Kepler Bios Tweaker

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by npdoss, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Place it at the bottom of the cfg file and you need to select both voltage control and monitoring in settings. And select MSI extended in the drop down.
     
  2. hold_on_tight

    hold_on_tight Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
    good stuff, the kepler utility is alright for vram oc I flashed it several times, I would just use kgb and nvflash to unlock
     
  3. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    kgb was replaced by KBT long ago.
     
  4. Xenotone

    Xenotone Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Ti SLI H2O 1230mhz
    Guys, i've flashed my 780 Ti bios, all I've done is increased the power limit with KBT, but I CANNOT get my drivers to install without BSOD. I've used DDU, unplugged the internet, everything I can think of, but always BSOD. What can I do?
     

  5. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    reflash the original bios back, you might of messed up something in KBT.
    all I changed for the power limit is the value that was 106% to 120%
     
  6. Xenotone

    Xenotone Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Ti SLI H2O 1230mhz
    Yeah that's all I changed too. I've reflashed back to stock and it still won't let me install drivers. I'm getting nvapi.dll error on log in, it says something about ATU.exe

    This happened to me before. I used DDU and unplugged the internet and then it let me install drivers, that isn't working this time. Help :(
     
  7. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    You probably had a corrupt dump. Try flashing a different custom BIOS or finding one that matches your card online.

    nvm
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2014
  8. nafees

    nafees New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 660Ti 2GB
    nice guide for kepler owners
     
  9. IamGODobeyORdie

    IamGODobeyORdie Banned

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780@SLI & GTX 780M
    Is there any modded version for mobile keplers?
     
  10. golddubby

    golddubby New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780 Lightning SLi
    push the fart :infinity:
     

  11. rolldog

    rolldog Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2 x Gigabyte 980Ti G1 6GB
    Corrupt dump

    I have corrupt fumes all the time, but it doesn't affect my PC.
     
  12. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    Attempting to OC a 770 GTX SC ACX

    This is my first time overclocking anything but I've successfully OC"d it with the stock BIOS a bit (+65 to core +130 to memory) but want to go further. My understanding is that I need to flash to BIOS in order to unlock TDP beyond the 106% that I'm currently limited to.

    So onto what my problems are...

    I'm trying to use this KBT tool, I've tried 1.25-1.27 btw, but no matter what when I try to open a .ROM (my own or downloaded) it fails. It gives me an unhandled exception error and gives me the continue or quit option...continue just leaves the program open but never loads the file. I'd provide screen shots, but post count.

    As I couldn't mod my own BIOS I tried downloading others with the same card who had "unlocked" theirs. I was able to successfully flash my card but after reboot the screen was very distorted with squares all over either black or white. I'd read I may need to reinstall my driver after the flash but that looked like more was wrong than the driver, so I reflashed my original.

    Help in either of the above issues would be appreciated as I think I'm stuck for now. Ideally, I'd like to be able to mod my own BIOS as I'll likely be upgrading to a 970 soonish, but wanted to get my feet wet with OC and it seemed a prime opportunity.
     
  13. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    export your current bios with gpu-z, let it make a rom file (run gpuz as admin just to be sure), now open it with KBT1.27 and tweak powerlimit


    Dont use other bios, I tried that too one time (AMP! bios) but it gave me ID mismatch, luckily it didnt do anything and stopped there.


    EDIT: you can try mine if you DL'ed some strange version, I included nvflash in it. Also try to run as administrator.

    KeplerBiosTweaker v1.27.rar
    http://www22.zippyshare.com/v/miGLMQKw/file.html
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2015
  14. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    Tried your copy, exact same error is displayed:
    -------------

    Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immdediately.

    Could not load file or assembly "System Core, Version =3.5.0.0. Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

    --------------

    Click the details box yields the following:

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    File name: 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    at ***57345;.***57345;(Int32 ***57344;)
    at ***57383;..ctor(Byte[] ***57344;, Int32 ***57344;)
    at ***57382;.***57344;()
    at ***57382;..ctor(String ***57344;)
    at KeplerBiosTweaker.frmKBT.***57347;(String ***57344;)
    at KeplerBiosTweaker.frmKBT.***57351;(Object ***57344;, EventArgs ***57344;)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

    WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
    To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
    Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
    To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5485 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    KeplerBiosTweaker
    Assembly Version: 1.2.7.0
    Win32 Version: 1.2.7.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users//Downloads/KeplerBiosTweaker%20v1.27/KeplerBiosTweaker.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5485 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  15. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    Clearly its a problem with my PC and logically I'd think it must be something with .NET or whatever GAC_MSIL is. I've already cleaned up and reinstalled .NET and run a SFC scan in command prompt. Not yet sure what this GAC_MSIL directory is but I'll be moving to that next...unless anyone else has other ideas?
     

  16. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    Ok, it's not .NET or this GAC directory...all of that is intact as far as I can tell anyway.

    Is there anything I should be doing to these ROM files before trying to open them?

    In videos, I've observed people just dropping the file into the opened program. Doing that does nothing on my PC and if I use the Open Bios button it does the error pop up seen above.
     
  17. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
  18. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    So WMIDiag says a lot... but only two errors:

    31956 11:20:46 (1) !! ERROR: WMI GET operation errors reported: ........................................................................... 2 ERROR(S)!
    31957 11:20:46 (0) ** - Root/CIMV2, Win32_PerfFormattedData_Spooler_PrintQueue, 0x80041002 - (WBEM_E_NOT_FOUND) Object cannot be found.
    31958 11:20:46 (0) ** MOF Registration: 'WMI information not available (This could be the case for an external application or a third party WMI provider)'
    31959 11:20:46 (0) ** - Root/CIMV2, Win32_PerfRawData_Spooler_PrintQueue, 0x80041002 - (WBEM_E_NOT_FOUND) Object cannot be found.
    31960 11:20:46 (0) ** MOF Registration: 'WMI information not available (This could be the case for an external application or a third party WMI provider)'

    And two warnings:

    31914 11:20:46 (2) !! WARNING: WMI DCOM components registration is missing for the following EXE/DLLs: .................................... 2 WARNING(S)!
    31915 11:20:46 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\IPMIPRV.DLL (\CLSID\{FD209E2E-813B-41C0-8646-4C3E9C917511}\InProcServer32)
    31916 11:20:46 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SERVERCOMPPROV.DLL (\CLSID\{9042E1B1-8FD4-4008-89FE-4040CC74575A}\InProcServer32)
    31917 11:20:46 (0) ** => WMI System components are not properly registered as COM objects, which could make WMI to
    31918 11:20:46 (0) ** fail depending on the operation requested.
    31919 11:20:46 (0) ** => For a .DLL, you can correct the DCOM configuration by executing the 'REGSVR32.EXE <Filename.DLL>' command.


    None of that means a thing to me...

    I installed C++ and updated to the preview of 4.6 and ran that ngen thing. During the run the ez ngen spammed a lot of messages but then said they were not deemed critical.

    After all of this and a reboot, there's no change :-/

    Edit: Windows 7 Ult
     
  19. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ok those WMI errors are not causing it then, but would be good if you repaired them too.

    like mentioned in this post
    http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/243922-wmi-corrupt.html#post2033980


    What antivirus do you have? Maybe its locking some registry files; like nod32 with HIPS, although nod32 doesnt conflict I have it installed., while Kaspersky can, it conflicted by gpu driver installs and blocked some parts.


    Maybe double check windows services

    And did you try to repair net like so?




    And try UAC off if not already.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2015
  20. solok

    solok New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770 GTX / 2gb
    I believe those errors from WMI are just from windows services I've deliberately disabled, such as remote login and others recommended on black viper's site. Most are simply on manual rather than auto...disabled is rarely used.

    As for antivirus, Norton (free for me) and I tried while it was disabled, no help.

    I do not have an entry in services for a .NET Runtime Optimization Service...most posts I see on it are aged and complaining about it...did it get removed/rebranded in Win7?

    As for my repair, I did uninstall .NET, ran a cleanup on it, then reinstalled it, and then ran the tool you linked earlier. None of that seemed to do anything.
     

Share This Page