1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internet upgrade...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kanej2007, May 28, 2011.

  1. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Firstly sorry if I posted in the wrong section.

    We recently upgraded out internet from 1mb to 8mb...

    Every other laptop in the house is now a lot more faster at browsing the internet, a huge & noticeable difference...

    However, for some reason my pc is the ONLY computer that seems to be sluggish and as slow as hell, worse than it was previously!

    It downloads files very fast, downloads huge pictures a lot faster but browsing speed is $hit and so slow.

    Anyone recommend what I can do?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. grunger

    grunger Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,874
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX970 4GB
    Your throughput sounds OK, what DNS servers are you using.
    I'm assuming your PC is wired in?
     
  3. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    PC is connected via wifi as the router is far away to connect to.

    However it was a lot faster previously which confuses me...

    The signal is between 3-5 so it's more than enough.
     
  4. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,154
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    clear cache??

    Is it slow with different browsers???

    also go into settings and make sure that in the connection settings (browser) anything with the word Proxy next to it is unchecked..... should be all set to auto detect settings or use LAN....etc
     

  5. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Sounds like a browser issue to me.

    deltatux
     
  6. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
  7. RTS100x5

    RTS100x5 Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 5870 1GB w 54in Plsma
    try GOOGLE / CHROME its blazing fast compared to IE gl
     
  8. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    I will check this

    Could be, I will try updating the browser or reinstalling it


    Thanks for that link, I will try it later on this evening when I get back from work.

    I will try out chrome this evening...
     
  9. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    I just installed and ran the program.

    Firefox is slightly faster though still sluggish...

    Internet explorer does not even work or give me a home page...

    Just installed google chrome and it doesn't work period, same as explorer, loads forever and no web page.

    The ONLY browser that works is Firefox but it's slow.

    Any reason as to why no browser works apart from Firefox and the speed of firefox is like 256k internet...
     
  10. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Hmmm, you said you're on wireless right? Check the signal strength. What's the SNR?

    deltatux
     

  11. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    Which OS you using?

    Assuming Vista/Win7 you could try,

    Reset WINSOCK to defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to defaults: netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to defaults: netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot afterward
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2011
  12. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    You changed internet, did you also change routers? You could reset your router to factory settings, make sure it's on the latest firmware, uninstall/reinstall network adapter drivers (while checking for updates)...try CCleaner to clear out temp files...and try it again with your router and PC much closer to each other.
     
  13. RTS100x5

    RTS100x5 Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 5870 1GB w 54in Plsma
    Im always up for an OS reinstall party .......lets go......press any key to boot from CD...seriously Im of the opinion that WINDOWS needs a reinstall at least every 6 months so I keep IMAGE FILE w SERVICE PACK on hand just for that...nothing gets it right like a reinstall....gl
     
  14. Larry!

    Larry! Banned

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 295
    Sounds like Adware\spyware to me clean things up and you should be fine.
     
  15. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    I'm at work at the moment so cannot check internet SNR. The signal is usually 4 or 5/5...

    Thanks, will try this later on when I get back from work.

    Yes, we got a brand new router. We upgraded from 1mb to 8mb fibre optic so a new router was needed along with fibre optic cable.

    This is a good idea that usually fixes problems 99% of the time.

    however I don't have a lot of time in my hands and reinstalling windows is the last thing I need to. There is also the time needed to reinstall all the $hit back on...

    However, the last resort may lead to me reinstalling windows should the problem persist.

    Possibly, will run some spyware/antispyware tests as well as a virus search, haven't ran one in weeks...

    Only thing I find strange is the fact the internet has ALWAYS worked well.

    As soon as the new high speed internet was setup, that's when the speed dropped significantly...

    Download speed is way faster but browsing speed is now far slower.
     

  16. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    The speed dropped significantly when you changed routers, not because you changed the internet. Check the channel it's on, use inSSIDer to scan for other access points in range on the same channel, change it to 1, 6, or 11, whichever is least populated.
     
  17. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    I will check this, but why did 3 current laptops in the very same household not get the same problem as my pc?

    OF 4 computers only my one (pc) dropped speed.

    How would I change the channel of the router from 1,6 or 11?
     
  18. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Where did the OP state that he changed his router o_O?

    You don't need to change routers when upgrading your Internet speed...

    deltatux
     
  19. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    The autotuning can affect wifi, especially if the signal quality varies!

    Change by:
    netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
     
  20. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Actually when upgrading from 1mb standard cable internet to 8mb high speed fibre optic you have to change all your equipment and cabling.

    We have a new router as well as the fibre optic wiring.
     

Share This Page