MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 10 (2012-01-06)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. HarryYTM

    HarryYTM Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX TITAN
    Works fine so far. Framerate limit function is what I needed, thanks!

    Looking forward to have voice commentary function for video capture function in next beta......

    The post I started before to request this function
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=355303
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  2. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    thanks unwinder. keep up the good work. :thumbup:
     
  3. mmsandi

    mmsandi Master Guru

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850
    It's not Russian X'mass, it's Orthodox. And, merry X'mass to us all. :)

    Edit: Now, hopefully, we can see what Hilbert can do with HD7970.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  4. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    44,783
    Likes Received:
    11,415
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA

  5. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Frame rate limiter, AWW YEAH!!!!.

    Nice one maker, nice one.
     
  6. nuno_p

    nuno_p Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
    I love the frame limiter feature.

    And finally raster 3D fonts work with me. :D

    Good work Unwinder.
     
  7. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    never ever had a problem with MSI Aftb but this time i was going to play BF3 and i started to get some weirdo DX error missing modules and things i never ever had...been playing since firsts days with not a problem

    anyone getting this ?
     
  8. Rollox

    Rollox New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 480 1.5GB
    Bit of a noob question but how do you set/enable the frame limiter for games without recording?
     
  9. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Rollox

    Rollox New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 480 1.5GB
    Thanks :)
     

  11. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Thanks for the update! Your software makes gaming on the PC very enjoyable.
     
  12. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    this i get since i installed beta 10 unwinder i never had this problem before will go back to 9 as it dont have this problem
     
  13. Tyrael-D3

    Tyrael-D3 Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7870 XT
    Command line switches are not listed in the manual.
    Could we please get a list of all command line switches to be used with afterburner?

    Thanks
     
  14. PirateNeilsouth

    PirateNeilsouth Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 OC
    Would be amazing if we also had D3DOVERRIDER added to msi afterburner, full control of triple buffering in dx apps would make msi the perfect tool :D

    Nice work on the frame rate limiter too
     
  15. Pantsu

    Pantsu Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    Nice, a framerate limiter is a must with CF so it's good we don't need another third party tool for that too. :)
     

  16. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    wonderfull :) now we just need HD7970's :bang:
     
  17. Wolfseven

    Wolfseven Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NGTX580 1.2gb
    I get install osd CTDs from install, can not even run the new 2.2.0 version .dll errors and OSD CTDs.

    ok fixed that by uninstall 2.10. now in the

    2220beta10 the GPU #2 has no ram or mem2 does not show ram.

    mem1=106mb for usage
    mem2=0 mb
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  18. spyre

    spyre Master Guru

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 6990 and 6970 TF
    It may be worth mentioning that if you have the 'enable compatibility with modified Direct3D runtime libraries' ticked in the RTSS 4.3.0 beta 4 or this new betas option and then run Mafia 2's inbuilt benchmark parts of it fail to render and you just get a black screen every now and again. Doesn't occur with that option unticked. Tested on Win7 X64 SP1 with my 6990 card and the 12.1a preview drivers. Occurs regardless of the video options set in the game. This is without any FXAA or other stuff in the game folder and just using the default install of the game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  19. ACEkombatkiwi

    ACEkombatkiwi New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Toxic 6950 in CF
    Hi Unwinder absolutely love your work and I having been using AB for years now, I have just upgradded to 2 Sapphire Toxic HD6950 is their a chance you may look at adding voltage control for them the y use the CHL82289 controller if this helps. Thanks and keep up the excellent work.
     
  20. mohiuddin

    mohiuddin Master Guru

    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    GTX670 4gb ll RX480 8gb
    Great news. Thanks.
     

Share This Page