Looking for the BF3 + FXAA injector guide!!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Sneakers, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Hey guys, was looking for the FXAA injector guide for BF3, used search function but it can't find the right thread/post.

    And sifting through 5-6 threads with 15+ pages each is no go for me.


    Hoping someone of you can give me a direct link to the thread discussing this FXAA business with BF3.


    Cheers!


    /EDIT


    Direct URL for the FX injector thread on EA UK forums, enjoy!
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  2. JJayzX

    JJayzX Master Guru

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 970 SSC
    Doesn't bf3 come with fxaa already?
     
  3. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Well I remember a thread that brought up the idea of using 'fx aa' instead of the msaa och post processing to get the aa effect without the severe penality it currently has.

    Since I can't find the thread ( wich from what I remember was quite large, many pages etc ) I can't look it up :l
     
  4. KopyKat007

    KopyKat007 Master Guru

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 960 SC
    Id be interested in this as well. I use FXAA in Batman Arkham City and it looks and performs better than the MSAA.
     

  5. strife045

    strife045 Master Guru

    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA | GTX 580 | SLI x3
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  6. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Hmm, yes according to repii the games built in post aa is fxaa.

    Guess using the injector is pointless then, unless you want a lower post aa effect then the pre set low medium and high offers from within the game options menu.
     
  7. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    You can try this link better sharper custom FXAA injector
    http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/battlefield-3-pc/1454675-better-sharper-custom-fxaa-injector.html


    Remember in game set:Antialiasing Post set to High and Antialiasing Deferred set to OFF

    Some guys custom settings for BF3
    bool highQualitySharpen = 1 default is 0
    #define SharpenEdge 0.8 default is 0.2
    #define Sharpen_val0 2.0 default is 1.2
    #define TechniAmount 0.0 default is 0.15
    #define Gamma 1.0 default is 0.9
    #define Saturation 0.2 default is 0.5
    #define Bleach 0.00 default is 0.01
    #define GreyPower 0 default is 1
    float Sharpen = 0.20 default is 0.01
     
  8. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
  9. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce

    Ah see you found it before I did :) This was what I was looking for, odd that I thought I had seen it on Guru3d, guess I just assume anything worthwhile must derrive off of here!

    Anyway, a followup question, do I have to set post process to high to "activate" the injector or should I set it to off?
     
  10. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]

  11. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Post AA high and Deferred set to OFF. This is what people say to get the injector to work in BF3.

    The injector does work with with AA settings in game.

    Now in game you should try different setting,take some screen shots and see how it works for you.I really could not tell you what is the best.

    I would try to customize your injector.

    Turn injector on and off with pause/break button on keyboard while in game playing.

    From that link that was posted.
    You can control the level of smoothing, blur amount, sharpen amount and other settings.

    To customise it yourself just open injFX_Settings.h with notepad or Notepad++ (recommend you download Notepad++ it's very useful).


    Some guys custom settings for BF3
    bool highQualitySharpen = 1 default is 0
    #define SharpenEdge 0.8 default is 0.2
    #define Sharpen_val0 2.0 default is 1.2
    #define TechniAmount 0.0 default is 0.15
    #define Gamma 1.0 default is 0.9
    #define Saturation 0.2 default is 0.5
    #define Bleach 0.00 default is 0.01
    #define GreyPower 0 default is 1
    float Sharpen = 0.20 default is 0.01

    Also FXAA sticky gives alot of information on the injector.
     
  12. nakquada

    nakquada Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE
    Battlefield 3's 'Post Processing Anti-Aliasing' option is for FXAA.
    Most people disable deferred anti-aliasing (MSAA) and turn on PPAA (FXAA)
     
  13. giri.placid

    giri.placid Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI HD 6950 u/l @970/1370
    Not working

    It doesnt work for me. Please help.
    I copied the files from above link to battlefield 3 directory where bf3.exe is located. I start the game from web browser. I know it doesn't work since when I press the 'pause' key it doesn't turn on or off like it does in other games.
     
  14. assman2003

    assman2003 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 280x 1150/1600
    Have you guys tired the smaa injector?? The only problem I came across is you cant change the settings till they update it. I did read somewhere that you can change it through a hex editor and that was about it. The ATi driver forum has a thread about it.

    anyways here you go.
    injectSMAA v1.1 https://sites.google.com/site/mrhaan...rhaandi_1.1.7z
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2011
  15. bf3117

    bf3117 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Power Color 6970 2GB
    OK I have tried this ,but I am seeing conflicting guides.One says it starts automattically and another says you have to activate it in game.And I dont see where to tell if the files are dx9/dx10
     

  16. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580 SLi

Share This Page