reference design AMD RADEON 7970 graphics cards with CHL8228 voltage regulators
    Now MSI Afterburner displays target VID instead of real voltage sensor reading on "GPU voltage" graph on graphics cards equipped with CHL8228 voltage regulators. These changes are implemented to avoid confusing the beginners and prevent the hysteria about voltage drop on AMD RADEON 7970 series graphic cards spreading across different discussion forums. Experienced users, understanding the difference between target and real voltages, may still unlock the previous real voltage monitoring mode via editing the hardware profiles
    Core and memory clock limits have been extended to 180% on AMD RADEON 7970 graphics cards in unofficial overclocking mode
    Now MSI Afterburner's startup daemon routine precaches VRM I2C registers state at the first Windows startup. Precached VRM state is being used to detect default voltage instead of hardcoding default voltages into the database. Please take a note that you may forcibly perform precaching later with command line switch or disable the precaching at all via configuration file if necessary and force MSI Afterburner to use the previous hardcoded database based default voltage detection
    MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to version 4.3.1. New version gives you the following improvements:
    o Added workaround for AMD OpenGL driver context switching issues causing abnormally low framerate in ID Software Rage when OSD is enabled
    o Added workaround for AMD OpenGL driver PBO issues causing the driver to crash or perform abnormally slow during videocapture
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  10. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Clicked the update button in Afterburner and it told me beta 11 was available. No problems downloading or upgrading. Thanks guys!
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Not exactly. Bits 4-13 of reg 174 are fuses reflecting ASIC leakage/quality, 100% quality is 3ff. So my ASIC (23e0) is 23e/3ff = 574/1023 = 56%.

    AMD uses the following table to select VID depending on ASIC quality:

    up to 2F90 (up to 75% quality) - 1.1750V
    up to 34D0 (up to 80% quality) - 1.1125V
    up to 3820 (up to 85% quality) - 1.0500V
    up to 3A90 (up to 90% quality) - 1.0250V

    Also, don't confuse others with posts like "unlocking voltage control forces the voltage to 1175 mv automatically, I think, if anything is changed"please, it is not correct. Unlocking voltage control in Afterburner or using Trixx does not inclrease voltrage automatically. But pressing "Reset" button does.
     
  12. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    Ok, got it.
    BTW two people who have 1.05v Vid cards are able to do 1200 mhz at 1.175v voltage (which is 1.12v load). One of them can do 1225 mhz at the same voltage.

    If someone has a 1.02v card, he could probably be gunning it at 1250 mhz at 1175 mv...
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Damn. It looks like MSI uploaded old build of beta 11 instead of the most recent one.
     
  14. basco

    basco Member Guru

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    560tfII
    here is mine:
    default 1,170

    [​IMG]


    computerbase.de has the old beta 11 i think(3 x ic-dumps inside installer)
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Are you sure? I'd expect your default voltage to be 1.125V, it conflicts with BIOS algorithm.
     

  16. basco

    basco Member Guru

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    560tfII
    yes sir,
    above pic is with beta10
    with beta 11 it defaults to 1,112

    sorry for confusing.
     
  17. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Beta 10 picks up default voltage from hardware database and sets any 7970 to 1175mv when you click the "Reset" button. Beta 11 uses different approach, it precaches VRM state during first Windows startup (and prompts you to do so during the first start or when installing a new card) then simply restores precaches VRM state when you click the "Reset" button.
     
  18. solidsteel144

    solidsteel144 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon HD 5970
    I got 2dc0...
    What is the actual voltage for that?
    Thanks.
     
  19. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,065
    Likes Received:
    3,655
    Read above, post 132
     
  20. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    okay... there we go.

    (my new ones)
    GPU 1 = 335 so 821/1023 = 80.25%
    GPU 2 = 33e so 830/1023 = 81.13%


    (old ones)
    GPU 3 = 2ea so 746/1023 = 72.9%
    GPU 4 = 31f so 799/1023 = 78.1%
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012

Share This Page