Metro 2033 benchmark!

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by Wanny, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. lead341

    lead341 Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 570 GTX Sonic P.
    Has anybody of you already experienced a freeze during the benchmark? This happened to me today. I had to switch to desktop and restart the game. What might be the cause of that?

    greetings,

    lead
     
  2. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    1680x1050 resolution "high details, DX11:

    •Average Framerate: 52.00
    •Max. Framerate: 95.79
    •Min. Framerate: 14.06


    Very High:

    •Average Framerate: 35.00
    •Max. Framerate: 77.45
    •Min. Framerate: 8.95
     
  3. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    GTX460@675/3600, Q9650@4.33GHz, ForceWare 290.53
    [​IMG]

    GTX460@965/4600, Q9650@4.33GHz, ForceWare 290.53
    [​IMG]
     
  4. pcgamers

    pcgamers Master Guru

    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    AMD HD7970 OC'ed to 1275/1675MHz
    i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz
    All Maxed Out with AAA
    PhysX disabled
    DOF OFF

    [​IMG]

    Same settings as above but DOF ON

    [​IMG]
     

  5. Cambria

    Cambria Banned

    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTS 320MB
    The most horribly optimized game since GTA4.

    Stupid thing doesnt even work half the time.

    However, I get 10FPS average (in the benchmark) no matter what settings I use, low high ultra AA no AA, same frame rate.

    However in game, when it is actually working, I get 60FPS with high settings 1366x768 with no AA. Makes alot of sense that I dont get close to those frame rates in the benchmark. Fail game.

    Course, being the same people who made Stalker more/less, figures they would make another useless game engine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012
  6. zpaf

    zpaf Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
  7. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
  8. xg-ei8ht

    xg-ei8ht Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,811
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    1gb 6870 Sapphire
    In some places the game looks really good, Textures and shaders.

    Characters clothing is really nicely done.

    But i don't think the game is optimized at all.

    And no it isn't the best looking game. BF3 is.

    Or CRYSIS with mods.
     
  9. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ok but if you like this game then you must buy GTX 580 as PhysX to enable PhysX.
     
  10. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    @AdamK47

    You can ebable advanced physx in metro2033 without almost any performance loss with any recent processor. I did a comparison with an i7 2600k at the top of this page.
     

  11. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,445
    Likes Received:
    2,237
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Does anyone know why the graph isnt showing for me ?
     
  12. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    @WhiteLightning

    it uses your browser to show the graph, pretty sure it requires a browser addon of some sort and can't remember what it was as haven't got the game installed.
     
  13. zpaf

    zpaf Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
    This is my best without touch core/mem voltage on air.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    @zpaf: please, you should update specs due to new videocard.

    you can't enable physx because new 7970 hasn't support physx yet. heheheh! :p
     
  15. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    only?! rule is stupid!! :mad: but you may enable physx (after 1st time without physx).

    I will test both physx off and on with all max settings. :)
     

  16. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    It's not stupid, it makes it fair, if not then it will make the similar AMD cards look faster than the Nvidia ones.

    ricardonuno1980, you can run PhysX on the CPU in this game easily enough, without much of a performance hit at all.
     
  17. zpaf

    zpaf Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
    Done

    For physx I will by a gtx580 later after kepler comes. :D
     
  18. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    I upgraded from three GTX 580s.
     
  19. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    I tried it out with everything else maxed. Framerates dipped into the 20s during the benchmark for quite some time with it enabled. With it off it was 30+.
     
  20. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Interesting, I would have thought your cpu would be able to run cpu physx whithout issue, even with trifire 7970's.
     

Share This Page