How to force lock P-State ?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by evgenim, Mar 1, 2015.

  1. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    I have P-State parameter always goes to P8 even I using small 3D apps. It's cause stuttering and FPS drops.
    P8 = Core 135Mhz, Memory 325Mhz
    Setting "Performance Level [3] - (P0)" in Nvidia Inspector doesn't work, I see P8 again.
    How to lock this parameter to P0 and disable it to going higher ?
    Please help.
     
  2. bishi

    bishi Master Guru

    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 SLI
    You could mod your bios
     
  3. ChatBR

    ChatBR Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 3GB
    That, or, you could try K Boost in MSI afterburner.

    Isnt that what it is for?!
     
  4. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    Modding bios is the last thing to do. Not a variant.

    ChatBR
    K-Boost is the PowerMizer Disable function. It forces core clock to maximum freq with boost. It will heat card even if you are don't run any 3D app.

    I know there are available solution to lock P-Satate on driver level. But how ?
     

  5. DeathAngel74

    DeathAngel74 Master Guru

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti FTW3 Hbrd
    isnt it single display performance mode and prefer maximum performance in nvidia control panel under manage 3d settings?
     
  6. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
  7. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    DeathAngel74
    Already have been set these controls.
    Veteran
    Doesn't working. P-Statate always returns to P8.

    Have checked P-State on other rig and saw the same thing.
     
  8. StrikeQ

    StrikeQ Master Guru

    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 Waterforce 2139/5500
    Have you tried the Multi Display Power Saver program included in Nvidia Inspector? I use it since my card won't downclock with out it (Due to running 3 monitors, 2x 60hz 1x 120hz). Then I add programs or a GPU usage threshold for when it goes to 3d clocks. Might help.
     
  9. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    StrikeQ, already tryed it. P-State goes to P8. Nothing happens.
     
  10. Deasnutz

    Deasnutz Member Guru

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan X 12GB
    K-boost or mod your bios. No other options since fermi.
     

  11. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    Found the solution.
    P-State can be locked by creating clean PowerMizer profile.
    There is no more need to use KBoost.

    Before:
    [​IMG]

    After:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,683
    Likes Received:
    624
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    have you tried seting NVCP to max performance and not adaptive?
     
  13. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    241
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    I think he would get 1137mhz on desktop then . I know it set base clock for me with it set globally .
     
  14. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2060
    Nothing happen with P-State when max performance or adaptive have been chosen.
    Max performance brings max gpu clock (without kboost) even if gpu is loaded for 5%. Adaptive mode will brings some freq according loading gpu. Both modes is not affect P-State.

    I get 1137mhz in Firefox/Chrome with gpu support enabled or when watching video in MPC-HC.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2015
  15. Deasnutz

    Deasnutz Member Guru

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan X 12GB
    Did you try the solution with Powermizer?
     

  16. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,683
    Likes Received:
    624
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    It does not I have my global setting set to max peformance, and when sitting on the desktop my gpu is at idle speeds.

    Anything that uses HW accleration like FF/Chrome/IE etc will trigger the gpu to 3d speeds too

    The DWM.exe has is own profiles which is set to adaptive by default in win7

    I have zero issue with using max performance in my global profile, my gpu run idle speeds on the desktop, always has. my only issue is I hate boost on nvidia cards i dont like the dynamic OC/Voltage control still wish they alway use to disable boost with out castrating power states.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2015
  17. CaptainXLAB

    CaptainXLAB New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix 970 4GB GDDR5
    I know this reply is too late but I just joined guru3D so.

    Create shortcut or run command NvidiaInspector.exe -forcepstate:0,2
    Go to P2 State clock settings, click "unlock max" on the right side and slowly (10 MHz at a time) increase both core and memory clocks to your default ones. It works for me. :)
     

Share This Page