i5 2500k voltage for 4.5GHz question and RAM settings on bios

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by DeMarki, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. DeMarki

    DeMarki Master Guru

    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 570 SoC 1280
    Greetings,

    I have read some articles on overclocking the i5/i7 and they mention that I should edit the CPU voltage to 1.25mV in order to run stable at around 4.5GHz.

    Now my question is the following, since the CPU is throttled down to 1.6GHz when idle on windows, won't the extra voltage damage it over time? Is there a specific option to allow voltage to go up and down depending on the usage, or will there be a constant voltage to the CPU?

    Now regarding memory, should I put my RAM speed and timings as they are shown on the RAM modules, for example 1600MHz 8-8-8-24? Should I use 1T or 2T?
     
  2. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    those are good rams try 1t. you need to test the chip for yourself. is 1,25v enough? if not increase slightly and test again
     
  3. flow

    flow Master Guru

    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 2000Mhz
    You will most likely need 1.300v for 4,5Ghz. Use realtemp and prime95 to stresstest for stability with the lowest vcore possible.

    The cpu will be throttled down to 1600Mhz, and with a fixed vcore, the vcore will stay regardless of clocks.
    This is no problem below 1.350v, and some even dare to stay 1.400 and up 24/7. But I wouldn't advice that.
    After you have found the proper vcore, you can use offset instead, use + sign, and below that is offset voltage, set it at 0.035.
    Chances are high you will now have around 1.290v under full load in windows.
    If not, set a lower or higher number.
    I need +0.035 for 4,5Ghz, I need +0.005 for 4,4Ghz.
    Offset will set the voltage lower when idle and at 1600Mhz, voltage will be around 1.000 then. Fire up a game or program and full voltage is enabled in a flash. Works very good on asus mobo's.

    Set your ram as specified on the sticks, the speed and timings, I use 2T and a ram voltage of 1.575. I don't think I can run my 1.65v ram on 1T witht these voltages. And it's not really needed either. You can try it later though.
    First start with what's on the ram sticks and use 2T.
     
  4. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I run 4.5ghz @1.2vcore, using negative offset of (-0.040 iirc). when running at 1.6ghz, the mobo undervolts of course to 0.920vcore.
     

  5. flow

    flow Master Guru

    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 2000Mhz
    Then you are one of the few, it's very rare for a 2500k or 2600k to run such frequencies with such a low vcore. :thumbup:
    These chips are known for breaking 5Ghz easy.
     
  6. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    here, just to prove it. I didn't come here to show off btw, mainly to answer OP's question about what happens when the cpu downclocks to 1.6ghz.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: you mean chips that can run low voltages at reasonably high oveclocks should be able to break 5ghz quite easily?
     
  7. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    ^^^I mentioned to you in some thread that Me thinks you have a golden chip. you can prob do 5ghz at 1.3-1.35v thats a golden chip
     
  8. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I feel like I just have to push it to 5ghz. otherwise it's a waste of a chip... hmmm.... maybe next weekend I'll give it a go.
     
  9. TERRABYTEONE

    TERRABYTEONE Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    32g
    save volts is 1.38v for cpu, pll on auto will auto throttle voltage down, but, i recommend you turn off speedstep + c (x) power savings in cpu features, just make it run at full speed, the cpu will throttle down.. voltage wise still+ get cooler, just not the speed

    remember keep iy under 70d cel or a feature called cpu throttle(inbios) will downclock cpu back to 3.3 etc
     
  10. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,365
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    eclap you lucky bastard, I need 1.430v to get a stable 4.7GHz...

    I'm gonna rob your cpu... :)
     

  11. TERRABYTEONE

    TERRABYTEONE Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    32g
    looks like the 2700k can get 5g at 1.38v, best of the batches...and it keeps intel max voltage for cpu
     
  12. Exodite

    Exodite Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    171
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56
    Not necessarily.

    I'm doing 4.4GHz@1.25, could probably go a bit lower, and runs idle 1.6GHz@0.9 but it takes a massive increase in voltage for me to go further.

    From 4.4GHz to 4.5GHz alone I need a ~0.1V increase.

    Just because a given chip does very well on voltages at a certain level doesn't mean it holds true any other voltage level.

    I can overclock decently on very low voltages but I can't overclock higher very well at all.
     
  13. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    I think TK knows what a golden chip is.. 4.5Ghz at 1.2v falls into that territory, no question about it, whether it will hold out for 5.0Ghz remains to be seen; which is why it's worth a try.
     
  14. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    If I were a betting man I would bet eclap can go 5ghz on very reasonable voltage. 4.5 at1.2v makes me drool.lol
     
  15. DeMarki

    DeMarki Master Guru

    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 570 SoC 1280
    I haven't touched the voltage and left it on auto, it usually goes up to 1.3mV on load, should I manually edit the voltage if I plan to push the CPU to 4.5GHz?

    If I do edit the value to let's say 1.3mV, will the voltage be constantly like this or will it go down when the CPU is idle?
     

Share This Page