How to share memory to VGA

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by rbharatha, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. rbharatha

    rbharatha New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI radeon HD 3200
    i ve got windows 32bit with 4GB DDR2 RAM 3GB is used by windows, 1GB is free which i want to share to my onboard VGA ATI Radeon HD 3200,how to do it? :bang:
     
  2. Torch'em

    Torch'em Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x 480GTX
    Get windows 64bit
     
  3. GeoD

    GeoD Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070
    32 bit can only address ~3.25Gb no matter if its system ram or vram.
     
  4. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    vista 32bit from sp1 on is suposed to show 4gb of ram but not sure on this
     

  5. DSK

    DSK Banned

    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
    It will use the system memory when it goes into a 3d app.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
  6. Matt151b

    Matt151b Master Guru

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 1080
    Vista will share some of the 3GB with your Vmem. Depending on VGA the DDR2 might be slower than DDR3 (if that is what your card has).

    You want to max vram and sys ram? go 64 bit. might not improve anything. Go the free and legal route and install windows 7 64 bit beta to test.
     
  7. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    32 bit can address EXACTLY 4 gig total.

    Usable ram Is dependent on What is in your system.

    The windows DLL and kernal stuff is Addressed a certain amount of memory on 32 bit, thats why u see less than what u have, on 64 bit its not

    Btw dont bother sharing any ram with the VGA, it wont help with anything, infact it will make things slower.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  8. mcauduro

    mcauduro Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI / HD4870 / 512MB
    In a 64 bit enviroment, If I have 8G of memory, and I want to allocate 2GB for my VGA, are it possible ?

    I know that DDR2/3 will be slower than my VGA with GDDR5, anyway, I was wondering if it's possible....
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  9. Markgpl

    Markgpl Master Guru

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RX 5700 Mech OC
    OS and drivers will allocate needed memory, there's no tweak to "allocate" memory for videocard, only for low end ones and doesn't do any good to enhance already weak performance.
    That "free" amount of memory isn't avaiable, because the 32 bit system can only map 4 gig total, as someone else replied before
     
  10. Smart

    Smart Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek / 4870 / 512 MB
    the OP was talking about sharing system memory with integrated graphics, you have a video card, you can't share.
     

Share This Page