1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List of Quadro to GeForce equivalents

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by NormanBates, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. NormanBates

    NormanBates Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
    so which will be my next GPU for maya?

    I made this list for myself, maybe others will find it useful, or can spot any mistakes

    FX 370 -------- G84 -------- 8600
    FX 570 -------- G84 -------- 8600
    FX 1700 ------- G84 -------- 8600
    FX 4600 ------- G80 -------- 8800
    FX 5600 ------- G80 -------- 8800

    FX 370LP ------ G98 -------- GT100
    FX 380 -------- G96 -------- 9500
    FX 580 -------- G96 -------- 9500
    FX 1800 ------- G94 -------- 9600
    FX 2700 ------- G92 -------- 9800
    FX 3700 ------- G92 -------- 9800

    FX 3800 ------- GT200-192 -- GTX260-192
    FX 4800 ------- GT200-192 -- GTX260-192
    FX 5800 ------- GT200-240 -- GTX285
     
  2. cozee

    cozee Master Guru

    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3d 260GTX x2Freezer
    is it that simple,dont Quadro's have different architecture ?
     
  3. Glidefan

    Glidefan Don Booze Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,491
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 | 8600M GS
    Quadros are mostly different drivers optimized for 3D apps rather than games,
    and different PCBs giving you other features in the expensive ones like framelock
     
  4. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Banned

    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 275 896
    rather, its all to do with Device ID's which are able to use different paths in the drivers, the extra hardware is usually just some more ram, the GPU's are just different binned geforce chips. Which is pretty much why Quadro drivers are just Higher quality Geforce Drivers.
     

  5. NormanBates

    NormanBates Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
    yep, it's mostly drivers

    and I don't even think they bin the chips or anything: it's exactly the same chips, in basically the same cards, sometimes with more memory, or with some additional connectors, but what you pay for is drivers (or, as someone said, for the deviceID that makes the "good" drivers work on a particular card)
     
  6. Sev1972

    Sev1972 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Quadro 4500 512mb
    so in essence, you are paying for service support and reliability of component architecture as well as the different driver functionality. - that's interesting, as I bought a genuine quadro card a couple of years back - a 4500, and have been thinking about whether to re-invest in a quadro or go for a regular desktop card and look to perhaps mod as my 3d modelling isn't my job, just a hobby.
     
  7. NormanBates

    NormanBates Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
    well... what kind of software are you using? because it seems like CATIA and other engineering programs do benefit from quadro/firepro cards, but maya doesn't need it at all anymore:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=307873
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=307466

    we still don't have results for 3dsmax, but this guy reached conclusions similar to ours (i.e. get a geforce/radeon card and stick to xp):
    http://area.autodesk.com/forum/auto...quadro-benchmarks-40actual-tests41/post-0/#p0
     
  8. Sev1972

    Sev1972 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Quadro 4500 512mb
    Norman, I use CATIA and AliasStudio currently running under Windows 7 x64.
    I know that all of the Autodesk family is undergoing a revolution with regards to their graphic card requisites at the moment, but Dassault is very set in its ways - i'd love to be able to spend on a supreme spec geforce card rather than a quadro as I know however much I spend i'll have change left over!
     
  9. NormanBates

    NormanBates Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
    if you're interested in CATIA performance, look at CADCAT's comments here:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=275174&page=20

    he's getting some good CATIA performance from a modded radeon, so a 2GB HD4870 would be a good choice right now (I think generation 5 is still not moddable)
     
  10. Sev1972

    Sev1972 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Quadro 4500 512mb
    Thanks Norman for the link, which I read with interest.

    I've always been an Nvidia boy, never having had an ATI card.

    However, the GTX285 looks interesting, has anyone had any success with one of these to date?

    Also, sorry for my ignorance, but do they retain their normal geforce capabilities when modded to a quadro solution?
     

  11. superweapons

    superweapons Master Guru

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX GTX 260 Core 216
    @Sev: Nope, they're closer to their Quadro counterparts now. Lower performance in texture-eating games, but higher performance in vertex processing and the like.

    Any luck with flashing a GTX 260 C216 (55nm) to an FX4800? Unfortunately, the one FX4800 BIOS I found causes VRAM related issues (successfully flashed back to the regular GTX 260 BIOS). It's a lost cause though.
     
  12. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,232
    Likes Received:
    314
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti @ 2GHz
    Here's one: http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GR...dro-FX-4800-Video-BIOS-62006A0004-Rev-A.shtml

    And you can try to find more here: http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,26/func,select/id,58/

    There doesn't even seem to be a search function for the files. I tried through their forum and found squat.

    I'd try flashing mine to an FX 5800 but I'm pretty sure it will blow up in my face. I thought I read somewhere that there is absolutely no way to mod modern cards into Quadros. What happened to the good old days where you could click a button to softmod your GeForce into a Quadro. :cry:


    Norman, for working with 3D applications wouldn't having more RAM (your specs say 2GB) help you more than a new video card would at this point?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  13. NormanBates

    NormanBates Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
    the modded geforce@quadro should be just as good to play games as before the mod

    I used to have 4x1GB, but then I bought a second system and split that to 2x1GB on each, did some tests, and found out that, for what I was doing at the time, it didn't make a difference; maybe that has changed now, I'll have to reunite those 4 sticks again and check with the MayaCarBench to see if there's any difference... but for that I need both systems to be idle, and that hasn't happened at any point in the last couple of weeks!

    in any case, take into account that I'm on xp.32, so I'd have to get myself a licence of xp.64 if I wanted to use the full 4GB, otherwise I'm moving from 2GB to a bit below 3GB of usable memory, maybe that's why it doesn't make a difference


    edit: and, by the way, I do 3D, but I'm not a pro; the reason I'm so interested in this is, first, that I like doing 3D, and, second, that I'm the unnoficial hardware advisor for a couple of friends who DO make a living on 3D and VFX (one of them may get to spend some HUGE amounts of money on hardware and software in the coming months)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  14. Matchpik

    Matchpik New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 560 ti
    I'm curious about one thing: in the case of the FX 580 and up (not the 380, pretty certain), 1800, 3800, 4800, and 5800, the cards have the ability to output 30-bit color over DisplayPort. I dont believe any Geforce could do that so there are circuitry differences in some cards, correct?
     

Share This Page