MSI AB / RTSS development news thread

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by Unwinder, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    No. If you need it that badly - add support for such devices yourself and share result with community.
     
  2. wtfisgoingon

    wtfisgoingon Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Greetings!

    Decided to try out 7.3.4 beta 1 today and with 3 Steam games & 3 EGS games as soon as I set any negative scanline sync value everything slows to a crawl (feels like 3 FPS, takes more than a few seconds for the mouse to go from one side of screen to the other) this goes on for ~20 seconds and the game crashes and event viewer shows:

    Faulting application name: DeadByDaylight-EGS-Shipping.exe, version: 4.27.2.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Faulting module name: RTSSHooks64.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x6203f53e
    Exception code: 0xc0000417
    Fault offset: 0x000000000008ce78
    Faulting process id: 0x0x2364
    Faulting application start time: 0x0x1D86E3DEACE726D
    Faulting application path: D:\Epic Games\DeadByDaylight\DeadByDaylight\Binaries\EGS\DeadByDaylight-EGS-Shipping.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\RTSSHooks64.dll
    Report Id: 77f48def-5b7f-41a7-ad4c-e7f1b854419a
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:

    If I leave Scanline sync at 0 or even +1 +2 +3 +4 everything seems to work fine but any negative value instantly has same results. This happens in all 3 Frametime limiting modes, and event viewer always shows RTSSHooks64.dll with each game on both EGS & Steam.

    The previous version works perfectly fine, I've tried going back and forth. Updated Windows, used DDU and reinstalled GPU drivers along with Afterburner and RTSS a few times each.

    Not complaining just thought I'd pass info along, if there's anything else I can do or provide to help just let me know!
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    Cannot reproduce/confirm it neither on NV nor on AMD test rigs. The only suggestion is to try to backup RTSS settings (.\Profiles folder), do full RTSS uninstall with full profiles removal when prompted then perform clean install.
     
  4. wtfisgoingon

    wtfisgoingon Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    I tried doing full uninstall and reinstalls of RTSS and GPU driver a couple of time with same results each time. Going back to 7.3.3 everything works normally no issues.

    For the hell of it I tried out Windows Insider and installed Release Channel and then Beta channel. For each one I also did full uninstalls of RTSS and GPU driver a couple of times with same results on each game and again, going back to 7.3.3 everything works fine.

    I literally just finished doing a complete fresh install of Windows 11 on a brand new drive, fully updated everything and downloaded Steam & EGS and the same games and got same results again exactly.

    The games I tried so far are:

    Dead By Daylight / Evil Dead The Game / Vampire: The Masquerade – Swansong / Alien: Isolation on Epic Games
    Dead By Daylight / Batman Arkham City on Steam

    http://speccy.piriform.com/results/LpUwp16MC1Woy8PLNy4PyC6

    Any other info I can provide that might help? I'll download and install another game on EGS & Steam and see if same thing happens, since I haven't tried that yet.
     

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    Bad luck for you, cannot help with something I cannot reproduce, sorry.
     
  6. wtfisgoingon

    wtfisgoingon Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    No worries!

    I'll figure it out.. I was already borderline obsessed with figuring it out, but now that it seems to only be on my end or something specifically I've done I'm 100% obsessed now lol.

    Will let you know what exactly is doing it/what I did to cause it.. once I figure it out and then you can figure out why it's doing it! :)
     
  7. wtfisgoingon

    wtfisgoingon Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Figured it out!



    When both SyncInfo=1 and PerformanceProfiler=2 are added to the [OSD] section of the games profile it happens 100% of the time. As soon as I set a negative value for scanline sync, or if I start the game with a negative value already set it crashes after injection.

    If I remove both lines or if I use PerformanceProfiler=1 and SyncInfo=1, or just use one or the other things work normally 100% of the time. Both SyncInfo=1 and PerformanceProfiler=2 at the same time crash 100% of the time. I verified this on both Steam & EGS with each game and I did it 5x each to make sure. I also did a full uninstall and reinstall of RTSS with a reboot inbetween, same results every single time.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2022
    HARDRESET and Unwinder like this.
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    Good catch. Still couldn't reproduce it here, but from your new description it is clearly a buffer overrun issue and it is caused by your monitor name string (ASUS V27GA(DisplayPort)) displayed by sync info panel, which is longer than my monitor name. There is shared 512 symbols buffer reserved for both performance profiler and and sync info panels, seems like it reaches the limit with everything enabled on your system. The only difference between 1 and -1 scanline settings is that -1 setup adds a few more extra chars displayed in sync info panel (due to converting -1 to 1440-1=1439), seems like it is enough to cross the red border. To verify that it is the case, you may try to specify scanline sync index as 1439, it will result in consuming the same text buffer and should also crash.
     
    HARDRESET and wtfisgoingon like this.
  9. wtfisgoingon

    wtfisgoingon Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Thanks! I'm glad I decided to record a quick video of it because I had a feeling if you were able to see it happening that you'd be able to figure it out much easier.

    I uninstalled my monitor "driver" and without rebooting fired up the same game and it worked perfectly normally because there wasn't any monitor name at all in sync info panel.

    I rebooted, this time it listed "Generic PnP Monitor" and setting negative value crashed it again.

    https://ibb.co/4RR9xW3
    https://ibb.co/bbHgnV7
    https://ibb.co/zSZGg7B

    Edit: I removed (DisplayPort) out of the string here:

    Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\DRIVERS\DriverDatabase\DriverPackages\vg27a.inf_amd64_04e67194d5cae1db\

    So now it just displays "ASUS VG27A" and everything is working fine.

    I'm sure that you would know that doing that would work but I thought I'd mention it in case it helps someone happens to stumble onto this post experiencing the same issue.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2022
  10. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    4.6.4.16255 can't handle the "fan" with the new Radeon drivers 22.5.2.

    RX 570 here.
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
  12. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,498
    Likes Received:
    5,363
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Last edited: May 28, 2022
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    I won't be able to purchase any games for compatibility testing in foreseeable future due to sanctions and restricted Steam purchases here. But happily I bought Teardown a few months before on alpha stage and I already have it in my library so I can peek into it. Issue confirmed, checked it on both NVIDIA (3070) and AMD (5700XT) based rigs and I indeed see abnormal performance hit on NV based platform. It is not a question of too complex additional draw calls added by overlay, it is enough to disable everything and leave only FCAT overlay enabled (which is represented by just a single additional rendered quad) to trigger the performance hit. So that's something weird having place in NVIDIA OpenGL ICD.
     
  14. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    Digged Teardown a bit deeper, two OpenGL context switching calls wglMakeCurrent (initial switch to overlay renderer context and final switch back to game renderer context) seem to be the main performance offenders in Teardown on NVIDIA OpenGL ICD.
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    Seen your comment in that Steam community thread:

    "This game in combination with RTSS is triggering a context switch penalty, the opengl state is flushed when switching between the overlay and game contexts. In the driver this looks like high latency invocations of wglMakeCurrent."

    It is not the case. It is not the previous context flushing related bottleneck. Attempt to simulate it via manually flushing current OpenGL context istead of switching to overlay renderer context in RTSS hook doesn't result in performance hit. So flushing is not the bottleneck and NVIDIA OGL ICD does something else under the hood on context swicth, which is slowing down rendering thread in this game (some game specific optimizations?).
     

  16. MrBeer

    MrBeer Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    --
    I know that win 11 22h2 is not fullly out yet but
    Windows 11 Pro Build 22621. I was playing around with it. I see that afterburner reports the
    cpu usage as 0 and 3-5 % using bf5 as test. Using amd 5900x with gigabyte master.
    Might want to look into this. Everthing else works the same.

    Thanks for your hard work.
     
  17. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    There is nothing I can do to fix it if Microsoft managed to frack legacy NtQuerySystemInformation based CPU usage monitoring way, which is used by everyone for this purpose during a few decades. That’s what MS needs to look into, not me and not all other affected devs. Wait for MS to fix what they broke or use alternate Windows performance counters based way instead.
     
    MrBeer likes this.
  18. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,498
    Likes Received:
    5,363
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    yeah, bad assumption on my part given the little bits on line i can find about WglMakeCurrent, i rewrote the post

    As to the issue with NtQuerySystemInformation, this looks like intentional breakage, they want you to use GetSystemTimes instead of SYSTEM_PROCESSOR_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2022
  19. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,927
    Likes Received:
    3,383
    It doesn't look like an intentional breakage. Both GetSystemTimes and NtQuerySystemInformation are available during 20+ years since XP era. GetSystemTimes is not a functional replacement for it either, it can only report cumulative times for all logical CPUs in the system (aka total CPU idle times / usage), while NtQuerySystemInformation can do do that independently for each logical CPU.
     
  20. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,498
    Likes Received:
    5,363
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    True, and Kaldaien has confirmed GetSystemTimes is broken too

    I'm seeing a weird behavior on windows 11 involving Aida64, which only seems to happen when Afterburner is active, the aida64 window will randomly pop up and steal focus,

    This does not happen when afterburner is shutdown and ai64 is running on its own, its curious because its the same plugin setup and overlay config i've used across multiple systems, 6.60 and 6.70 are both presenting the same behavior.

    I'll keep stabbing at it.


    After more testing, it was reproducing on desktop with no games active, it appears that the aida64 plugin is losing track of the aida64 proces under 22621 and afterburner responds by relaunching the already running aida64.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2022

Share This Page