modern warfare 2 running on 5870

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by uffa, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,276
    Likes Received:
    353
    GPU:
    GTX
    ok...but my point was that say if my 76gt went belly up.....and i got a 5750 as a cheap replacement,i would expect it to work well on whatever os i had unless it said on the box "used best with w7 or vista" and thats not what it says on the box.
     
  2. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    I got the same problem, windows 7 doesnt solve it completely for me, alot of parts are still sloppy :( using 9.12 hotfix/1920x1080
     
  3. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    524
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Maybe you got only 2GB of ram?:)
     
  4. Tattoer

    Tattoer Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD5850
    Why dont we live in the caves by the fire? We would have a dry and warm place anyways right?

    and you bought a 5870 ?

    .........:stewpid:
     

  5. rone

    rone Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    MW2 is very good optimized console port for PC. So it runs smoothly on HD5870 in all cases. The game is perfectly smooth (1920x1080, maxed out) on my PC even when DXVA bug locks my HD5870 to 400Mhz.
     
  6. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    That has nothing to do with it... MW2 was absolutely smooth with my GTX260 192.
     
  7. Zareph

    Zareph Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire NITRO+ RX480 4GB
    Yes, there is. And also, Windows 7 is way more stable than XP could ever be for me.
     
  8. Jcazz

    Jcazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-fire 5870
    mabe the game itself needs a good patch or two for graphic performance.
     
  9. luv2increase

    luv2increase Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 480 - 800/1600/1900

    ROFL!!! :)

    2GB of RAM with a 5850?????????? WTF are these people thinking??? 1920x1080 resolution with 2GB of system RAM??? WTF are these people thinking???


    The Win7 OS along uses over a 1GB, so you are only leaving your GPU and the game <1GB of RAM to play with!!! My goodness... :bang:

    This is the kind of stuff that just makes me mad.


    Yeah, it runs fine on the 260 because it only has 768MB of RAM. Your 5850 has 1GB. That extra 232MB of RAM that you have available with the GTX260 is what is keeping you alive with the GTX260.

    You "always" need "at least" the same amount of RAM of your video cards "available" with your system RAM.

    In my situation, I have 3 5870s with 1GB of each which totals 3GB of VRAM. Because of this, I "need" 3GB of system RAM to be available all the time to my video cards also. If I don't, performance will suffer.

    If you open up task manager, and you start the game with "less than" 1GB of RAM available (meaning 1GB or more of your system RAM is used up), your performance will suffer.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  10. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    5700XT

    win7 takes 400-500mb ram if you have 2gb... that means 1'5-6gb ram free, at least in my case, 1280x1024 and 512mb VRAM, its fine :banana:
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009

  11. icehot666

    icehot666 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5870 Crossfire
    I wouldn't expect it to run perfectly or even be tested on anything Microsoft have decided is now outdated and no longer supported (and as far as I recall it's all but dead to MS), if I were a software developer I wouldn't waste my time..
     
  12. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    Haha... 2GB is enough, all the games run great exept for MW2, many people have the same problem and they have more RAM then me, so it's not about that. A few maps got some slowdowns, like if i fire the G18 Akimbo it lags like hell when i fire them both at the same time :p
     
  13. Alkerion

    Alkerion Member Guru

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 6970 DCII
    For me you should start to:

    Check the background processes
    Check and bench your HDD.
    Check also the processor and GFX temp

    Even if obsolete I don't think the issue is due to XP.

    No perf issue on my rig with this game, I've completed it at 2560x1600 all maxed out and 2xAA.

    BR
     
  14. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    It's about Multiplayer :(
     
  15. pekka

    pekka Master Guru

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX580twin frozr PE
    too bad i can´t be of any help since i have a HD4890 adn max it all the way as i do in game settings.
    But i can´t game higher than 1360x768 sure i can select 1920x1080 but it aint´the real thing
    so i geuss i can´t help you guys but i can tell you this i am running the 9.12 hotfix no issues in any games at all
     

  16. kitch9

    kitch9 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    XFX 7990 3GB
    Pro-tip..... If you want to run the latest games on the latest hardware......YOU NEED THE LATEST SOFTWARE.

    Its not rocket science dude....... Man up and accept it, you'll love the dark side when you get here...... Its warm and stuff.
     
  17. pekka

    pekka Master Guru

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX580twin frozr PE
    if this wasa true 1920x1080 could i get these numbers in MW2 with all maxed out
    2009-12-30 20:30:29 - iw4sp
    Frames: 32651 - Time: 601017ms - Avg: 54.326 - Min: 13 - Max: 136

    i doubt it but would be nice though
     
  18. kitch9

    kitch9 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    XFX 7990 3GB
    The amount of crap you've posted in 63 posts is borderline very impressive my friend.

    How many times have you rebooted today?
     
  19. alcatraroz

    alcatraroz Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2Radeon HD 5850 CROSSFIRE
    just cuz mostly dx9 games runs much more smoothly on winxp32 bit than on win 7x64(like nba2k10 , pes 2010, GTA 4 for ex...)not everybody play the few dx 10 games or dirt2
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  20. erocker

    erocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    Thing is XP isn't the most stable O/S anymore since newer hardware is more compatable with a newer O/S like 7. I would suggest you move to 7 so there are no more issues. New hardware + a close to ten year old O/S is going to have it's problems. Been that way since DOS.

    That being said, what do you run your north bridge at? I would suggest you try bumping it up to at least 2200mhz to eliminate some bandwith issues. This may solve your problem. Maybe not.
     

Share This Page