1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kadzait24 Watch Dogs MOD ( Game Files + XML ) WIP and download

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by kadzait24, Jun 11, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    530
    GPU:
    EVGA XCUltra 2080Ti
    Is it normal that Watch Dogs maxed out doesn't take more than 2Gb of RAM ?

    I'm not talking video memory but RAM. Watch dogs never cross 2Gb ? do i need to change something to allow him to take more?

    Thanks
     
  2. Goldie

    Goldie Banned

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 760 4gb sli
    as Zer0 would say after finding an uber weapon, impressive.
     
  3. Dgtlhrt

    Dgtlhrt Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 770
    Thanks for the effort, and understandable, but also now v3 is public, but still np I understand :)

    I will prob just wait until version 1 from both sides see where things go. Honestly i am enjoying kadz v3 very much now, the white sky doesnt bother me much stuttering isnt that bad really, I mainly want the far camera. but also someone showed me FlawlessWideScreen program and they said that could give the same look as Far Camera.

    Thank you!! :infinity:
     
  4. UserB3N3FICIARY

    UserB3N3FICIARY Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 sli 2gb
    you dear sir... know the good stuff
    +1

    i support more options, FOV and DOF ect .. just dont make an instaler with 50mb size with 45mb music on it ... that all i ask XD
     

  5. legacyyy

    legacyyy Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX690
  6. flexinho

    flexinho Member Guru

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB
    Could you please upload that version? I can't unpack this Gibbed.Disrupt file.
     
  7. DamnedLife

    DamnedLife Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TRI-X OC
    I wish there was a magical red button that when pressed it would instantly exterminate you and your kind, yeah you have a kind, your species is called Homo Trollus Maximus... Your comments are fun to read, as in I just ship ahed woohoo
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  8. wunkley

    wunkley Master Guru

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780Ti SLI
    Isn't the internet great.
     
  9. DamnedLife

    DamnedLife Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TRI-X OC
    I have done exactly that first thing my fps was hit with just 0.3, maldo fix is great BUT you don't need to set textures to high to use Maldo, if you leave it at ultra it will still work because now it is mip mapped version of previous ultra.
     
  10. classick

    classick Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 280x
    Guys if u experiencing low fps with kadz mod..just change in Xml ShadowQuality "high" to "pc"
     

  11. Johnthatsme

    Johnthatsme Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    haha good one!
     
  12. flexinho

    flexinho Member Guru

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB
    @DamnedLife

    What did you write in the command prompt? It allways says that it couldn't find the data.
     
  13. S1Lent40

    S1Lent40 Member Guru

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 780 ACX 3g
    I have been having the same problem! :bang:
     
  14. Plissken

    Plissken Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 980 Strix
    If you set textures to high do they still work? It seemed so to me, I've been using his latest texture hack (extracted from TW 0.8 combined archive) with my textures set to high and I'm almost sure that leaves on the ground, road textures etc. didn't look like high.
     
  15. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    You can use what ever AA you want, it doesn't matter.. I am using TXAA2 and that is all I use and my performance is just fine. For now please use medium shadows if your performance is not that good. High and Ultra shadows have been modified too much in this version.
     

  16. Johnthatsme

    Johnthatsme Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    but is it actually possible that the files of the original character design are still there? or ubisoft have completely replaced aidens original design with the current one? on e3, he had different skin texture, (for example the reddish on his ears) and slightly different face structure, also slightly different hair texture.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  17. Plissken

    Plissken Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 980 Strix
    AlRayes_BRN,

    Judging by the configuration you have in your profile, you shouldn't be having stutters at all.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2014
  18. Plissken

    Plissken Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 980 Strix
    That's strange, it makes me wonder if the game runs fine for me as I have 1 gigs of more VRAM compared to you guys with 780/780ti.
     
  19. Madfighter27

    Madfighter27 Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 TI EVGA OC
    Open the Command Prompt Window, then drag each file you're using into the window. So for exmaple, to unpack the patch.fat, drag the Gibbed.Disrupt.Unpack into the window, and that will enter the directory, then drag the patch.fat into the window. I wasn't able to get a folder created, so just hit enter when you drag those two files in. Once you're done replacing the files, do the same thing with the Gibbed.Disrupt.Pack.exe file. Drag that file in, then the patch.fat, then the file that was created when you unpacked the .fat file. Make sure you have spaces between each line you drag in, or it will think it's one huge directory. Hope this helps.
     
  20. S1Lent40

    S1Lent40 Member Guru

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 780 ACX 3g
    ok thank you.:) I will give it another try!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page