MSI Afterburner 2.1.0 released

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    I renamed MSIKombustorDX11.exe to Heaven.exe and I now get Kombustor to use both cards in fullscreen mode.
     
  2. bliss007

    bliss007 Banned

    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 580
    :thumbup:
     
  3. Blitz6804

    Blitz6804 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
    Unforunately Arctucas, it cannot use both while in a window, which is what I really need. Kombustor 1.0.7 could do that, so I am still using that for all my testing needs even though I also have 1.1.3 and 2.0.0 installed.
     
  4. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    Yes, I noticed that as well.

    Perhaps a new revision will solve the issue.
     

  5. Virtue

    Virtue Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 WF3
    How do you disable MSI On-Screen Display server?
     
  6. bliss007

    bliss007 Banned

    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 580
    There is a few ways and its pretty self explanatory if you read what each setting does by hovering mouse over it !

    The best way is to simply use a Hot Key of your choice to enable/disable it IMO !
     
  7. Virtue

    Virtue Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 WF3
    Nah that way it still shows up on startup. Found out how to get rid of it though.
     
  8. RemDiablo

    RemDiablo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 4GB
    Hi .I have a Question?
    I have 2 GPU 6950 ,and MSI AB shows them in incorrect order GPU 1 as GPU 2,and GPU 2 as GPU 1 How can I swap them in MSI ?
    P.S CCC shows correct .Any help on that? It's not a big deal ,just some time I'm getting confuised of Temp showed on screen.Thanks in Advance.
    and by the way I do not have multi GPU as well V 2.1.0
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  9. bliss007

    bliss007 Banned

    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 580
    Cool but mines does not !

    It stays in state I last put it in and stays like that till I again press the "Hot Key" even with a PC reboot, (I use the "Toggle" key option not "On and Off" keys option) !
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  10. Blitz6804

    Blitz6804 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
    RemDiablo: Unwinder has said that the 1/2 will not be changed, specifically, something to the effect of 'the assigning of what is 1 and what is 2 is completely arbitrary.' You know which is the "primary" and which is the "secondary," roll with it. (In my case, GPU 2 is the top card, GPU 1 is the middle one, and GPU 3 is the bottom one of the stack.)
     

  11. lito88

    lito88 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems like this still doesn't drop the idle clocks down. at most my 6950 @ 920/1400 goes down to 500/1400 no matter the 2d profile.
     
  12. Bentez

    Bentez Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080Ti
    I'm seeing reported temp spikes on both my cards using afterburner that peak at 174c!! it happens at idle and load and only lasts for a second then immediately returns to the previously reported temperature. Obviously the cards aren't reaching these levels but when trying to monitor how hot my cards are getting when gaming its annoying. Anyone know why this is happening?
     
  13. NVIDIA

    NVIDIA New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460gtx
    I noticed that the server will start up always, even though I have disabled all the functions which depend on the server. In V2.0 the server didn't start. At the moment I block RTSS.exe from starting in my HIPS....BUT is there a "right" way to do it from within Afterburner?

     
  14. Blitz6804

    Blitz6804 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
    lito88: Is unofficial overclocking on? That might be why.

    Bentez: That happens sometimes, I think it is the fault of the driver. Only way I know to avoid that is increasing the polling period on Afterburner. On the "Monitoring" tab, increase the hardware polling period to a point where it does not happen anymore, likely somewhere 1000-2000 ms would be sufficient. Upwards of 5000 ms would help on a borderline system, which I would say would be overly conservative for your i7.
     
  15. lito88

    lito88 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is.
     

  16. JEskandari

    JEskandari Master Guru

    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660M
    It seems another program try to read your card sensors at the same time
     
  17. JEskandari

    JEskandari Master Guru

    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660M
    well that's the root of your problem
     
  18. lito88

    lito88 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol. So afterburner can't drop to the correct clocks because overclocking is on?
     
  19. Blitz6804

    Blitz6804 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
    I believe that the automatic 2D/3D profile adjustment does not work with unofficial overclocking. That might be why.
     
  20. lito88

    lito88 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool thanks.
     

Share This Page