Lunayahs Watch Dogs Enhanced Mod

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by Lunayah, Jun 26, 2014.

?

What do you prefer. Quality or Performance?

Poll closed Jul 17, 2014.
  1. Quality

    105 vote(s)
    69.1%
  2. Performance

    54 vote(s)
    35.5%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Try opening an elevated command prompt, go to a completely different folder (preferably drive) and type xcopy

    It should say something along the lines of:
    That is fine, since you aren't using the program correctly :) (but shows if it works).

    Don't just do it without changing the drive and path. If you run it straight away, you will already be in C:\Windows\System32 so it wouldn't help.

    I suspect a third party program has changed the default path settings, it can be changed back, but working out whether that is the problem first will help :)

    From the command line, after trying the above, type path
    This will show the path variable (if a program isn't found in the current location it looks for it in the path locations sequentially). The locations are separate by a semicolon ;. Even if third party stuff has added locations to the path variable, many actually put their location before C:\Windows\System32, which they really shouldn't.

    Like I said though, ideally the tool should be calling it directly as I mentioned in my last post, using
    Code:
    "%windir%\system32\xcopy.exe"
    and not just relying on the path variable.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  2. CheekBoys

    CheekBoys Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
    So you want me to go to a different directory in the cmd then type xcopy and see what it says? I went to the Ubisoft folder then typed xcopy and it said xcopy isn't recognized as an internal or external command.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  3. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Yeah, that means your path variable is stuffed up somehow, and the reason why it's not working in the installer is because it's relying on the path variable and not calling it directly.

    Do the following:
    • open control panel
    • click on View by and select Small icons in the top right hand corner if not already in that view mode (much easier to find things).
    • click on System
    • on the left hand side of the system console, click Advanced System Settings
    • in the system variables box at the bottom, scroll down until you find Path in the left column (titled Variable) ,and click edit
    • there will be a whole heap of locations listed, stupidly Java does the wrong thing (at least in some versions) and lists itself first, normally system32 should be first
    • make sure at least the following is listed:
      Code:
      %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
      there are probably other entries as well, these will either be at the beginning or end of that path, separated by semi-colons

    %SystemRoot% is used in lieu of %windir%, only because by default %SystemRoot% is set internally and not by a variable. It should always be correct unless something is acting nefariously. %SystemRoot% is essentially always C:\Windows but it is more correct in terms of Windows to use %SystemRoot%
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  4. CheekBoys

    CheekBoys Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
    I fixed it by changing the path to System32 instead of the Nvidia PhysX folder. Idk why it was set to that. Thanks!
     

  5. Miguel Valente

    Miguel Valente New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia 690 / 4GB
    I Have a error. In the part of ""HQ characters" i place the hq character folder in th HQ NPC textures" and i have this error:

    """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Step 2 finished successfully.
    Step 3 finished successfully.
    Step 4 finished successfully.
    Error - could not find file: HQ_mods/HQ_NPC_textures/patch.fat.
    7-Zip [64] 9.20 Copyright (c) 1999-2010 Igor Pavlov 2010-11-18


    Error:
    there is no such archive

    7-Zip [64] 9.20 Copyright (c) 1999-2010 Igor Pavlov 2010-11-18


    Error:
    there is no such archive

    Error - could not find file: HQ_mods/HQ_NPC_textures/patch.fat.
    Step 5 finished.Finding files...

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

    I use the file "Gibbed.Disrupt.Pack" to do a patch.fat and a patch.dat from "characters". And have this output :

    """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
    Unpacking files...
    [ 1/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\001CF1B1.xbt
    [ 2/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\00221434.xbt
    [ 3/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\002F3E39.xbt
    ............................
    [1342/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\FF60F5D1.xbt
    [1343/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\FF6E19F5.xbt
    [1344/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\FFC2D436.xbt
    [1345/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\FFD5CFC4.xbt
    [1346/1346] __UNKNOWN\gfx\FFDE644B.xbt

    Step 5 finished successfully.Finding files...

    what I'm doing wrong? :bang::bang:

    hanks
     
  6. CheekBoys

    CheekBoys Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
    I have the same problem.
     
  7. socola

    socola Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290x 4 GB
    Lunayah, maybe you can help me with this.
    I have one windy_city.game archive that i like so much, but the problem is that it´s always raining. How can i solve this?

    Thank you very much!
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  8. socola

    socola Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290x 4 GB
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  9. VikMorroHun

    VikMorroHun Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 Ti
     
  10. VikMorroHun

    VikMorroHun Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 Ti
    I wanted to use the PATH variable instead calling it directly to avoid issues where the xcopy.exe is not in its right place for some reason. It seems this method is not perfect either.
     

  11. VikMorroHun

    VikMorroHun Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 Ti
    The config tool can't find the patch.dat and patch.fat files for the NPC textures. To be honest I can't find them either. :) Where is the download link?
     
  12. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    Still bugged compared to Vanilla

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Guys try puting the compress file inside the folder and see if it works

    Dude as I recommended before STICK TO VANILLA.. I
    Highly recommend you to just stick to vanlilla.
    :)
     
  14. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    This page is messed up
     
  15. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Next page place holder
     

  16. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Place holder
     
  17. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Place holder 2
     
  18. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    guys I will try to upload the HQ characters in the Right format and see if it works
    the file will be called HQ NPC

    You can find them now at the stand alone area:)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  19. XAFAfterShock

    XAFAfterShock Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 SC 4GB
    are they the same thing then instead of downloading both?
     
  20. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Yeah if you are gonna use the configuration tool, use the HQ npc.
    and if you are gonna just add them your self and the repack then use
    the HQ characters.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page