Kepler Bios Tweaker

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by npdoss, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Yours is different from the reference card Phaze posted about. EVGA's PrecisionX should have a Classified edition that goes up to 1.3V. Also you can GOOGLE Chil8318 voltage control Afterburner.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  2. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    What I posted was from my 780 Ti Classified. As long as your card has the CHL8318 voltage controller, that cfg edit "should" work. It worked on all 3 Classified models i tried it on (680 780 780 Ti). I'm only my way home, so I'll edit my post in a little while. I forgot to edit the photos after my imageshack account got deleted.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  3. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Sorry thought it was one of the posts about the NCP4206 voltage control.

    Aren't you just adding in the lines manually that populate for the lightning cards as they use the CHiL8318?

    EDIT: Here is the thread about it. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=380138
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  4. SoCalDJ

    SoCalDJ Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
    770 GTX Bios modding

    Ok so I'm completely baffled at this point as to where I should go from there.

    I've got an EVGA 770 GTX with the dual bios feature (Great if I screw up one!). And so far I've been able to get it stable at 1254 max boost @ 1.2v. The problem I've got is I can't get it to go to 1.212v at ALL no matter what I do.

    I've tried modding the bios, tried the afterburner softmods to no avail (I Get 'invalid' when trying to do the softmod). I've managed to increase the TDP/Power targets but I can't seem to get the voltage to go up.

    I'm on water so ideally I'd like to be at 1.25v everyday but at this point I'd settle for pretty much anything over the stock 1.2v.

    Here's my original bios:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ljzak5ocyfw5kny/Original EVGA 770 GTX.rom

    Any ideas?
     

  5. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    yes and no. You don't need to add the 12c lines anymore. They will automatically populate.
     
  6. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    OK just doing a copy pasta of my original post with updated pics. Also afterburner will read different volts. My mulitmeter reads 1.3v while afterburner is reading 1.27v. This is normal.

    This next bit pertains to both 780 Classified and 780 TI Classified users only. Honestly, it should work for anyone that has a GPU with the CHIL8318 controller. You will need to use MSI Afterburner Beta 18 in order for this to work.

    DO AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!

    Even though beta 18 of Afterburner unlocks the voltage slider to +100, your still locked to 1.21v. In order to get the full 1.3v, you'll need to edit a .cfg file in the MSI Afterburner/Profiles folder. You have to rename the .cfg to .txt to edit it. First make sure Afterburner is shut down. Then start your editing. The rest is self explanatory.

    Here's the screen shot.


    [​IMG]



    Don't worry about adding any other info than what I have marked.. All of that stuff will automatically get added the next time you restart Afterburner. Once that is done, just save it and change the .txt back to .cfg and that's it.


    Also, here's proof that it is indeed working.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  7. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Yeah the same applies for the NCP4206 mod.

    All that needs to be added in the [SETTINGS] is:

    VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
    VDDC_CHL8318_Detection = 46h
    VDDC_CHL8318_Type = 1

    For the CHiL8318
    and:

    VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h

    -or-

    VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h (depending on the location of the controler)

    for the NCP4206

    the 12C lines auto populate the same


    EDIT: the capturedefault0 line should not be needed
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  8. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    OK let me check.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  9. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    I think that auto populates when you set up screen capture or something as it was already there when I added the NCP4206 lines in on my 780.
     
  10. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    It's not showing back up. I guess it doesn't hurt anything to remove it.
     

  11. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,793
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    That's odd it may show back up after a reboot. is everything still operating normal with AB like voltage monitoring and all?
     
  12. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    Yeah. Everything is working fine.

    EDIT:

    After rebooting my PC, it showed back up.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  13. gurdeep1987

    gurdeep1987 Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 780 Classified Hydro
    Hi
    Thanks for updating the post.
    I just did what you said and now MSI Afterburner lets me go from 62mv to 100mv. But even with 100mv the card is only maxing out at 1.234v.
    Any idea how I can get 1.3v?
    Thanks again

     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
  14. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    That should let you go to 1.3v

    I'm not sure what's wrong.
     
  15. SoCalDJ

    SoCalDJ Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
    Ok I tried editing the lines in the cfg files (Though I did this on beta 19 not 18). Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
    Here's a picture:
    [​IMG]
     

  16. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    [​IMG]
    on the stock ti bios except 100% fans, I just want to set the power target to 120, not sure exactly what to edit to get there.
     
  17. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    The bottom 3 are for power target. adjust the 106% to 120%
     
  18. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Thats all nothing else?
     
  19. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    That's all you need to adjust for power target.
     
  20. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    just flashed both cards thanks will test
     

Share This Page