Microsoft Windows Vista SP1 32 bit

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by thamp3dude, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. shadow70

    shadow70 Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX470
    so is a site l can upload the 64bit to so those having trouble getting it can get it.


    also l get the IE7 crash when going to the forums on guru3d home page,

    but nvidia control panel loads up straight away.
     
  2. shadow70

    shadow70 Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX470
    have tried it and am going to wait as like with betas having problems,

    but what l could see there was increase in speed,

    so the real SP will be great.
     
  3. yasendi

    yasendi Member Guru

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Geforce GTX 590
    any heads ups on games performance after the sp1 beta?
     
  4. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    i posted earlier in the thread, my score in 3dmark05 has raise with almost 2000 points...from around 7800 to around 9700(a little better then xp)...and games are running like on xp...

    i sayd this before the system processes in vista has reduce from 20 to 3...it's huge..i couldn't believe it when i saw...and i guess that's where the performance comes from...
     

  5. Zer0K3wL

    Zer0K3wL Banned

    Messages:
    3,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
    meh this making me jealos bigtime to see others with huge performance increase.
    while i cant install it even by setting region to us >_>
     
  6. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    i'm sry for you m8...

    i installed it with my windows fresh no programs, no drivers installed...and no updates...and i disabled UAC before installing sp1 beta..and it took a lot 1h and 30 minutes but no errors..the sp installed successfully..
     
  7. mikeva901

    mikeva901 Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7970 1125/1575
    Yeah its a shame its not working for every1 but defiantly a BIG improvement ;)
     
  8. Gabe

    Gabe Master Guru

    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce 8800GT OCable 715/2ghz
    can anyone answer my question, are you able to uninstall it?
     
  9. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    no..i can't find it in the uninstall section..
     
  10. Gabe

    Gabe Master Guru

    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce 8800GT OCable 715/2ghz
    so you either have to reformat or maybe the next beta version can overwrite the current?
     

  11. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5600XT
    Not that hard to find at all,

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Gabe

    Gabe Master Guru

    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce 8800GT OCable 715/2ghz
    thanks, any problem removing it or have you not tried?
     
  13. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5600XT
    Haven't tried yet.

    Then again I also have Acronis TrueImage, and have a complete backup from just before I installed SP1 so going back is real easy.
     
  14. Gabe

    Gabe Master Guru

    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce 8800GT OCable 715/2ghz
    I repaired the WMI Repository and the service pack installed.
     
  15. bettisfan

    bettisfan Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 650 TI boost
    Very nice update for 64 bit

    the 64 bit sp1 seems to work very well for me. Games are much smoother and programs open much faster. Definitely feels more optimized. The final release should be awesome.

    Really sucks that we consumers pay money to these large companies to Beta test and bug report. Vista should not have released for sale to the public until it was running at least this well if not even better.
     

  16. RandyB

    RandyB Banned

    Messages:
    4,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD4870/Samsung2343BWX
    Don't blame Vista - blame the almighty DOLLAR and the (money grubbing) Corporations that control them. The first consideration when making any decision is...money!!!:micro:
    Still, I'll be happy when SP1 is released. Things are running about 95% ATM, which isn't bad. :ying::coffee2:
     
  17. ohno

    ohno Member Guru

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire ATI/AMD X1650pro AGP Gdd3
    Thanks STORMY:approval:. I can now uninstall it if want to. I am still getting IE7 crashes and WMP11 errors :behead: , i guess sp1beta messed up IE7 and WMP
     
  18. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5600XT
    Don't have a problem with either of those, maybe because I use Firefox and Winamp/PowerDVD instead. ;)

    I have tried to get the IE7 crash on the Guru main page, but it doesn't happen for me.
     
  19. kirk121

    kirk121 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTS
    I just wish I could install it, I gave vista a 20GB partition but windows by its self is 12GB. I am running the 64bit version so I need 12GB free to install :(

    The most I can free up is only 4GB with everything I need installed, I really wanted to try it but dont want to format and reinstall just for a beta.
     
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    First you need to DL english language pack, and try then, i noticed this cuz some updates don't work (saying this update doesn't apply to your system - lol i have Slovenian vista, but its still half slovene and half english dough, lol some crappy native language edition yea right, lol why couldn't they make it all in slovene for that matter).
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007

Share This Page