Is there a system time plugin for RTSS?

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by nvidiaman, Jul 21, 2020.

  1. nvidiaman

    nvidiaman Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 960 M 4 GB
    Hello,

    I would like to know if there is a system showing time (clock) plugin for RTSS (not MSI AB) for OSD while playing games?

    (RTSS+ HwInfo)
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2020
  2. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    in the overlayeditor double click a layer box, double click the text and select macro of choice:
    OVLEditor_layerproperties_macros.png
     
  3. nvidiaman

    nvidiaman Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 960 M 4 GB
    Thank you for replying.

    How do I run the overlay editor?

    Edit: I found it ! It works like a charm,thank you very much!

    Second edit: But how do I make the clock appear in the OSD?
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2020
  4. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    pres "Insert" on keyboard or from Menu select Layers->Add
    Then double click layer to change properties.
     

  5. nvidiaman

    nvidiaman Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 960 M 4 GB
    I understand that, but I don't know how to make the system time clock appear in the OSD in the games.

    What should I do to show the clock in the games?
     
  6. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
  7. nvidiaman

    nvidiaman Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 960 M 4 GB
    Thank you very much.
     
  8. stan88

    stan88 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 OC / 6 Gb
    how save overlays ? After i close overlay editor remaining only hwinfo data. If i open overlay editor, there all saved and work ( in games too work only with opened overlay editor ).
    with closed overlay editor
    [​IMG]
    with opened overlay editor
    [​IMG]
    Changes in overlay editor dont saves
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2020
  9. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    Did you save it or closed the overlay editor without saving?

    upload_2020-10-3_22-59-18.png

    Did you by chance get an error message when saving?
     
  10. stan88

    stan88 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 OC / 6 Gb
    i save it and close overlay editor, in game remain only hwinfo data. If i open overlay editor all opened how i save and in game appears too. But after closing editor remain again only hwinfo data,

    No errors.
    Btw settings in HotkeyHandler too dont work

    OmG i am idiot, it was necessary to put a tick here for everything to work
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2020

  11. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    Yeah, I feel you. Got me, too the first time :oops::D


    Just curios: Do you let HWInfo inject it's values into MSI AB OSD (old method) or did you configure your OSD entirely in RTSS OverlayEditor with importing HWInfo sources (new method)?
     
  12. stan88

    stan88 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 OC / 6 Gb
    let HWInfo inject it's values into RTSS OSD (old method), in RTSS OverlayEditor only set system time macros. The new method uses less PC resources ???
     
  13. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    Don't know about ressources but with the new method you can arrange and layout the OSD on a totally new level. You have much more freedom and possibilities.
     

Share This Page