How to add custom resolution in VSR (no need 3rd utils)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by acterhd, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. PF Prophet

    PF Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070 mini/290x
    set your desktop at the res you want to game at before you play window borderless...problem solved....
     
  2. PF Prophet

    PF Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070 mini/290x
    yet, the old method of using amd downsample gui works on them just fine... yeah its kinda a pain in the arse to setup with multi monitors, but, it works fine, i did it for years on my 7870's
     
  3. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Something happened with new drivers. Can't get more than 3338x2034. Can't remember anymore which driver I was getting true 4K (3840x2400). Tried to add with CRU and RadeonMod but can't pass 3338x2034 and it's weird resolution.
     
  4. chris89

    chris89 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1 bit of video ram pcie
    The max is 3400x1913... go to custom resolutions and save a 1920x1080 resolution profile... Then the DALModeOverrides or whatever will show up in the reg... only edit the 1st DAL of the list... Want help?

    Max res is 3400x1913 as of yet and it's a pretty good resolution...
     

  5. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Last time my max was 3840x2400. I have 1920x1200 monitor. So I am using 16:10.

    I was trying to add binary
    Code:
    38 40 24 00 00 00 00 60
    but im getting only that weird resolution and its not even 16:10. Maybe 16:9.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2017
  6. chris89

    chris89 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1 bit of video ram pcie
    gpu?
     
  7. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Nano.
     
  8. chris89

    chris89 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1 bit of video ram pcie
    That's new-tech GCN right? what 1.2?

    Should work at 4k... If your on the latest drivers yes I can confirm many high resolution issues. Resort to 17.1.2 WHQL until something better comes out. Performance is nice on 17.1.2 WHQL with ReLive support. Unlike the truly ideal driver 16.9.2 WHQL without ReLive support. :cheers:
     
  9. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,715
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    AMD Nano and Fury supports up to 3840x2160 and 3840x2400 (16:10) without requiring any edits but I have to disable GPU scaling or it'll cap at 3200x1800 which is the official limit for 2560x1440 VSR for some strange reason.

    But for 1920x1080 and 1920x1200 (16:10) it should allow for 3840 without that.

    I can recommend adding 2880x1800 as a custom res though as a addition for a 50% increase which is not as demanding as the full 100% up to 3840 but it's also not as effective but better than AMD's 2560x1440 by a little bit.

    Also better scaling with a more even resolution increase, 50%, 100%, 150% 200% and so on from what I've read.
    (Unsure if 33% 66% and such rounds down as effectively too but perhaps it does.)

    Besides that I don't think there's anything else required, 400 (and 500) series supports up to 5120x2880 after a update (Along with 3840x2160 at 100Hz instead of 60hz.) but this doesn't apply to older GPU models and AMD is still not supporting VSR for 21:9 resolutions.
    (It also requires fullscreen mode unless you re-adjust the desktop resolution directly or the scaling will be a bit wacky.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2017
  10. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    That's why I am wondering where is my 4K VSR. Those new drivers always broke something. Maybe I should try DDU and reinstall.

    Edit. It's working. DDU > reinstall latest whql drivers and boom :banana: It went broke after I messed with G.Refreshs rate in custom resolution.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2017

  11. Hap

    Hap New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7870
    So I updated drivers from 1.7.5.x 1.8.6.3 and this method dosent work anymore. I have been using it for ages to add 1920x1200 (and others up to 2304x1440) on my 1680x1050 display. Now, no matter what I do, custom res dosent show up and max is 1920x1080. Sad times.
     
  12. MikeChev

    MikeChev New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580
    As of some driver after 17.12.1, they either broke the ability to set your own resolutions, or they did it to screw part of their user base If you revert back to this or, as someone else seemed to do, (18.2.1), it works fine. Its the drivers.
     
  13. Hap

    Hap New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7870
    OK, I found another way. CRU resolutions dont work but added by AMD Radeon Settings even strangest resolutions work just fine. It took me some time to figure out correct settings thats why I thought that it dosent work well. Ironically, only settings that needs to be changed when adding by amd app is PX resolution. So simple :)
     
  14. z8373767

    z8373767 Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Fury Nitro 1070/600
    What about refresh rate? I mean when i using my old Toshiba 32inch FullHD TV as monitor i have 4K@60Hz out-of-box using VSR. Everything via HDMI. I know HDMI 1.4 can do native 4K only in 30Hz (or 24Hz im not sure), but it is real 60Hz here. On my "tru gaming" pc monitor with 144Hz connected via DP and VSR do 4K only in 60Hz mode. Why i can't get for example 4K and 120Hz? Can somebody explain why my old TV with HDMI can do 4K@60Hz using VSR and new monitor with DP can't go above this? It's VSR limit or GPU limit?
     
  15. MikeChev

    MikeChev New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580
    The older DisplayPort 1.2 is capable of 3840×2160, 4K, at 60 Hz; or 1080p resolution at 144Hz – DisplayPort 1.3, announced in September 2014, is capable of 8K at 60Hzor 4k at 120Hz! The GeForce GTX 980 Ti only has DisplayPort 1.2, limiting it to 4K at60Hz

    Which DP do you have?
     

  16. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,715
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    AMD Fury uses 1.2 but I don't think VSR uses higher refresh rates yet so that's probably the issue here, one of the areas that could be improved further plus different GPU's have different limits.

    The Fury GPU scaled to 3840x2160 pretty poorly (Black borders.) whereas the Vega now handles it without issue (DP 1.3 for the GPU.) and even goes up to 5120x2880 no problem.
    (Same monitor, Dell SE2717H I think it was and using DP 1.1 standard at 2560x1440@60Hz for native with 8-bit + FRC for "10-bit" although nowhere near true support, that came in the SE2718H version one year later.)

    I did have to disable GPU scaling to get 2560x1440 -> 3840x2160 though and letting the monitor do it instead, seems preferable anyway as it offers more options and it's not trying to lock it at 3200x1800 this way. :)
    (Which is what AMD officially supports for VSR at 2560x1440 whereas 1920x1080 is the res that scales to 3840x2160 and 5120x2880 now for Polaris and Vega, heh.)


    EDIT: Curiously Fury also didn't have the color settings in CNext that Vega has, setting for RGB or YCBR and 4:4:4 which is more of a HDMI thing (Reducing to 4:2:2 I think for HDMI due to bandwidth issues until 2.1 comes out with high resolution, high refresh rate displays.) but I noticed it right away as I was setting up the Catalyst Next settings with the GPU and was a bit ??? at where these came from.

    And Vega - plus Polaris. - also supports true VP9 hardware decoding and not the failing buggy hybrid mode although Windows 10 supports it natively as well so that works as a replacement.

    Knew about VP9 plus the H.265 support but didn't know hybrid had degraded in recent drivers until I came across a Firefox bug report that stated 61.0 had gone on to disable this entirely relying instead on non-hardware acceleration or on Windows 10 the Microsoft VP9 support which is still good.
    (Plus of course full support for the newer GPU's having this in the hardware.)
     
  17. z8373767

    z8373767 Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Fury Nitro 1070/600
    DP 1.2 of course, but im not talking about interfaces limitations, because VSR seems to override it. Look on my TV.
    In a nutshell:

    TV Native 1080p, HDMI 1.4 (Toshiba 32L2333D)
    No VSR - 1920x1080/60Hz
    VSR - 3840x2160/60Hz

    Monitor Native 1080p, DP 1.2 (AOC G2460PF)
    No VSR - 1920x1080/144Hz
    VSR - 3840x2160/60Hz

    I tested 1440p and this also have 60Hz only. On TV and Monitor.
    So 60Hz seems to be VSR limitation. Little shame.
     
  18. MikeChev

    MikeChev New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580
    Did you try setting it to something lower than 4k but higher than 1080? According to their website the VSR can output 120 over 120 monitors. 144s im not sure about.
     
  19. MikeChev

    MikeChev New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580

    I haven't been able to add any custom resolutions on an RX 580 through the driver. IT keeps telling me it can't add it. I had to downgrade my driver to get it to work through the registry settings. You're able to add a resolution higher than your monitor through the driver? HOw'd you get it to work?
     
  20. MikeChev

    MikeChev New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580
    Just to ask. Has anyone ever set a custom resolution through the driver at higher than their monitors native resolution? Wouldn't that be a VSR resolution? I though custom resolutions wouldn't allow for that?
     

Share This Page