I'm losing my f*cking mind.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Cobryis, Apr 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Standard RAM is rated at 5-5-5-15 for DDR2-800 or 4-4-4-12 for DDR2-667.

    So by tightening it to 5-4-4-10 it wouldn't work since your RAM won't allow your CPU to run it at those timings. Either pop it back to 5-5-5-15 or lower your RAM speed in order to tighten your RAM timings.

    deltatux
     
  2. Doug

    Doug Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,906
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Haha, was hoping I wouldn't have to be the one to say something :D

    ON TOPIC:

    What CPU is it? Right click on My Computer > Properties, it'll tell ya.
     
  3. _Rnesto

    _Rnesto Master Guru

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTS 320MB
    oooh god why don't you get an core i7 setup? so that way your SLI setup will have the power to spank crysis' ass in any graphic settings
     
  4. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Maybe b/c he ain't got the money to do it?

    deltatux
     

  5. ElementalDragon

    ElementalDragon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX 2070
    that's probably the same reason i haven't gone i7 yet. that, and the fact that i just bought a new car.

    Why do i get the feeling that he still has all three GPU's in his computer?

    ?
     
  6. SnooSnoo

    SnooSnoo Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel HD510
    ehm:

    :D
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,215
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Of course his CPU is a dual core - it's an X2. Anyway it's not a CPU bottleneck as others have said.

    I played Crysis with an X2 3800 2.5 Ghz and the following cards:

    6800GT
    6600GT SLI'd
    X1950XT

    Settings were 1600x1200@85Hz, 2x AA, 16x AF, MB & D.O.F both off.

    With all of the above cards my framerate was usually around 30FPS.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  8. Cobryis

    Cobryis Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 9800 GTX+ 512mb
    If you had applied a little bit more logic, you would have realized a SLI bridge for my old two cards wouldn't go across my new card. I also continued in my story to say I moved the card to the first slot(i think i said). If my old cards(which I sold) were still in there, I wouldn't be able to fit this big ass GTX+ in there.

    CPU is AMD Athlon 64 x2 5600+

    Getting an i7 would be doubly expensive for new mobo too, which I just bought this mobo, so i'm not switching for a CPU that will be slow in 2 years. I will probably get an AM2+ cpu in the future.
     
  9. Cobryis

    Cobryis Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 9800 GTX+ 512mb
    Yeah, I've been saying, a bottleneck won't make a good card perform worse than a okay card. I am going to end up reinstalling Windows I think, when I have money to spare, I'll get a 4 Core AM2+ or AM3(both are compatible with my mobo)
     
  10. live4life

    live4life Banned

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EnGTX295
    its simple if u have AMD u have low fps if u have INTEL hehe then u can relax and play!
     

  11. Whiplashwang

    Whiplashwang Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    223
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 FE
    :3eyes: Jesus . . . Fanboy alert!!
     
  12. heliman41

    heliman41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 260OC -640/1300/1100
    UM............Like maybe your GTX 280 might have something to do with your FPS..Intel CPUs are NOT necessary for hi FPS in gaming, anyone who says that is obviously totally misinformed & has no clue what components to build in order to game decently. Put a crappy GPU in your PC and find out that a Quad Intel wont do diddly without a decent GPU.:3eyes:
     
  13. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Fanboy warning!

    I'm sure if I couple my system with a GTX295, it's gonna be as good or better than your system at gaming.

    deltatux
     
  14. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,215
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Are you having problems in the Single player mode or during Multiplayer games?

    Whatever, doesn't matter - 35FPS is normal. What were you expecting to get?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  15. Cobryis

    Cobryis Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 9800 GTX+ 512mb
    What are you smoking? 35 FPS on LOW with DUAL CORE and 9800 GTX+ is not normal.

    Flying Spaghetti Monster
     

  16. cricket bones

    cricket bones Master Guru

    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    103
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 TI FTW
    This thread has caused me to lose at least 10-20 IQ points.
     
  17. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,215
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Shows how much you know..... Don't really get out much do ya??
    :stewpid:

    btw...it would be in your best interest for you to drop the smart assed attitude ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  18. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Lol this comment is more funny than offensive.
     
  19. ElementalDragon

    ElementalDragon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX 2070
    first off, Cobryis, It doesn't make sense to say that had i used "logic", i'd notice a SLI bridge wouldn't go across the 9800GTX+ to connect the two 8600GTS's that you used to have. I know for a fact that it COULD be possible. Even if the two are SLIGHTLY different height wise.... some motherboards DO come with a flexible ribbon cable-like SLI bridge. I know..... cause i used to have one.... and i'm fairly certain that could span the card quite easily. Second, that is the only other "logical" thought that could go through someone's head if you say you "Barely fit the card in the second of three PCI-Express slots".... with the only other logical explanation being the length of the card barely fitting in the space of your case. Third, at least my commenting on that got it out in the open. It would have pissed a lot of people off had you been having all these troubles, and then several pages later it's discovered that you were trying to run SLI'd 8600GTS's alongside the 9800GTX+. So i wouldn't exactly attack with the "logic" statement.
     
  20. Cobryis

    Cobryis Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 9800 GTX+ 512mb
    I wasn't trying to disrespect you, I'm just pissed off that I have to deal with this and Pillmonster, whom I am now disrespecting.

    Pillomonster, what do your comments even mean :3eyes: . Have you been reading the posts? That screen shot I took was on all low settings. I should definitely expect more from an 9800 GTX+. You compared a 6800 to it and other old cards. And telling me to get out more doesn't get me anywhere with this problem. I know plenty of people with 9800 GTXs who get a better FPS on worse CPUs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page