Mozilla Firefox, new releases, Add-Ons, tips for customisation

Discussion in 'General Software and Applications' started by CrazY_Milojko, Oct 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,274
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    partner changes? is that could for really still buggy or something? lmao

    one part says stable other part says available for testings so to me that means it not really stable if they didnt say "testing" i might of believed the stable part
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2015
  2. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,558
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    The only complaints I've read about 64bit FF is some addons don't work yet, my guess is they are the partners, and Mozilla are waiting for the addons devs to catch up?

    I've been running 64bit for a while now and don't have any problems with it
     
  3. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    That's the one. If they released it publicly, front page, it would push Firefox 64-bit adoption.
    Better than nothing though.
     
  4. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    Probably the DRM things too. As far as I know those aren't supported on 64-bit version just yet.

    I also hope that built in Windows spell checker would work in Firefox... Finnish spell checker doesn't work in 64-bit Firefox at the moment.
     

  5. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
  6. CrazY_Milojko

    CrazY_Milojko Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,638
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX 1070 OC
    Just switched from final Firefox 42.0 64bit to final Firefox 43.0 64bit. Gonna test it tomorrow. So far with latest FF 43.0 64bit two extensions that I`m using have been disabled because they`re not signed/verified:

    UnMHT 8.1.0
    YouTube Center Developer Build (iirc new release has been launched two days before)

    For now to use them both until they get updated only solution is:
    about:config -> xpinstall.signatures.required -> false
     
  7. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,689
    Likes Received:
    2,284
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Same here..


    Theoneofgod
    should I "worry"? Although it says its working if I check about:support
     
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    If it says something like Multiprocess Windows 1/1 (default: true) then it's enabled and I wouldn't worry :)
     
  9. GeRmAnOs

    GeRmAnOs Member Guru

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX6700XT
    Is battlelog plugin works on 64bit firefox??
     
  10. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,689
    Likes Received:
    2,284
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yes, ok cool:nerd:
     

  11. maur0

    maur0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    point of view gtx 570 1gb
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,689
    Likes Received:
    2,284
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    theoneofgod posted it 1 page earlier


    basically you enable (set to true) these 2


    browser.tabs.remote.autostart
    layers.offmainthreadcomposition.testing.enabled


    restart browser, then check with about:support its status.
     
  13. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,274
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    anyone else using FF or CF

    that have these sites
    http://www.swtor.com/community/
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/yvo0u5lrac3whv2/j3Uhlqc9j8

    haveing there images not loadint instantly? I have test those site on every computer in my house and in other friend and family house using same browsers. and they all take 10 seconds to load all the images, and while it taking that long to load the images HDD light is trashing on ALL the systems.

    initial loading of pages do this, navigating back to them, with out clear cache it the load fine.

    its been happening since in all builds since 41


    IE/EDGE/Chrome all load the image and page up as they should. only thing i found to fix this is run FF/CF in safemode

    I have tried countless new profiles, but it happens sooner or later and once it starts i just keeps doing it
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  14. CrazY_Milojko

    CrazY_Milojko Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,638
    Likes Received:
    1,509
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX 1070 OC
    It wasn't working on Firefox 42.0 64bit, to be precise Battlelog plugin 64bit didn't existed, so I doubt anything has changed since then now when Firefox 43.0 64bit has been released. But you can can have installed and running in the same time both Firefox 32bit and 64bit, unlike Chrome. That's how my kids are using Firefox: 32bit FF for gaming with needed plugins and 64bit FF for browsong on internet. Be sure to UNTICK option for default browser on BOTH Firefox 32bit and 64bit or both of them gonna ask you about making them default browser every time upon start.
     
  15. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    As not everything is working on the 64-bit version I just use the 32-bit. There's really no difference in performance with multi-process enabled, none that I can see.
     

  16. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,891
    Likes Received:
    835
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Just got v43 through the auto-update :)
     
  17. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Still no multi-process on any Android build. It's really needed.
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,689
    Likes Received:
    2,284
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    One quick question about noscript..

    Ever since I upgraded to FF v43 x64 I see this, anyone else?

    [​IMG]


    It doesn't show sub domains anymore, its like its bugged or something.. It use to work ok with FF v41 or v42.


    EDIT: ok Im asking the dev atm, we're doing some testing if its something on my side.. But it seems a bit strange why it worked before with 41.0.2 or 42 and now all the sudden not anymore :nerd:
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015
  19. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,274
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    it probably needs an update
     
  20. mbushnaq00

    mbushnaq00 Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 980 Ti 6GB
    I recently upgraded to version 43 x64 however now I cannot sign-in to sync my setting. I am always getting "No connection, You must be connected to the Internet to sign in." in the sign-in page

    EDIT: This issue was coming from NOD32 Antivirus. It was some certification issue, and I had to disable SSL then re-enable it again in NOD32.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page