Monolith's Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    0
    Thanks Kezen. So looks like my 2GB will be not enough even for console quality :D (based on that screenshot, high textures are made for 3GB cards). But I will try high settings anyway, just to see what will happen. Cod ghosts and dead rising 3 run fine even on my 2GB card (no stuttering compared to watch dogs) and maybe it would be the same with shadow of mordor:).
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2014
  2. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Ok, so i take that you have some inside information.I hope you're right because i don't wanna waste money on a 8GB card, i think it's too early for that.
     
  3. Kezen

    Kezen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Neither Ghosts nor Dead Rising 3 demand 3GB for console like textures, Mordor probably does.
     
  4. lantian

    lantian Master Guru

    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4gb
    textures perhaps, but otherwise you are forgetting how weak the hardware in those consoles really is, if they optimize it at least a little bit pc would need to run on medium quality with possibly high textures, high should look quit a bit better than consoles
     

  5. Kezen

    Kezen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    The initial point was about textures :
    Matching the consoles in terms of textures will require a 3GB GPU (speculation on my part) but I have no idea what settings are used on both consoles. I'd wager something like a mix of medium and high.

    We will know when PS4 and PC footage will be out in the wild.
     
  6. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Would mean 7PM in Germany :)
     
  7. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
  8. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
  9. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    In my experience, higher texture quality usually can only cause stutters , never lower fps , but maybe i didn't see it all :D
     
  10. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    The game won't need 6gb vram with everything maxed out, including textures. It plays as good on a 970 as it does on a titan. In fact, it plays better on the 970.
     

  11. Strikerx80

    Strikerx80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 980 Ti SC +120/+300
    Guys please let me know how this game runs on 3gb cards. I dont know yet if im getting pc or ps4 version. THANKS
     
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,198
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    There is also probably some recording overhead, I wouldn't take that min fps so serious.. It kinda appears its at very beginning when it starts measuring it, kinda like by Thief and that doesn't really tell anything. :)
     
  13. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    It's from the beginning, just like Thief's benchmark.The real min is 59 frames.
     
  14. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,198
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yeah, now we have to see what's this bs with 6gb vram limit, is it really because of that SSAA - downsampling or not..
     
  15. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    it's no bs, it's real. you'll need 6gb vram or else you're doomed.
     

  16. theimported1

    theimported1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti SLI on EK Blocks
    Why is the US version releasing at 12PM tomorrow and not 12AM tonight?
    Goddamn I wont be able to play until I get home at 9PM if I am LUCKY!
     
  17. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    He explains here the Vram usage for Ultra and High textures..

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=132208286&postcount=107

    It seems like Ultra textures are working for him as they consume 3580MB instead of high textures consuming 2889MB.

    But for Ultra he says :

    Ultra approximate average: 60-70, but with some very bad swaps [1-2 secs of freeze] every, mmh, 40 minutes?
    Seems like the V-RAM needed to 're-cache' every certain spot.
     
  18. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,837
    Likes Received:
    1,373
    GPU:
    .
    Greenman has sent out their keys. I bought it now and got it instantly. Preloading.
     
  19. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    So... like I said, nowhere near 4gb vram usage. Ultra textures have about 5fps performance hit. those swaps happen, very rarely. Either a driver issue or something that will be patched.
     
  20. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,741
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Yep. Almost 4gb... that's definitely 6. ;)
     

Share This Page