1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interested in OC'ing my motherboard

Discussion in 'Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications' started by mjd88, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    I've never done it before, but I wanna get somewhere between 3.0-3.4 ghz.. but right now i'm at 2.83ghz. I don't wanna fry anything.
     
  2. XBEAST

    XBEAST Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 Gaming
    Details pls.
     
  3. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    they're on the side now. I put in more info in my profile.

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550

    RAM: 8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 333MHz

    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. EP45-UD3L (Socket 775)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  4. scoter man1

    scoter man1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,710
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070ti
    You may want to get some different ram if its 333MHz, lol. I hope it's 1333 Mhz. All you need to do is go in to the bios and find where you can set your CPU frequency up. I think mine is under advanced... somethingrather options. Just poke around until you find it. You'll want to also find where you can set your CPU/memory voltages. You'll want to take your voltages off of auto because your motherboard will set them excessively high automatically. Generally it will display what it's at right now next to where you change the voltage. Just set it to what it's at right now. Go in and raise the FSB speed on your CPU to your desire amount. You may want to start with small increments. Generally your motherboard will display what the CPU frequency will be depending on what you set the FSB speed to. So, go for something like 200MHz at a time (on the CPU). I'm sorry if this is vague, I'm writing this in a hurry.
     

  5. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,339
    Likes Received:
    809
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    His RAM is likely 666Mhz not 333.
     
  6. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,814
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    Your CPU and Mother Board are capable of going to 3.4GHz easily.

    But what cooler do you have on the CPU, stock?

    And do you know the exact type of RAM you have?
     
  7. scoter man1

    scoter man1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,710
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070ti
    He could probably bump a little more out of the stock cooler as long as he doesn't run benchies constantly. I've had my 6600 at 2.8 with the stock cooler before. Of course, there isn't much of a gain out of that though.

    I'm kind of sad that I'm basically one of the last members that is still burning a C2Q, haha. :bang:
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  8. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    No cooler in my computer, guys.
     
  9. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    This is what I got goin on with the RAM, its telling me 333..

    [​IMG]
     
  10. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    One set of my ramsticks are PNY, i'm not sure of the other 2
     

  11. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    Is it dangerous to overclock without a cooler? Like I said i've never done this sort of thing before but I appreciate all the responses.

    You'll have to excuse me, i'm not the most experienced with the whole hardware aspect of computers, I understand the interface part better.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  12. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    I'll try this. What would you recommend? because this is the case.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  13. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    I'll take a screenshot of my voltages and what everythings at in my bios if that will help anyone better assist me because I REALLY don't want to mess anything up.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  14. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
  15. anticupidon

    anticupidon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    732
    GPU:
    integrated

    Being DDRAM 2 multiplied by 333,3 will give the RAM speed = 667(666,6)MHZ


    Enable Cpu Host Control,raise CpuHost Frequency(FSB)
    By upping the FSB ,youwill also raise the RAM speed also,(FSB:RAM 1:1).

    You can raise the FSB in small increments,see at what FSB your RAM reaches 400 *2= 800 Mhz.
    Run a stability test,give us some feedback.
    GL
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013

  16. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    Will do. Also thanks for that math, I get what everybody is saying now. Me and math aren't the best of friends lol

    In regards to my 3rd link from my bios pics, do I pretty much just mirror the voltage values and take everything off of automatic? or should I leave some things? What things should I bump up slightly, if any?

    Also, apologies for my posts being kinda all over the place.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  17. anticupidon

    anticupidon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    732
    GPU:
    integrated
    I wouldn't worry much about voltages.
    Even if you set cpu host clock at a higher value,and you are able to boot to desktop and run a stability test,then you are safe.
    If you want to push limits,yes ,you need to up a bit some voltages.
    But you will want a better cooler and a good airflow.
     
  18. Megabiv

    Megabiv Master Guru

    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti SLI (h²o)
    I'm assuming you mean you're only using the standard cooler that came with the CPU. Otherwise your computer would have blown up years ago.

    You can overclock on a standard Intel heatsink & Fan cooler but for much better temperatures and higher overclocking speeds you'll be better with an aftermarket cooler.

    If that all sounds like gibberish just say and I'll happily try and explain more.
     
  19. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    Oh no, I understand what you mean Megabiv :) I gotcha.
     
  20. mjd88

    mjd88 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 650 1GB
    Change nothing then except for the frequency then? So if I want to get it to 3.4 I can pretty much have all my voltages on auto still and be alright?
     

Share This Page