Low SSD speeds

Discussion in 'SSD and HDD storage' started by Steppzor, Feb 14, 2015.

  1. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    Hi,

    After reinstalling my OS, my SSD Disk suddenly almoste grinded to a halt.

    Disk: Kingston V300 120GB 450/450MB

    -Tried latest drivers for my board from gigabyte site
    -Treid latest drviers from intel.

    EDIT: Running ACHI mode.

    If anyone could look over the information belove and give some advise, it would be much appriciated. Thanks.

    -<ASSSDBenchmark XmlFormatVersion="1">


    -<Information>

    <Name>KINGSTON SV300S37A120G</Name>

    <Firmware>506ABBF0</Firmware>

    <Controller>iaStorA</Controller>

    <Size>111,79 GB</Size>

    <DateTime>14.02.2015 16:27:06</DateTime>

    <BenchmarkVersion>1.7.4739.38088</BenchmarkVersion>

    <Mode>MB/s</Mode>

    <Note/>

    <Signature/>

    </Information>


    -<SeqTest>

    <Read>174,58 MB/s</Read>

    <Write>58,52 MB/s</Write>

    </SeqTest>


    -<Random4K1TTest>

    <Read>16,06 MB/s</Read>

    <Write>72,06 MB/s</Write>

    </Random4K1TTest>


    -<Random4K64TTest>

    <Read>70,68 MB/s</Read>

    <Write>75,34 MB/s</Write>

    </Random4K64TTest>


    -<AccTimeTest>

    <Read>0,179 ms</Read>

    <Write>0,290 ms</Write>

    </AccTimeTest>


    -<Score>

    <Read>104</Read>

    <Write>153</Write>

    <Total>312</Total>

    </Score>

    </ASSSDBenchmark>
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,569
    Likes Received:
    7,804
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Find a way to check whether OS detects disk as SSD.
     
  3. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    Thanks. Allready checked that. Windows recognize the disk as 'Solid State Drive'.
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,170
    Likes Received:
    1,922
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    C-states enabled? Its mostly C3 and C7 that can cause lower speeds. Well unless you use iRST dynamic storage accelerator and in bios (tinylake by some mobos)

    windows power saver plan C7
    windows balanced power plan C3
    windows high performance power plan C0
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015

  5. Mannerheim

    Mannerheim Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,812
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 260 oem 1792MB
    sorry... wrong advise =D
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  6. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    Thanks for the advice.

    I'm using High performance power plan in Windows so gueesing C0 state.
    iRST is disabled in bios. Should i enable it?

    EDIT: Just to test i disabled C-states from bios. Made no diffrence.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,569
    Likes Received:
    7,804
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Tried at another SATA port?
    Are there not Intel`s SATA controller at motherboard? If yes then to which controller`s port disk is attcahed?
    Searched for OEMs tools such as garbage collector?

    iRST in BIOS is for RAID, afaik.

    Btw, which chipset (x79? x99?) and which version of RST drivers?
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  8. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    I'm running a second Kingston V300 256GB disk on Sata port 2 wich i receive 500/250MB speeds on so i don't think it's the controller, but the board have another marvel controller, but from what i have read in the past.. they are no good.

    The board is a Z87

    I'll do a search for garbage collector. Thanks

    EDIT 1: Would like to add that i did a secure erase on the disk one week ago.

    EDIT 2: Just updated firmware on the SSD's.. still 170/50-60MB
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,569
    Likes Received:
    7,804
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    And if you swap ports with Kingston V300 256GB?
     
  10. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,170
    Likes Received:
    1,922
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I was thinking at iRST & dynamic storage accelerator, not for raid.
     

  11. alexrose1uk

    alexrose1uk Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+ 4GB@1150/1500
    Did you benchmark that specific SSD previously?
    The reason I ask is the Kingston v300s are notorious for a bait and switch done on them which essentially meant newer ones rolling off production lines were far slower than the earlier models, and the ones sent to reviewers.

    Those figures you quote look disturbingly similar to the results I've seen posted elsewhere from the poor V300 variants :( What this of course means is that your other drive may be an earlier production run V300 operating at the promised speeds, whilst your other drive is newer, and running at the speeds expected of the cheaped out hardware.

    Essentially the drive is falsely advertised now, it should have been rebranded as V100 or something. :(
    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-1762558/kingston-ssdnow-v300-low-read-performance.html

    Read through this, or google v300 bait n switch. It's why hardly anyone recommends the V300 anymore even when it's cheap.

    Googling your firmware variant listed for that drive also suggests it unfortunately one of these 'v100' drives. I'd replace it, or if you can clone your OS to the other, proper v300 and make this one into a storage drive.

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news here! A complaint to Kingston/whomever you bought from may be a good idea if you've not had it a few years.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
  12. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,569
    Likes Received:
    7,804
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Well, my motherboard has no dynamic storage accelerator, but in BIOS if I choose RAID mode I can select either iRST or RSTe modes. Which are for RST (v13.1.XXX) or RSTe (v4.1.XXX) brunches of drivers correspondingly. Main difference is different SATA/RAID controller hardware IDs.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015

Share This Page