Metro Redux Will Not Run Without SSE4.1

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Yecnot, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    Those mother****ers put 64X2 in the SysReqs but it won't even run on a PhenomII?!

    "Sub [developer] 52 minutes ago
    guys, I completely understand your mood about that issue. Believe me, we're working hard to fix it as soon as possible.
    It seems like the problem with crashing after intro videos is a CPU-related issue, because the majority of your reports were mentioning you have an Athlon II or Phenom II CPU.
    Unfortunatelly, we didn't have such CPUs in our machine park in office anymore, all our AMDs are FX processors. Yesterday evening I've tested this guess at my friend's guest PC with Athlon II and it did reproduce there. So I've just brought mine old platform (motherboard and Athlon II CPU) here to our office. Now lets hope it still will reproduce there so our programmers will able to understand whats wrong and fix it. Thank you for your patience and support, all of your feedback were really useful"
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,560
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Well time to upgrade that old sag :p

    X2 is from y2004?
     
  3. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    She prefers "21st century", and I'll do it when I'm ready! :eek:ver:

    Besides, as I have all the commands for the Metro games, I can make any one of them playable (done it already).

    Sigh... I thought I was going to get to play today... on to the Crew Beta.
     
  4. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,764
    Likes Received:
    234
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Anyone know what time both games unlock on Steam in the UK?

    I have both preloaded and still cant play either even though it says last light redux is supposed to be out today and 2033 tomorrow...?
     

  5. jmcc

    jmcc Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 6GB
    both Athlon II and Phenom II are from 2009. Not THAT old.
     
  6. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    How did you deduce SSE4.1 absence is at fault?
     
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,578
    Likes Received:
    5,472
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    There is nothing about SSE in dev`s post. May be they use some proprietary compiler which generates code which uses new CPU features.
     
  8. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    A specific optimization was made for SSE4.1 platforms, and it causes issues for processors without it. I don't remember where this is said, but I can assure you that it is true. Any processor without SSE4.1, both intel and AMD, the game will not launch for.

    CPC try it on your Q6600 or JJ on your PII 945 and you'll see what I mean.
     
  9. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,764
    Likes Received:
    234
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Why would I?

    My q6600 rig is not overclocked anymore and not meant for playing games this demanding. Its meant for emulators, light gaming, movies, and streaming over amazon prime.

    I would never run this game on that rig because I know its pointless and settings would need to be turned WAY down to achieve a playable fps.
     
  10. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,761
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    ...he means to try it so we can verify the issue is indeed SSE4.1 (possibly)...
     

  11. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    SSE4.1 Issues. Enough said and done. Devs should be releasing a working build soon.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  12. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
  13. Turanis

    Turanis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    218
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    I can confirm,on old Core 2 E6850 dont work.intro video and out.

    "SSE4.1
    These instructions were introduced with Penryn microarchitecture, the 45 nm shrink of Intel's Core microarchitecture. Support is indicated via the CPUID.01H:ECX.SSE41.
    AMD processors only started supporting Intel's SSE4.1 and SSE4.2 (the full SSE4 instruction set) in the Bulldozer-based FX processors."

    So wait the patch. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  14. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    Athlon X2 LOL! does those crap still exist??
     
  15. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    ikr exactly
     

  16. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Phenom 2 actually released in 2008, but I get what you're saying.
     
  17. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    I proposed that to give evidence for the SSE4.1 error, not so you could step up onto your pedestals.
     
  18. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Of course they still exist. They didn't magically disappear because better stuff came out. Also, they're not crap. Be a little more respectful.
     
  19. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    GPU:
    .
    Lol what a screw up. I hope the fix saves the day.
     
  20. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    I confirmed this error on my Phenom II 955 BE in the living room.
     

Share This Page