Mass Effect 1 - Insane Glitching / Artifacting on AMD hardware

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by cryohellinc, Jul 12, 2020.

  1. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    Don't think so either.
    That's my understanding as well.
     
  2. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,385
    Likes Received:
    2,795
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    weird lol.
     
  3. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,391
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
  4. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060

  5. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,385
    Likes Received:
    2,795
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    using D9VK might get you some more performance and a fix without needing to change settings.
     
  6. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    Isn't that Linux only?
     
  7. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,385
    Likes Received:
    2,795
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    no, they are windows binaries made for wine/proton and work on windows too.
     
    cryohellinc likes this.
  8. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    Will give it a go later on today. Thanks for this great info!
     
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,038
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    @cryohellinc


    I strongly doubt that adding a translation from DX to Vulkan can gain some performance boost.
     
  10. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    215
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    It's working in opposite way. Vulkan to DX eliminating some DX overhead bottlenecks
     
    MerolaC likes this.

  11. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,038
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    How? Code has to call DX in the end, no?
     
  12. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    215
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    It's Vulkan based translation layer... so it's translating DX calls to Vulkan... you are basically running game under Vulkan
     
  13. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,038
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    So you meant "It's working in opposite way. DX to Vulkan eliminating some DX overhead bottlenecks".

    The claim that DX to Vulkan translation always works better than DX can be true only if
    Overhead_of_DX > Overhead_of_translation + Overhead_of_Vulkan
    for each DX call translated.
     
  14. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    215
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Vulkan have almost no overhead as being explicit API and "translation" of calls also have no overhead. So yes, with DXVK you can run some DX games faster
     
  15. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,385
    Likes Received:
    2,795
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    and yet it does for Assassins Creed :p
     

  16. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    Tried it out - reshade doesn't seem to work at all with it. Other than that, I still see only "Dx9" as rendered for this title (via RivaTuner overlay).

    Is it supposed to run like this, and I assume convert on-the-go all of the calls from Dx9 to Vulcan, or is it supposed to show that renderer is now Vulcan?
     
  17. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,385
    Likes Received:
    2,795
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    as far as the game is concerned its still talking dx9 to directx, but the directx is a translation layer that is speaking to the drivers vulkan icd instead.

    you'll want the reshade vulkan icd to apply filters.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2020
    cryohellinc likes this.
  18. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    I see, have to run some benchmarks than to compare the results.

    For instance, Warhammer 2 total war - outright crashes when I attempt to launch it with DXVR. So I'm unsure how well it's supported across the board.
     
  19. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    215
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Yes, ReShade is using shader injection and it won't work because you are on Vulkan now and yes, RTSS should show Vulkan as a rendering API.

    You can activate DXVK HUD (performance overlay etc.) via system variables -> add DXVK_HUD sys var with value "full"
    [​IMG]
     
  20. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,038
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    @cryohellinc

    Do not take what people say for granted, especially when you can test. Download Unigine Heaven - there you can select the version of DX to test (IIRC) - test DX9/DX10/DX11 without DXVK and then with DXVK - compare (and post here). If you have that much of spare time, of course.
     
    cryohellinc likes this.

Share This Page