Is a Phenom II x4 955 upgrade worth it for BF3?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by damage^, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    <---- Check my rig... I can play BF3 at 1680x1050 on med/high mix settings decently enough, still some hickups and fps drops... i heard a Quadcore is very important... so...

    You think a new mobo with DDR3 ram and AMD x4 955 black edition would help me improve FPS much in BF3?

    I have only 290$ / 218£ to spare right now for a Mobo/Cpu/Ram upgrade... or do u think i should save up some more and go for an Intel i5 2400 CPU?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  2. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    It will improve your min fps and get rid of the stuttering. Basically the game will run smooth as silk.

    I have just upgraded from a dual core Athlon II @3.7 to this 955.

    The game uses multi cores very nicely, number of cores is more important than the actual clock speed. If you're on a budget then grab the 955, it'll do fine.


    In short: Yes.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  3. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC

    Thank you very much...

    What memory should i go with tho? 1333 or 1600 or 1066 and is 2 x 2 GB (4 GB) enough?
     
  4. k1net1cs

    k1net1cs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
    If you could save up to getting an i5-2400, you're better off getting a PII X6 1090T or even 1100T instead.
     

  5. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    My X4 runs BF3 superbly....the hexacore Thurbans perform worse than the X4' in most benchmarks....:)

    That's why most people use the X4......


    Ur welcome..

    Get the 1600, and if you can afford it grab 8GB ram and disable your PF.

    Otherwise 4GB will do, but the game uses heaps of system memory, about 4GB...
    Could be memory leak I'm not sure...but with 4gb of ram it'll start using your pagefile which you want to try and avoid.

    What can u afford?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  6. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    Alright... Ordered:

    -CPU: AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Eddition

    -RAM: Corsair XMS3 2 x 4 GB (1600)

    -MOBO: Asus M5A97


    :banana:
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Game on, my friend :thumbup:

    Oh are u going to OC that 955? If yes then prob shud get an aftermarket cooler.
    The 955's will do at least 3.7 easily.

    A lot of guys recommend the CM 212 which apparently is very good value...it's quite cheap. About $20 US I think...
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  8. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    A yea, gona OC the crap out of it :nerd: ill probably grab that exact cooler... thx
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  9. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Something like this you mean? :p

    Before u ask, I'm using a CM Hyper N620

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  10. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    oh snap! lol... i just want to bump it up to a stable overclock speed... that will do..

    oh and one more thing... what settings do you have in BF3? Resolution and high/med/ultra?
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    ^Lol.

    Settings are maxed out Ultra with 4xMSAA 1600x1200 res... get about 50-60fps with drops to 40. MSAA kills ATI cards performance...

    I don't use Post Processing AA cause it looks too blurry..

    I have a different card than you with more vram, so unlikely we can use the same settings. You should be able to run all high though, no problem
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  12. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    No prob... my card might be a bit faster tho, here is a regular 560 ti vs 6950 on BF3: http://www.guru3d.com/article/battlefield-3-vga-and-cpu-performance-benchmark-test/5

    mine is the OC version to (950/2100 instead of 822/2000, and i OC'ed even further), so its a bit faster than the regular 560 ti and might be faster than yours to :D

    I benched it to, it gets me about 10-15 more FPS on BF3 at high settings 1920x1080 compared to stock 560 ti... so its at the level of a GTX 580 :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yeah but that's SP benchmark mate... MP uses about 1.4GB vram at those same settings..:)

    Here is a MP bench...

    [​IMG]
     
  14. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    Ah damn, should be fine i hope..

    And yes, we are about the same performance on VGU now, my card is much faster than a regular 560 ti.
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    You'll be fine, Ultra is recommended for cards with 1.5GB vram min according to EA.

    High settings look almost as good from what I hear. Seems high is what most people are using. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011

  16. damage^

    damage^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti OC
    I will go with 1920 x 1080 at High and 4 x MSAA

    how about SSAO/HBAO ?

    and what do u mean with post processing AA? i cant find it in BF3, do you mean AF? Anisotrophic Filtering?
     
  17. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Oh sorry, FXAA, it's the setting directly below MSAA.

    I use HBAO and 16x AF...blur off vsync off ( I have crt).

    You may want to check out the BF3 thread in gaming, lot's of guys post their in game specs there...



    Oh I almost forgot...when u get the new mobo, if you raise your CPU/NB in the bios to about 2400mhz it'll give you an extra 3-4fps or so...
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  18. sovietdoc

    sovietdoc Master Guru

    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    why not 2500k and OC that baby to 5ghz? will last you longer than Phenom..
     
  19. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Why buy a more expensive CPU when a cheaper one will do the same job? Not everyone has to have the fastest CPU on the planet...

    BF3 isn't reliant on cpu speed, so 5Ghz is same as 4Ghz...
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  20. bobdude

    bobdude Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6gb
    agreed i love my 955be never had a problem in gaming im not even over clocked yet and runs bf3 easy
     

Share This Page