Metro 2033 benchmark!

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by Wanny, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    So they released a new benchmark exe today. It's working really well and looks gorgeous!
    You can find the Metro2033benchmark.exe in the main folder of Metro2033 installation.

    Here are the rules so it's fair for everyone.

    Everyone turn off PhysX.
    Max the hell out of it. (INCLUDING 4xAA AND DOF!)
    Specify your resolution and DirectX.
    Run 3 times.
    Post overall results.

    Good luck. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2010
  2. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    1920x1080. DX11.

    Average Results

    * Average Framerate: 38.33
    * Max. Framerate: 162.42
    * Min. Framerate: 7.17
     
  3. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,323
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    ok, so where do we find the Benchmark??? exe??
    would be nice if u could post it, lol..
     
  4. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    You can find the Metro2033benchmark.exe in the main folder of Metro2033 installation.

    For steam, its : C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\metro 2033
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    1920x1200 AAA/AF16x, DX11/Tesselation on/DOF off/everything else on maximum.

    Benchmark Map: Frontline

    Average Framerate: 39.33
    Max. Framerate: 350.75
    Min. Framerate: 8.13

    5970 stock.
     
  6. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    That's not quite maxed out. Put on 4x AA + DOF don't be afraid. :p
     
  7. Barton C++

    Barton C++ Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB @ SLI
    SLI GTX260, ForceWare 257.15, gpus OC'd

    DX10, Very High, 4xAA, 16xAF, Physx On, 1920x1080

    * Average Framerate: 25.33
    * Max. Framerate: 142.57
    * Min. Framerate: 5.52

    but results vary alot ! 20-21fps avg, but 25fps after I restarted Steam, ~20% differance....


    more normal settings for my cards, this is how I played the game (except rez 2048x1152):

    stock gpus, DX10, High, AAA, 16xAF, 1920x1080

    * Average Framerate: 44.00
    * Max. Framerate: 210.57
    * Min. Framerate: 7.28
     
  8. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    lol hehe they imitating the FarCry 2 Benchmark look, nasty Russians
    I wonder if Ubisoft has actually the rights on this Layout, seems @ least the guys @ 4a games liked it so much that they now copy it ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  9. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    When i see the graph, i understand the big problem of optimisation of this game .. if i base myself on the 5970 run posted higher... max 350fps and min. 8 fps ?

    lol some developper should go back to school.
     
  10. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Yea well that minimum is no where to be seen during the bench. It must happen really fast in a stuttering because I can't really see where it happens.
     

  11. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Look the graph upper with a single gpu ... look how the fps goes from the min, to max, never seen any real time graph of fps looking like this .. and this is not due to DX11 features, as he use a DX10 only card.



    Will be interessant to check if the graphic engine don't call for PhysX instructions even when PhysX is off. ( x87 instructions when called and dismissed cause this type of drop in fps )
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  12. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Where can we DL this again? I don't have steam.
     
  13. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    You need the full game. It came with the latest DLC patch.
     
  14. ferdy

    ferdy Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx980 TI hybrid
    METRO 2033 BENCHMARK RESULTS
    5-9-2010 14:38:07
    frontline
    Options: Resolution: 1920 x 1080; DirectX: DirectX 10; Quality: Very High; Antialiasing: MSAA 4X; Texture filtering: AF 16X; Advanced PhysX: Disabled; Tesselation: Not supported; DOF: Not supported

    total frames 1411
    avg 23.69
    max 95.89 (frame 1229)
    min 6.26 (frame 824)


    and medium setting

    METRO 2033 BENCHMARK RESULTS
    5-9-2010 14:55:22
    frontline
    Options: Resolution: 1920 x 1080; DirectX: DirectX 10; Quality: Medium; Antialiasing: MSAA 4X; Texture filtering: AF 16X; Advanced PhysX: Disabled; Tesselation: Not supported; DOF: Not supported

    * Total Frames: 2858, Total Time: 59,8455 sec
    * Average Framerate: 47.86
    * Max. Framerate: 137.19 (Frame: 2399)
    * Min. Framerate: 18.64 (Frame: 451)

    * Average Framerate: 47.33
    * Max. Framerate: 142.43
    * Min. Framerate: 12.55
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  15. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Uhm do I have to buy DLC to get the benchmark? I have the game and its updated with the "update 1" wich was DLable from the net.

    As I said I do not have steam and I will never get it either :)


    /edit

    Googled it and it seem the "DLC ranger pack" is for free on PC but you need steam to DL it. I do not have steam so I need some other source to DL from!

    Any ideas? Googled 5 mins so far found no source to dl from.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010

  16. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Hum well I don't know. It was a free auto update from steam. Don't you have to link Metro 2033 to Steam anyway? You should be able to update for free. PC players don't pay.
     
  17. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    No idea, really.

    As I said I never had steam never will so I go no idea if I'm "linked" to steam via the game regardless if I have steam installed or not.

    There are some steam files in the folder but they are no exe's only dlls.

    Can't someone just upload the patch / dlc content or something?

    Nothing on the metro website that I can find either, never understood devs who only release patches via steam like everyone has or want to have that bloatware installed. :)


    /edit

    Taken from their webby

    "Playing Metro 2033 on PC? No problem, all you need to do is log in to Steam later today and update your copy of Metro 2033. Your game will be updated automatically with the DLC. If the update doesn’t start automatically you may need to restart Steam"

    Seems you need a steam account to be able to DL the patch / dlc. Guess I have to hit up the torrents then, might aswell have pirated the game to begin...pure bs this.

    /edit2

    Sniff, nothing on the bay either, guess I have to actually play the game ( nooooes!)..was looking forward to bench ;<
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  18. adabiviak

    adabiviak Master Guru

    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980Ti
    Totals (the pic below is just the first run for graph comparison - they all show the same variations)
    Average Framerate: 13.00
    Max. Framerate: 36.85
    Min. Framerate: 2.87

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  19. Indeo

    Indeo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5970@950\1200 + GT240
    Whoa, graph is borked for me... Also, Wanny, I get teh same performance with no AA as you with AA but with no PhysX :eyes:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  20. ed6698

    ed6698 Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    pile of crap
    I went to run this one. I have Metro 2033 on retail disk, got it from NewEgg a couple months ago. Played it a few times and have not touched it in a few weeks. Tried to yesterday and steam says my account has been disabled. This is my first time using steam. Now I gotta deal with support to get this fixed. I am not to thrilled about this and using steam.
     

Share This Page