Lunayahs Watch Dogs Enhanced Mod

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by Lunayah, Jun 26, 2014.

?

What do you prefer. Quality or Performance?

Poll closed Jul 17, 2014.
  1. Quality

    105 vote(s)
    69.1%
  2. Performance

    54 vote(s)
    35.5%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    You ll find all the info on the first page ;)
     
  2. BossMafioso

    BossMafioso Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970ghz
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2014
  3. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
  4. AjGamer

    AjGamer Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    How Do I put this in game? kind of a scrub at modding
    :stewpid:
     

  5. MonarchX

    MonarchX Banned

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 @ 1480Mhz GPU
    Strange... I find HQ release to have better graphics @ High and @ Ultra than the Extra HQ release @ High or @ Ultra. Is it just me or does Extra HQ release have everything erm... cluttered? Its like there is so much detail that you can't really see and appreciate all the individual effects. I would LOVE to see the difference between HQ and Extra HQ just to be sure.
     
  6. Cmaki2008

    Cmaki2008 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780ti evga sc
    mod installer

    in the HQ_NPC_textures you put the patch and dat?
    in the hq characters part you put the character folder?

    got a few questions about where to put these files

    should I still bring over the sweet fx after from the improvement pack? or leave what it makes? xml file doesnt really matter right?
    or is the improvment pack already built into the installer?
     
  7. Bullern

    Bullern Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 680 2GB
    Extra HQ mod

    Wow! I am actually surprised over how well the Extra HQ mod runs.
    I got the exact same results as the pictures posted from the mod.
    I installed it through the configuration tool and it runs butter smooth with minimal to no stutter.
    Even installed the HQ Characters and NPC mod along with the improvement pack.
    Only feature different from the mod was the lighter DOF I could choose on the config too.
    Great job Lunayah

    Du skal ha en masse positiv kritikk for modifiseringen Lunayah.
    Jeg antar at du skjønner språket jeg legger fram her.
     
  8. Cmaki2008

    Cmaki2008 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780ti evga sc
    new game

    Finally did it, started a new game to see if it would really fix everything up.

    I can run everything on ultra on even textures with 2xtaa i haven't tried 4xtaa but I doubt that, either way woahh..

    This is with extra hQ ver with improvement pack etc etc everything this is how it should of been! crazzzy

    NO lag anywhere, fixed all stutter issues, can run at higher settings without lag start a new game people!
     
  9. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    if using the configuration tool use my HQ NPC and put the them in the HQ NPC folder and thats it
    run the tool and check the box.
    if you want the improment pack just download it from my stand alone area
    and you can also just check the box when using the tool since it is integrated :)
    in the improvement pack folder at the stand alone area
    you will find my sweetfx and gamer profile as well:).


    vad bra att du gillar min mod och ja jag förstår det mesta som du säger haha
    Tack för allt. och game on brother.:banana:

    Just the best man
    its awesome and Im glad it worked for you :banana::banana:
     
  10. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Extra HQ will have more ultra textures when playing with high textures
    meaning textures will be really sharp. some people like this and some people dont. :)
    Anyway that is the major difference
    and of course you have uber ultra in extra HQ too

    Uber ultra is all settings to the max. Quite expensive though..:)
     

  11. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    Lunayah when evaluating your last Render setup i found this issue with Decals and Distance (they just vanish depending on the distance and angle) not sure yet if it's a generic Render Problem (Vanilla), Driver Related or due to your modifications.

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/7a5964097bade08dd473cfe63f920f21.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/54bac60873d3239a7fd466f3bd27def7.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/7606733c7d9063f369d4f7298e966832.png

    like a invisible shadow gets drawn over them could be the lod for decals being broken by you unintentional ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  12. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    @Cru_N_cher

    sorry man
    I believe this is due to high angle clipping due to low performance on the engine
    try running the game on higher specs and test without the mod
    the game reducing detail when fps are low is nothing new.

    plus I dont know how your pictures look nothing like my mod. are you sure
    you are running my mod?
    . cause the game looks different in your pics
    than on my rig.
    trust me if posters and decals were clipping I would have noticed it. ;)

    I think is time for an upgrade dude

    No point of using the mod if you are running the game on lowest details.

    Dude seriously I think you should just stick to vanilla.;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  13. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    I use the vanilla gameprofile and no supersampling neither any of the cp setting changes it is pretty plain and i forced a different TOD thx for the upgrade advice ;)

    i will find out if this is yet another runtime decrease (it could be as the FPS is bellow 20 and that seems the critical edge before the runtime lowering seems to set in, though in this case i cant reproduce it see pictures bellow), or if i gonna add it to my gallery of render bugs and issues ;)

    Also Rendering Result can be a little different as im using Fermi not Kepler and i see your mods impact heavily @ the higher stages though hard to see a real quality difference in most cases.

    Shadows is very obvious and the most impacting together with Reflections though reflections are less impacting then shadows on the perceptioning of lot of test scenes but lower performance heavily for that low overall visual efficiency impact ;)

    it seems unlikely that it's caused by the dynamic quality part of the Engine (dynamic shader changes based on Performance)

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/4ce406f4b9252c5695b81674d037f08d.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/cae9764d96e82eee9f0194155dd98b48.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/42b4752617d6f88950bc5e59e9796ce0.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/e7595419214323db6d1d8be5204f0df1.png

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/3971fafeb70ac0003f913f000922c56a.png

    I will look a little deeper into it and might be fixing your bug or report it to Nvidia or Ubisoft ;)

    It's a Generic issue ill add it to the rendering issues list

    And yes it's your mod you should detect it by the colorgrading difference compared to vanilla less saturated ;)

    Vanilla

    http://anonym.to/http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/487ad60d5f6c84311d0fefeecf415b2c.png

    And Vanilla already looks much nicer that way i really wonder what drove them to use such high saturated colors by default, maybe they optimized it for TV output :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  14. PratikL20

    PratikL20 Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon r9 280x tri-x
    does anyone know how to make radeonpro work with watch dogs; the game just freezes after loading screen.
     
  15. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    I tested the "Watch dogs Enhanced Extra HQ 3.1 fixed".

    - Performances are interesting but I still have issues when turning around in City (High settings with High textures + HBAO+ High). I am using SMAA as antialiasing.

    - It is very beautiful and quite natural. High textures are very good

    - I think the next version should be based on HBAO+ high :
    HBAO+Low vs HBAO+High

    -Do you think you can put optimized ultra shadows to high shadows ? In high shadows, we don't see shadows on grids, which is the main interest in ultra. They don't need to be sharp, just be here.

    - In high, are dynamic reflections used (neons,...) ?

    Thank you for your work. For instance I keep my customized The Worse 1.0 mod in which I can set everything but shadows to ultra, with optimized ultra textures (Tony MBR), which to me is a better balance in perfs/quality.
     

  16. Cmaki2008

    Cmaki2008 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780ti evga sc
    but with my 780ti the only thing i can't add even with 16xaa is 4xtaa i have 2xtaa omg it is worth it i was wondering why i bought the card and now im glad i did, only cost me 425 too :)

    glad i didnt get a next gen console instead the only downside is I can't play the new skylanders with my son on next gen which actually looks upgraded visuals wise
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  17. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Sorry man I currently have no experience with Radeon pro

    It's pretty simple let's put it like this

    High in my mod = ultra

    And ultra equals
    Uber ultra

    Now shadows if you want all the detail set them to ultra if u r ready to loose some fps:)

    Reflections are maxed too

    Man to be honest I think txaa 4x is too blurry and not worth it:)
     
  18. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    What I said is Shadows at High in your mod are just Vanilla High improved, and remained below Vanilla Ultra. I would prefer decreased Vanilla Ultra.
    Shadow High vs Shadow Ultra

    For reflections, the main interest in ultra reflections is the dynamic light reflexions.
    Reflection High vs Reflection Ultra

    In fact, I don't mind if this are less detailed or with inferior resolution. It's the features they offer that is important.

    A middle between High and Ultra with these features would be very nice.

    And yes HBAO+ High is a very important feature for Nvidia users. I don't see the point of the Low version comparing to other methods.

    To be simple : I think you High setting should be an optimized/reduced version of the ultra, not an increased version of the high.

    Otherwise I found a bug when using Antialiasing superior to your SMAA.

    [​IMG]

    But keep the good work !
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  19. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    The issue you sure their above is a very mysterious one it mostly happens if you change AA setup on the fly and also can happen suddenly when the TOD changes ;)

    I would say the Deffered Light Part of the Engine is very unstable with MSAA and has very much been entirely optimized for Temp SMAA and TXAA

    http://anonym.to/?http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/8cb400c57c44d5c78b603df8c4f73974.png

    Though i wonder if only wee Nvidia user experience this issue with MSAA ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  20. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    Apart I get the problem with Temporal SMAA (so Temporal SMAA x2) and TXAA x2 (didn't try MSAA and TXAAx4) and only in this mod.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014

Share This Page