Max Payne 3 - Winter 2009 ZOMG!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by x-speed69, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Ok figured it out. Game is fully maxed, it looks and runs great! This game brings back memories!

    Btw. Do you guys use FXAA in game options? Or jus MSAA?

    For some reason I get 59.94 hrz on this and bf3? Not sure why I can't set it to 60hrz?
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,334
    Likes Received:
    2,677
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Instead of rounding up this uses the actual Hz number which is usually 59.94xxx and so on. :)
     
  3. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,784
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    Is the multiplayer great in this game?

    And does it support 21:9 aspect ratio well?

    I'm thinking of buying it for the multiplayer.
     
  4. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    MP was fun for a while until i ran into the usual wallhackers and invincible / can't kill - ppl. :p
     

  5. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    ..oh.. Ok. Good to know. :infinity:
     
  6. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,784
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    Oh then i'll pass lol.
     
  7. TekkMarine

    TekkMarine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti GTX SC
    Brought the game in the sale, can't even play it because Rockstar won't let me sign in. The game won't recognize my internet connection on the load screen. Tried port forwarding and various other fixes but no avail. Only managed to play it for a few hours. :bang:

    Hope GTA V doesn't have the same problem...
     
  8. private_joker

    private_joker Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    dunno
    Same story. Try my "street magic": Start L.A. Noire, login in to RGSC, then leave game. Then run Max Payne 3. For me it works. Just try. :nerd:
     
  9. TekkMarine

    TekkMarine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti GTX SC
    Nope, no L.A Noire....
    Isn't it a problem on there side? seeing as im able to get on now and not at other times.
     
  10. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,403
    Likes Received:
    792
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    Get a NO CD crack for it, worked for me when I brought GTA IV and had the same problem, just copy the game folder somewhere else on your PC (DONT RUN STEAM) copy no CD crack and play the game without having to sign into Rockstar ****cial! lol
     

  11. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    ^this.

    Rockstar Social is just as bad as GFWL.
     
  12. private_joker

    private_joker Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    dunno
    Dunno, actually. Try update RGSC manualy, from support page.

    No achievements, no multiplayer... Or risk of being banned from R*.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  13. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,659
    Likes Received:
    1,564
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Actually, Rockstar Social has been pretty stable for a pretty long time.
    It's just since the release of GTAV Online that it's started running into problems.
    The amount of user traffic has exploded and Rockstar didn't account for the amount of traffic their servers would be getting.
     
  14. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Try the skidrowdies offline patch.
     
  15. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    No issues here with RSGC. Max Payne 3 loading up as it should.

    Uninstall - Re-install.
     

  16. TekkMarine

    TekkMarine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti GTX SC
    Did that, ill just settle for it to work and not work at times. Just finished playing the Panama level. Don't want to risk being banned from RSS either.

    Audio Track
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fjy3o2wZATc
     
  17. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    I really liked the max payne games.

    I never played them before until max payne 3 was coming out. and then I bought all 3 and played them all in a week. I was hooked.
     
  18. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Still remember the first one, exploding stuff in slomo was still new in FPS shooters and it looked awesome how your shotgun sent ppl flying into furniture xD

    2nd one had a better story imo

    Really need to replay the 3rd soonish
     
  19. Jamie T

    Jamie T Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    GPU
    Hoping they will make a Max Payne 4 with the scriptwriters of GTA V.
    The game is great I love it, doh I wish those loading screen wouldn't take forever.

     
  20. pedropaulo

    pedropaulo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,235
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    HD5850
    Very impressed how great a game from 2012 looks maxed out.
    The good part from being away from PC game for a couple of years, is that with i´m easily impressed:)
    But the intro in the disco looks insane with all that reflections,great gameplay, amazing soundtrack, and like i said graphic wise it still looks great.
     
    jbscotchman likes this.

Share This Page