Mozilla Firefox, new releases, Add-Ons, tips for customisation Part 2

Discussion in 'General Software and Applications' started by vbetts, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. CrazY_Milojko

    CrazY_Milojko Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    574
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX 1070 OC
    Switched to FF 89.0 and Dark Mode and I like it.

    The only issue I have so far with new Firefox UI running Dark Mode is on two PCs running Win8.1: menu bar on the top of Firefox is in Windows theme colour i.e. it's not dark. On other PCs running Win10 everything is fine, menu bar on the top follows the dark theme colour.
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    859
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    OMG
    Old Context menu for Menu bar "file, edit view history bookmarks tools help"

    UserChrome.css

    Code:
    menupopup > menuitem,
    menupopup > menu {
      padding-block: 3px !important;
      }
    
    
    to change the color of menu bar color "file, edit view history bookmarks tools help"

    Code:
    menupopup{
     --menu-background-color: #737373 !important;
     }
    
    For those the need the info


    As of now i just userchrome.css no more shadowfox
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2021
  3. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,234
    Likes Received:
    2,392
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Good thing I made a backup. 89 completely unusable with my old userchrome.css config. Tabs disappeared, toolbar bookmarks dont work, older theme gone. Disabled updates and will hang on tight to 88 for as long as it takes until things become usable for me again.
     
  4. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,234
    Likes Received:
    2,392
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    OK, got things sorted out. Had to start with a fresh css file. In case anyone wants to move tabs to under bookmarks toolbar, this worked for me:
    Code:
    /* 4. TABS: on bottom */
    *|*:root {
    --menubar-height: 36px;
    --bookmarkbar-height: 18.0px;
    --tabbar-top: calc(var(--menubar-height) + var(--bookmarkbar-height) + var(--tab-min-height) + 8px); /*89+*/
    }
    
    #TabsToolbar {
    display: block !important;
    position: absolute !important;
    top: var(--tabbar-top) !important;
    width: 100vw !important;
    }
    
    #tabbrowser-tabs {
    width: 100vw !important;
    }
    #main-window:not([chromehidden*="toolbar"]) #navigator-toolbox {padding-bottom: var(--tab-min-height) !important;}
     
    CrazY_Milojko likes this.

  5. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,193
    Likes Received:
    3,155
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Just installed 89 today after using 86 for..... since it was released.

    And... what in the flying frack are they thinking with the tabs, I'm literally having hard time differentiating what tab I'm on.
     
  6. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,926
    Likes Received:
    1,779
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
  7. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,234
    Likes Received:
    2,392
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    On the browser home page where you can select 4 rows of shortcuts, theres the annoying large firefox logo which takes up too much space forcing you to scroll down to see the last row of your shortcuts.

    You can remove that logo in about:config, look for this entry:
    browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.logowordmark.AlwaysVisible -- set it to false to disable that logo.
     
    CrazY_Milojko likes this.
  8. CrazY_Milojko

    CrazY_Milojko Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    574
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX 1070 OC
    My kids are going to appreciate this, but I won't do it, it's a matter of pride ;)
     
  9. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,234
    Likes Received:
    2,392
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Sooner or later the matter of convenience will eat away at that pride. :D
     
  10. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,234
    Likes Received:
    2,392
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Another annoying thing about 89 is the tall menus with too much space between entries. You can revert to the more compact form it was before 89:
    about:config
    browser.proton.contextmenus.enabled -- set to false.
     

  11. CrazY_Milojko

    CrazY_Milojko Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    574
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX 1070 OC
    We'll see about that :D On 1080p and larger screens I use Firefox logo it's gonna stay visible on home page. But on few older laptops with 1366x768 screens probably will turn it off.

    This is handy, but a drawback of this option is if you use dark theme on 89 and set: browser.proton.contextmenus.enabled ...to: false ...it'll revert back manus to white colour. They should fix this.

    So many options to customize FF is the main reason why I stick to FF. It's plenty fast for me, especially after Quantum release, you can set (almost) everything the way you like/used to, no stabillity issues here on my side... Since FF 3.x I had tried many browsers but always find something anoying and revert back to FF. Maybe I'm too old to learn something new :)

    Was going to mention this. But it's only noticable on few of my older laptops. On other desktop PCs with IPS screens it's just fine for me.
     
    alanm likes this.
  12. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    859
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    exactly how are have hard time seeing the diffrence bettween the tab and which one your on? look fine to be on TN/IPS/VA panel, cause i cant see how less you color blind?

    anyway like it been said you can revert to the old UI. I like the new UI , I just removed the padding from menu bar pop (userchrome.css)cause it was to much wastes space that drove me nuts cause i always use menu bar pop ups and bookmarks from there
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2021
  13. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
  14. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    859
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    that fine with me I actual like it, i just need to remove pading from menubar pop ups, which only change I did, that is unless that will make so i can remove padding from menubar pop ups, inwhich case i wont like it
     
  15. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    If I understand, they are disabling all those browser proton switches so padding removed will have to be done with CSS if possible.
     

  16. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    859
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    long as they dont remove ablility to remove that padding in the css i dont care then, we shall see what happens
     
  17. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Here is what I ended up using, though I started with Aris-t2 custom css
    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/releases
    I ended up disabling most all in his userChrome.css and added a "my_userChrome.css" file (which his files support automatically

    Code:
     .subview-subheader,
    panelview .toolbarbutton-1,
    .subviewbutton,
    .widget-overflow-list .toolbarbutton-1 {
      margin: 0 !important;
      min-height: 1 !important;
      padding: 4px !important;
    }
     
    menupopup > menuitem,
    menupopup > menu {
      padding-block: 4px !important;
      padding-inline-start: 4px !important;
    }
    
    #context-navigation :-moz-any(#context-back,#context-forward,#context-reload,#context-stop,#context-bookmarkpage) {
      padding: 4px !important;
      -moz-margin-start: -10px !important;
    }
    .
    I liked the new look but the padding was too much but I did like a little padding added so values of 3 or 4 on padding looked good. Aris-t2 has his own compact menu code which is what I used and modified above.
    So doing it this way allows me to still alter edits with his files if needed and he seems to always update for new versions of FF while easily edited my code w/o worry about updating his base files as I am not editing any of them to do it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
  18. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,773
    Likes Received:
    859
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I will take look at that some point if better or what i doing. i just want the old spacing back in menubar pop up menus and the urlbars suggestions which what i got right now
     
  19. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Then your all set, nothing needs to go further if your happy with it.

    I only did it this way cause I am familiar with his files but this time I like most of the v89.0 changes, like you.
     
  20. maur0

    maur0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    point of view gtx 570 1gb
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2021

Share This Page