How to run custom resolutions with ATI cards

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by L0st117, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    ok. i have an alienware laptop that i use for gaming. the screen is 1920x1200, which is 16:10 ratio. i have 2x ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4870s.

    right now, when i turn my computer on, windows (as well as my games) will ONLY let me display these following resolutions:
    1920x1200 (16:10)
    1920x1080 (which would distort proportions)
    1600x1200 (which would distort proportions)
    1280x1024 (LOL??)
    and lesser ones

    i also have an HDTV that is 1920x1080 pixels. if i plug an HDMI cable into my HDTV and my laptop, and then have my laptop send the signal to the TV and use the TV as the monitor, my computer will let me run 1680x1050, 1440x900, and other 16:10 resolutions.

    now, when i unplugged the HDMI cable (so that the signal went back to the laptop screen) my computer allowed me to run windows AND my games at 1680x1050 and 1440x900, even AFTER the TV was unplugged and i was using my laptop screen. i could freely switch my laptop screen between 1920x1200, 1680x1050, 1440x900, etc.

    now if i shut my laptop off and then restart it, the option to run it at 1680x1050, 1440x900, and other 16:10 resolutions no longer exists. but if i plug in my TV and send the signal to the TV for even just 5 seconds, then unplug the TV, my laptop will let me run 1680x1050 and all the other 16:10 resolutions again. :bang:

    is there any way/method/program that will let me always run these standard (or custom) 16:10 resolutions?

    Yes, my drivers are up to date. They were released a week ago on 8/25/10.

    I could not find an option in Catalyst control center that lets me pick these resolutions or create custom ones.

    I do have RivaTuner (which i use for overclocking), so maybe there's a way with that program?

    Any ideas? thanks
     
  2. jskyg

    jskyg Master Guru

    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor 5850@775/1125
    open ccc, click desktop and displays, right click your monitor at the bottom *(make sure it's the pic at the bottom) click configure, then HDTV support and pick your custom resolutions.
     
  3. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    there is no option for HDTV support :bang:
     
  4. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    any ideas?
     

  5. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    113
    GPU:
    5700XT/290X
    What happens when you run both displays at the same time?

    Also how long have you had this laptop, I just want to see if maybe your just missing something cause your not use to CCC.

    And what drivers you using?
     
  6. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    When I run both displays at the same time I get a noticeable lag on the HDTV (but not on my laptop screen). it's maybe like a 100ms lag. it's just from my graphics cards having to duplicate the signal i think. but if i use just the TV i get no lag.

    i've had this laptop for 2.5 months. it's an alienware m17x. intel core i7 x920 M. 2x ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4870s.
     
  7. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    like i said, i'm using the most updated drivers. release date 8/25/10
     
  8. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Just for be sure you search on the right place ..

    Open Desktop&display page, right click on the monitor on the bottom ( the little one under ), choose configure ...
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I don't know exactly how it work on laptop, maybe some panel don't support all resolution.
     
  9. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    problem: (see attached file)


    also, (im new to guru3d), but how do i make my images appear large like yours?
     
  10. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    It's cause i use Imageshack and copy/insert the image link in the post, i don't use the site attachment ...


    Im sorry, i m really not a specialist for laptop, and specially their drivers, i think what you encounter is a problem with the type of screen use your laptop, try contact their support and ATI, i think it can be useful.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010

  11. da_unique

    da_unique Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 + GTX670 (SLI)
    Resolution selection has been malfunctioning since cat9.8
    The whole monitor detection stuff is hugely bugged. Quite amazed its not working with hdmi/dvi only monitors aswell. I cud imagine they totally dropped crt support, which is why im buying nvidia in the future, but ****ed digital support is just pathetic.
     
  12. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Not really, I have not really see any peoples got problem with it ... problem is running lower res on a laptop monitor ... i don't see exactly why do this.

    If you buy a 1920x1080 monitor, why run it at 1024x768?

    Most of this type of problem are oftly fixed by disabling the scanning auto on the HDTV, or by use the right setting in CCC ...

    @Lost117, try contact AlienWare, maybe a monitor driver will do the job..
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  13. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    I will contact them, as I tried everything else. Also, I think a lot of people are misinterpreting the problem; the problem is NOT that my monitor/graphics cards are completely physically unable to display 1680x1050. They very well can; the only problem is that I can not get them to do that unless first I plug in an HDMI cable and send the signal to another screen. After I unplug the HDMI cable, my laptop monitor / graphics cards will run 1680x1050 on my laptop monitor just fine.
     
  14. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    aint ati desktop drivers mod-able to accept M cards? like nvidia are for laptop cards. Maybe trying that....

    or at least using desktop's CCC
     
  15. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    i tried installing the desktop version of the drivers/CCC, now in the installation process it says "detecting hardware", and it passes the test and installs ok, but it doesn't offer me the overdrive part of the CCC, or the other resolutions i should get.

    how can i mod the desktop CCC?
     

  16. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    Try using the Catalyst Uninstall Utility in your add/remove programs, remove all ATI software, and try a clean Catalyst install.
     
  17. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    how do you do that?
     
  18. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    OH DEAR GOD NO!! I TOTALLY uninstalled ALL ati software, then went into Device Manager and uninstalled window's stuff for both my mobility 4870s, the resolution dropped horribly, aero turned off, then i installed the drivers again, and now i still can not run aero or raise the resolution ABOVE 1600x1200, even though my monitor is 16:10

    Now windows is saying it failed to unstall VGA controllers... FFFFFUUUUUUUCCCCCKKKK

    what do i do? everything's blocky, like scrolling and stuff, and everything looks horrible like it's from 1994
     
  19. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    Try going back to your laptop manufacturer's site and download the archived drivers they have there. I had a similar issue with my laptop's 8400M GS, and reverting to the manufacturer's driver release version resolved the issue. Hopefully it'll bear fruit for you as well.
     
  20. L0st117

    L0st117 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Mob. RadeonHD 4870
    i did that. alienware gives me LITERALLY the same drivers as ATI's website does. so i tried having windows search for the VGA drivers online but it was unable to do so.

    so now i was like "**** this" and i system restored it to yesterday, when literally everything was fine. it restored, and now then i turn my computer on, it does the windows loading screen, then it gives me a completely black screen with the cursor (i can move the cursor) and then after another 5 minutes or so a window with an error message comes up and says "Notification.dll has not been registered". I hit OK (the only choice), and the black screen stays, and nothing else happpens. Same thing happens if I boot it in safe mode. ALT+CTRL+DEL does nothing.

    :bang:
     

Share This Page