Max Payne 3 - Winter 2009 ZOMG!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by x-speed69, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. AndreasGuido

    AndreasGuido Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    haha possibly :p I honestly havent had any issues, but had few issues in Tomb Raider when i fell through the floor :D
     
  2. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,732
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I never had any issues with the game either. No clipping, or team mate bugs. Game worked perfectly fine and ran great for me.
     
  3. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    I always found it amusing how the team behind prey 1, took the command No_clip and turned It into a game feature.

    Look Tommy, a place you can't get to. Activate No_Clip! *Celestial body activated.*
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  4. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    last night finished Tomb Raider with %93 completion. shame on me no 100%. lol.


    i use soft target lock in the game as i play with gamepad. it feels like GTA4 or RED DEAD REDEMPTION style. but a bit unfair and easy.

    well enemy in this game hurts u so much with their arsenal and a sharp shooting skills are necessary. so a soft lock is welcome.
     

  5. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Just started max Payne 3. I have everything maxed mostly. But I can't set shadows to very high because it says I have 2680 or something of max video memory. I know I don't have that much on my cards. Is there a way I can override the amount of video memory to set this higher?
     
  6. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,475
    Likes Received:
    2,861
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    GTA IV and Max Payne 3 (Or the RAGE engine itself?) reports the total VRAM even if it's shared in SLI/Crossfire configurations. :)
     
  7. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Ah got you. Thanks for the 411 Jonas.
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Cards with more than 2GB vram or don't work properly in GTA IV, the game limits graphics options available. -maxmem 3096 must be added for it to work properly.

    Max Pane 3 requires the same thing with SLI.


    http://www.guru3d.com/news_story/how_to_remove_the_vram_limitation_in_max_payne_3.html
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  9. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Eedqreqqwedw

     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  10. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,182
    Likes Received:
    1,928
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I bought the game in summer sale for 14€ and season pass dlc for 7.5€ and i have to say MP rocks, also character creation is funny

    check her awesome footwear lol xD
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013

  11. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Sweet! Thanks pill! I'll be adding this tonight when I game. Good looking out.

    ***Strange.. I'm guess that .txt file is in "My documents/Rockstar Games/Max Payne 3/graphics>

    This is what I show:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

    <Graphics Version="1">
    <Resolution value="30"/>
    <Width value="1920"/>
    <Height value="1080"/>
    <RefreshRate value="59"/>
    <Fullscreen value="1"/>
    <TextureQuality value="2"/>
    <AnisotropicQuality value="4"/>
    <Vsync value="0"/>
    <SSAO value="1"/>
    <ShadowQuality value="2"/>
    <ReflectionQuality value="3"/>
    <WaterQuality value="2"/>
    <FXAA value="3"/>
    <Tessellation value="3"/>
    <HighQualityShaders value="1"/>
    <DirectXVersion value="3"/>
    <MSAA value="4"/>
    </Graphics>

    Do I add -maxmem 3096 like this <-maxmem 3096> and save?
    I'm running Max Payne 3 through steam.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  12. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Ok figured it out. Game is fully maxed, it looks and runs great! This game brings back memories!

    Btw. Do you guys use FXAA in game options? Or jus MSAA?

    For some reason I get 59.94 hrz on this and bf3? Not sure why I can't set it to 60hrz?
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  13. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,475
    Likes Received:
    2,861
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Instead of rounding up this uses the actual Hz number which is usually 59.94xxx and so on. :)
     
  14. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,799
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti
    Is the multiplayer great in this game?

    And does it support 21:9 aspect ratio well?

    I'm thinking of buying it for the multiplayer.
     
  15. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    MP was fun for a while until i ran into the usual wallhackers and invincible / can't kill - ppl. :p
     

  16. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    ..oh.. Ok. Good to know. :infinity:
     
  17. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,799
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti
    Oh then i'll pass lol.
     
  18. TekkMarine

    TekkMarine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti GTX SC
    Brought the game in the sale, can't even play it because Rockstar won't let me sign in. The game won't recognize my internet connection on the load screen. Tried port forwarding and various other fixes but no avail. Only managed to play it for a few hours. :bang:

    Hope GTA V doesn't have the same problem...
     
  19. private_joker

    private_joker Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    dunno
    Same story. Try my "street magic": Start L.A. Noire, login in to RGSC, then leave game. Then run Max Payne 3. For me it works. Just try. :nerd:
     
  20. TekkMarine

    TekkMarine Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti GTX SC
    Nope, no L.A Noire....
    Isn't it a problem on there side? seeing as im able to get on now and not at other times.
     

Share This Page