Mass Effect 2 tweaking...

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by syklonis, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. EarlZ

    EarlZ Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX 780
    Can anyone verify if these settings are 100% working ?
     
  2. Paul L

    Paul L Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    AMD 5700 8gb
    I've been wondering about the DX10 thing in this engine and I found this:-

    From the following link -

    http://www.evga.com/gaming/gaming_news/gn_100.asp


    EVGA Gaming recently sat down with Tim Sweeney of Epic Games, for some technical Q&A on their upcoming release, Unreal Tournament 3, which uses the revolutionary Unreal Engine 3 technology.

    Q. Recently you spoke of Unreal Tournament 3 (UT3) using DirectX 10 rendering features. How will this differ from the DirectX 9.0 graphical effects, is this just for a speed increase? How is the geometry shader being used with DirectX 10 hardware and UT3?

    A. We’re primarily using DirectX 10 to improve rendering performance on Windows Vista. The most significant benefit is that, on Vista, DirectX 10 enables us to use video memory more efficiently than DirectX 9 and thus use higher-res textures.

    The most visible DirectX 10-exclusive feature is support for MSAA on high-end video cards. Once you max out the resolution your monitor supports natively, antialiasing becomes the key to achieving higher quality visuals.

    And later in the same article -

    Q. Does Unreal Tournament 3 support HDR rendering with Anti-aliasing?

    A. Yes, on Windows Vista. On all PC platforms, we support running with 16-bit-per-component frame buffer (64 bits total). MSAA anti-aliasing support is only enabled on DirectX 10, because the deferred rendering techniques used by the engine require some capabilities not included in DirectX 9.


    I found all this in http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=664348

    Personally I leave it on if the game runs after turning it on.
     
  3. Syranetic

    Syranetic Master Guru

    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    Strix RTX 3080
    AllowD3D10 does nothing. It does nothing in UT3, and pretty much every other Unreal 3 engine game out there. There is no DX10 codepath in UT3, even though they promised it... it just never happened.

    BioShock was one of the few games using Unreal 3 engine to add the DX10 codepath and allowing AA (which normally doesn't work because of deferred shading used in the Unreal 3 engine).

    So not much point to turning something on that doesn't exist in that flavour of Unreal 3 engine. Fraps will tell you you're running in DX9 anyway.
     
  4. EarlZ

    EarlZ Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX 780
    Btw how to disable the intro logo's ?
     

  5. CartCSS

    CartCSS Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870
    1. Go to Mass Effect 2 installation directory and browse to Mass Effect 2\BioGame\Movies.
    2. Delete or rename the following files:
    ME_EAsig_720p_v2_raw.bik
    BWLogo.bik
     
  6. EarlZ

    EarlZ Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX 780
    thank you
     
  7. AJRONHAJD

    AJRONHAJD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6600 GT 256
    How to change texture quality in ini file,and what is problem with this game and xp,i cant play Because this Impossible lag
     
  8. AJRONHAJD

    AJRONHAJD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6600 GT 256
    how to change texture quality in ini file,and why this game is so lagy,Impossible to play on xp
     
  9. Jeparisoe

    Jeparisoe Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I'm gonna say that is because of your GPU, if you really do have a 6600GT.
     
  10. AJRONHAJD

    AJRONHAJD New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6600 GT 256
    no i I tried to play this on other pc that is above minimum Requirements,others have this problem too,on win 7 and vista works fine with single core proc,some kind of bug
     

  11. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,009
    Likes Received:
    527
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Well I've viewed those screenshots in the opening post at home now on a better monitor which is calibrated and the bottom one is definitely too dark. The top image looks a lot better and doesn't look washed out at all (I guess that was the el cheapo monitor at work after all).
     
  12. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    Try the edit and play the game too if you haven't, it just looks better :)
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    min shadow set to 512 could cause some glitches on certain objects, Dynamic light can be enabled by default in system config.exe

    those texture LOD settings could work, im not sure about that, but you can see it when you start the game anyway if it crashes or works :D

    shadow bias is best to keep either 1 or 2, (@tweakguides.com - he says the higher the better they "look" but it takes a performance hit)

    and line Trilinear=True works too, i tested it and saw a difference on ground textures..
     
  14. EarlZ

    EarlZ Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX 780
    Im starting to see flashing shadow glitches on the characters if the camera view is far, is the min shadow causing this ?
     
  15. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    yea it could be, try and lower back to 64, sometimes the max value could break it too.. I didnt see any glitches at 1024.
     

  16. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    Not sure if that is causing that. I get random shadow glitches here and there, but I feel its the engine itself.
     
  17. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    After further testing I figured out why the shadows underneath my squad team disappeared whenever I moved like 5 feet from them! I has to do with this setting

    MinShadowResolution=64
    MaxShadowResolution=2048

    I had the min way higher at 1024..lowering it to 64 keeps the shadows under my squad members now.
     
  18. shadow85

    shadow85 Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 STRIX OC (SLi)
    Hey, i tried the supplied enhanced LODsettings from tweaktown for ME1, but they seriously have negative effects on ME2. Can any1 fix/correct them to make them work/look better on ME2?


    Here are the improved LODsettings from tweaktown for ME1:

    //TEXTUREGROUP_Character=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterNormalMap=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Effects=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_LightAndShadowMap=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_RenderTarget=(MinLODSize=1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Skybox=(MinLODSize=4096,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_UI=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Vehicle=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleNormalMap=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Weapon=(MinLODSize=4096,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponNormalMap=(MinLODSize=4096,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_World=(MinLODSize=16,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=2)
    TEXTUREGROUP_WorldNormalMap=(MinLODSize=16,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=2)
    TEXTUREGROUP_AmbientLightMap=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Character_Diff=(MinLODSize=512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Character_Norm=(MinLODSize=512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Character_Spec=(MinLODSize=512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Environment_512=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Environment_256=(MinLODSize=512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Environment_128=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Environment_64=(MinLODSize=128,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_VFX_512=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_VFX_256=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_VFX_128=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_VFX_64=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_GUI=(MinLODSize=64,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Environment_1024=(MinLODSize=4096,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_VFX_1024=(MinLODSize=32,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_APL_128=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_APL_256=(MinLODSize=512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_APL_512=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_APL_1024=(MinLODSize=2048,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Character_1024=(MinLODSize=2048,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
    TEXTUREGROUP_Promotional=(MinLODSize=256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=-1)
     
  19. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,416
    Likes Received:
    2,776
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Can't use larger textures than what the game has available, even if you set it all to 4096x4096 it can't really do much if the texture is 512x512 (Which most appear to be based on that model viewer in the games thread, some 1024x1024 as well, nice normal maps and specular maps though.)

    EDIT: LODBias could work though as a sort of "sharpen" filter, might show a bit of aliasing though if things are too sharp.
     
  20. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    For those of you using ATI cards and happened to purchase the game through Steam, if you want to get AA enabled you may need to install a No-CD crack since it's impossible to rename an .exe tied with Steam and have Steam launch the game.

    I had this very same problem. I wasn't able to have the game load as UT3.exe, so I downloaded a No-CD crack for it and VOILA! AA ahoy!

    I would like the permission of a moderator to post a link to a crack, just to avoid any controversy.
     

Share This Page