How to get proper SLI scaling in Far Cry 3. (DX11 mode)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by drac, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Nirvana91

    Nirvana91 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 @ 1210/1500
    I´ve done that and it still lags as all everytime I shot something.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  2. noname

    noname New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX590
    Is it possible that my graphic's card is shutting down due to overheat?

    When I'm running the game for 10/20 minutes the image goes black and I can only hear the sound, and the monitor goes to "sleep".
     
  3. MaLDo

    MaLDo Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080

    mmm, you are using DX11 bits in DX9 ¿?

    Set DX9 sli bits at default value and

    - Framerate limiter = 60
    - multidisplay/mixed gpu-acceleration = single display performance
    - Vsync - forced on
    - power management = Prefer Maximum Performance

    Then, disable all injectors (smaa, sweetfx, afterburner, fraps, xfire, etc)

    Delete your config xml file (into users\...\farcry3 folder)

    Run the game, set your resolution, DX11 ON, MSAA to off (only for test), SSAO (only for test), vsync value 1, frames queue = 3, and Ultra profile.

    Restart game and share the results.
     
  4. Nirvana91

    Nirvana91 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 @ 1210/1500
    Thanks for you to try to help but I don´t understand!

    Could you post a screenshot of your injector so I could "copy/paste"??

    Happens the same here.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012

  5. Smokey25

    Smokey25 Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 FTW+
    Just want to say you might want to check if your game is running in fullscreen mode,mine was at borderless windowed apparantly and this was what made my game unplayable laggy.Switching to fullscreen granted me a constant 60Fps.
     
  6. MaLDo

    MaLDo Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    This is my farcry 3 profile for inspector. Open inspector, click import button and select this file.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/g6zpd8x57ft4qwf/Farcry3_inspector.nip

    This is my config file (I changed my resolution to 1920x1080 because I don't know what's your monitor)

    Paste in C:\Users\[your username]\Documents\My Games\Far Cry 3

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpn9zazjwydlwef/GamerProfile.xml

    Change resolution ingame and test performance.


    I hope you can fix your problems.
     
  7. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    This worked for me, constant 60fps all the time now at 2560x1440, thanks!
     
  8. Nirvana91

    Nirvana91 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 @ 1210/1500
    Still the same.

    If I disable MSAA I don´t suffer such a heavy loss when shoot anywhere.
     
  9. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    Latest 310.70 driver has this SLI bits: 0x080902F5
    Changing only one bit removes fps drops from bullet holes: 0x080912F5

    P.S. Other problem is 70-80% GPU usage with 0x080912F5, 0x0C1902F5 or any other SLI bits, CPU usage is over 90%. i7 2600k @ 4.9GHz + 670 SLI, CPU bottleneck? o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  10. Dorak

    Dorak Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XXX
    I think your driver update is wrong mate. They used the SLI bits " of " Maldo for the 310.70

    aka 0x0C1902F5

    So technically speaking these drivers should not change anything for someone who has previously applied the known tweaks.
     

  11. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    Dorak
    310.70 was released 3 dec, Updater says SLI profiles were updated 4 dec. What am I doing wrong?)
     
  12. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Run and install the latest driver and then use the 0x0C1902F5 flag and paste it into Nvidia Inspector.
     
  13. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    :bang:
    Inspector shows 0x080902F5 as a default and I'm perfectly fine with 0x080912F5
     
  14. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    I get horrible FPS drops when bullet holes are onscreen with sli. The other bits got rid of this lag. Please fix this!
     
  15. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    The one your using does not work as well as the one i posted.
     

  16. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    They both work for me.
     
  17. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Oh ok.
    What is the default one like, Rubbish? I have not tried it yet...

    Also its very unlikely you have a bottleneck at 4.9ghz, I doubt that very very much.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  18. headpunk

    headpunk New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX670
    Hey folks. Been a long time reader but decided to register today because of the trouble im having with far cry 3. Im hoping someone can help me out.

    My computer specs are

    2x Gigabyte GeForce GTX670 OC 2GBD5
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Sockel 1155 ATX
    i5 2500k oc 4.4 and watercooled
    8gb ram
    res 1980x1080 60hz

    I have the stutter trouble and im not sure is the dx11 working. I use fraps for the frame-rate and I never gotten the blue counter which is supposed to show the game is dx11 (afaik). Im also unclear what frame-rate should I be getting with my setup with the game settings set to ultra
    http://imageshack.us/a/img84/2614/farcry3d3d1120121202152.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/a/img267/2614/farcry3d3d1120121202152.jpg

    Take no notice of the MSAA, that is turned off since.

    The frame rate can range from 50 (big fight) to 140 (climbing a radio tower)
    In the jungle I usually get 70-90

    I have the latest gpu driver (downloaded today) and hardly any improvement

    I feel the sli isnt working right, im just unsure what the story is.
     
  19. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Agree, and I get the same fps at stock as i do @ 4.6 with my 2600k, so this whole bottlenecking thing is bollocks imo, most issues are coming from the game itself.

    latest drivers did wonders for me. Ubi's turn now.
     
  20. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    FRAPS fps counter is yellow in DX11 too. Use MSI Afterburner or other similar utility to display fps and there will be D3D9 or D3D11 label in front of it.

    I also have that videocards (boost 1150Mhz), Ultra settings, 2x MSAA, vsync off, buffered frames off, minimum 60 fps in the starting village, 65-100+ in jungles (this is with patch 1.01, now installing 1.02, I heard it improves performance). Both GPUs' usage ~70-90% max. SLI compatibility bits 0x080912F5
    You can also monitor gpu load percentages via Afterburner.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012

Share This Page