Lost screen issue with nvidia 30XX

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by craven68, Dec 29, 2022.

  1. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    Hi,

    So i have a 3070ti and i had a lot of screen issue with it.
    I plug it on my tv on 4k120hz ( on a hdmi 2.1 port), and a lot of time, the sceen go black and come back, but sometimes, for getting back the picture i have to shut down the tv, or unplug and plug it again on the tv.
    I tried different cables, i bought at least 2 cables, and tried the one from my serie x and the one from my ps5.

    After a lot of times, since i mainly use my pc, i thought, if it's not the cables, it's the tv that have issue with 120hz ( it's a tcl c825), but in the end, even changing the frequency and set it to 60hz or ( 24hz while watching movie), i have this issue....so it's not a issue about frequency in the end ( and the tv that can't support it).

    Lately, i played a lot with my consoles on 4h120hz....and there is no issue....
    I did completely god of war ragnarok on my ps5, no issue with the 120hz on. I played a lot of elden ring and modern warfare 2 on my serie x, no issue. ( 120hz still on too).

    So in the end...i begin to thought, it's windows or the gpu or the driver from nvidia.

    And now, i m sure, it's gpu related from Nvidia. Yesterday, i plug my pc to my switch 4h120hz ( since i bought a soundbar with earc), and when i plug my pc on it, the screen don't work at all where my two console never had issue with it.

    I look into internet, and wanted to buy another switch, and read the comment and peoples with 3080 etc..had the same issue, sceen not working etc...So it's clearly an issue with 30XX gpu, maybe it's the connector, maybe the bandwith from this connector is not good or driver issue.

    Sorry if it's not that well written, i m french.


    Solved !!!!!! This is the solution :
    Download the application cru and make a change of bandwidht !!!

    in bottom "extension blocks" there select 1 row and click buttob edit.
    In dialog see "data blocks", row: "HDMI 2.1 support" select and edit
    In new dialog field "Maximun FLR rate" change to 40 Gbps
    Its all, save all and reboot pc after

    Thanks to someone on telegram that gave me this solution !
    By the way, the serie x hdmi output is only 40gb, this is why both consoles didn't have issue on my tv. And a lot of tv make only put hdmi 2.1 with 40gb !!!! this is why a lot of people from different brand had this issue too !!!!!

    Nvidia should really look into it and put a option about changing the bandwidth directly on control panel !!!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2023
  2. cucaulay malkin

    cucaulay malkin Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,185
    Likes Received:
    4,209
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    can you hear the connect/discconnect sound when this happens ?
    do you have g-sync enabled ?
     
  3. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    When it's plugged directly yeah, i sometimes hear it.
    But not everytime , and before losing picture, the screen flicker on some part of the TV. This IS why i thought at first it was the câble.
    When it's on the Switch, no sound , it's just i don't have a picture, sometimes i have it for one second then Lost it.
    But no issue with my ps5 or série x.
    G Sync is enable yeah.
     
  4. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,946
    Likes Received:
    6,105
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    sony tv?
     

  5. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    Nop tcl c825 for me. But a lot of people have this issue on different tv/monitor ( and brand), this is why it shoud be a issue from nvidia, hardware or software i don't know, but they should know. ( and both serie x and ps5 don't have this).


    I did format my pc, uninstall driver ( ddu) and reinstall but it doesn't change nothing.
    The strange this, it can work sometimes without issue for hours, and others times, it can lost screen every minutes :/

    Edit : this is kinda similar from them : https://www.avforums.com/threads/pc...mi-2-1-enhanced-mode-is-switched-off.2386837/

    The thing is, it's only while using the pc and not the consoles. I did try both hdmi 2.1 on my tv too to see if it happen on hdmi 1 or 2.
    And i can see a lot of similar report on different tv ( lg c1 etc..) always with rtx 3xxx. A lot of people think it's theirs tv, but if it's on every tv/brand, it should be a hardware or software issue from nvidia or manufacture. I have a TUF 3070 ti from asus.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2022
  6. Caesar

    Caesar Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    1. Press the Home button on the TCL Android TV remote control to display the Home screen.
    2. Use the navigation button to move the cursor to the Settings [​IMG] icon, located on the right top of the screen, then press OK
    3. Scroll and select More Settings
    4. Scroll and select Device Preferences
    5. Scroll and select About
    6. Scroll and select System Update
    7. The Software Update pop-up box will display, select Network Update
    8. The TV will search for an available software update, once prompted, click OK to confirm.
    ----------------------------------------------

    Disable G-Sync
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2022
  7. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    It's not about firmware update,i Always put the latest firmware haha

    I m going to try once without g Sync , i m going to be sad if this is a g Sync issue.
    Vrr IS working well on Xbox and ps5 :(

    Edit : so i tried without g sync directly plug on the switch. The picture stay a little longer but still there are a lot of lost picture. There is no sound.
    Maybe directly plug on tv without g sync, it will be better but i feel like it's not good enough as a solution.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2022
  8. Caesar

    Caesar Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    Your tv doesnt even support Gsync i think... upload_2022-12-29_20-28-7.png
     
  9. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    Even without g Sync there is a issue.
    This is not a problem about that.
    My TV support vrr. It's working on série x and ps5.
    G Sync work on monitor and TV that are compatible on free Sync ( with software , not the true g Sync where there is some hardware on the monitor ) .
    But this is not the issue since it's not working even without g Sync.

    HDMI 2.1 vrr work on 3xxx and 4xxx gpu.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2022
  10. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    So i have some news try and information.
    I update the bios of the gpu. It didn't change nothing.
    I put a support on the motherboard to help because the gpu is too heavy, it didn't help.

    But i found something, if i have the Lost the connections while in desktops , i Can Do only unplug the HDMI câble ( or reboot the TV with Android TV , it's fast ).
    But when i Lost the connections while playing, i Can Do a alt tab and the picture is black.
    It's a very strange issue, i am on latest build on windows 11 ( insider ) , but i have this issue since forever ( before trying insider build ) .
    I said it again, but this issue happen on all fréquency ( 24hz when watching movie ) , 60hz and 120hz.
    G Sync on and off doesn't change nothing. It still happen.
    Doesn't feel like a faulty gpu since it play well, doesn't have artefact , the alt tab making the picture back feel like it's a windows or driver issue.

    Even After changing the motherboard , cpu, psu and ram, it doesn't solve this issue too ( i almost change everything recently ).
    Also i tried to uv the gpu to see if it help even if the temperature are good, no change.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2023

  11. craven68

    craven68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Inno3d 1080ti 4x ultra
    Can someone delete this post after changing the title of this thread and put it "solved" on it ? thank you !!
    I hope i can help others people too ! and nvidia should really look into it and put a option about changing the bandwidth directly on control panel !!!!
     

Share This Page