how to fix corrupt or missing files?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by TyrantofJustice, May 31, 2006.

  1. TyrantofJustice

    TyrantofJustice Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    i oced my cpu and windows said tht i corupted some files and thn said the next time some were missing.how do i fix this with recovery console.i dont know how to use it.explain in detail
     
  2. theworldisover

    theworldisover Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Msi 960 gamer 2gb
    with your windows XP disk or whatever you use it should boot up with the boot option in dos. click recovery console and type this


    copy d:/filename.ext c:/windows/system32 then press enter.

    replace d: with whatever your drive letter is and C: with whatever your HDD is.

    the file name and where it belongs should be in the error if not post back and i'll try to help.

    here's all the commands of the recovery cohnsole just incase

    http://www.microsoft.com/resources/...docs/en-us/recovery_run_console.mspx?mfr=true
     
  3. Opty

    Opty Master Guru

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Gecube x1900xtx
    If you can still boot into your operating system try this(safe mode or other). Insert your windows xp cd and type this in Run sfc /scannow and press enter. This checks and replaces windows files they may not be presant or damaged.

    May help, providing you can boot up that is. :)

    Or Simply insert your windows cd if you cant boot up and go as if you are going to install a new op system but don't format and instead press R for repair instead of installing a new windows. This will reinstall all windows components keeping your files intact. You will need to know your Admin password to do this. This way is heaps easier then going through the recovery console.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2006
  4. TyrantofJustice

    TyrantofJustice Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    ill try the scan now thingie scan now isnt a valid command prompt
    hmmmmmm ok ok it worked i forgot to space it.it didnt say it repaired anything tho.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2006

  5. Incognito5000

    Incognito5000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 6850
    Go here: http://www.short-media.com/review.php?r=313

    It explains (in detail :)) how to correct you're problem in 8 commands (yes, would summarize it here, but they're guide is really near perfection for this type of problem and really worth taking a look at).

    Good luck and tell us how it goes.
     
  6. Incognito5000

    Incognito5000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 6850
    That was weird...double post...
     
  7. TyrantofJustice

    TyrantofJustice Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    thnks for the guide.i assume i fixed whatever the problem was.thnks again
     

Share This Page