How to add custom resolution in VSR (no need 3rd utils)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by acterhd, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    fr33jack, when i had my 280x, 2560X1440 was the maximum it could do. Whether 15.7 drivers have changed that i cant say for sure.

    On another note, this doesn't work on my 290x. After rebooting 3200x1200 is still the maximum it shows. Im gonna try adding 2240x1260 and 2880x1620.

    Hopefully shouldn't be any issues as its below 3200 resolution. Will report back.
     
  2. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,773
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    Basicly on my 16:10 I should be able to get with this 3840x2400 and maybe double that :D it makes no sense to do it but I could.
     
  3. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    U Got 4k working with 290x?? How...and on what driver?
     
  4. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    So, in the end, it seems that the readme in the AMD website is completely wrong. A lot of people don't get VSR at all, and all who do do not get the correct resolutions.
     

  5. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,773
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    Now mind you not yet as I said should I will post on this tomorrow :) But going by the logic it seems to work for people staying at your native 16:10 or 16:9 will do the trick and the resolution should work. Well keep in the confines of the display none the less sort of.
     
  6. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    The VSR rollout (phase 2 if you want to call it that) is a mess, especially that we had to wait 6 months for WHQL
     
  7. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,773
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    It is bugged for some reason not that the readme is wrong. It is just messing something up. As I said I did not have VSR at all at first until I updated my windows 10 to new build... Drivers stayed the same during that transition. Then suddenly I had 3200x1800 for my tv and 2560x1600 for my pc display as said in the document.

    Not quite sure why there is something that stops it from showing up tho.
     
  8. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    Tell me please, If you have monitor with 2560x1440, will be working 4K resolution (3840x2160)?
     
  9. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    This is no longer working any idea's?
     
  10. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    I have tried with CRU ro add 3440*1440 on my 21/9 monitor.. It works but the image is blurry.
     

  11. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Really how? I tired CRU before and never works.
     
  12. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    Added a detailed resolution but it seems that its the only working... I have tried 3200x1800 and after rebooting i cant find it on screen properties...
     
  13. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Could you show me in pictures form. I added in the detail same as you then i go in games and only see 3200 x 1800 on my 1440p screen. It only seems lucky people get CRU working perfect.
     
  14. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    google search lead me here. VSR by default gives me some crappy 4:3 resolutions.

    Added 2520x1575 via registry, and all is well again. great downsampling res for older titles+ I can add more AA on top of it :)

    thx for the info.
     
  15. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Thanks for showing this.. I'll be adding support in RadeonMod.
     

  16. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Wow.... this works great! Thanks!
     
  17. chris89

    chris89 Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1 bit of video ram pcie
    Yeah you guys got it working? Im on XFX R7 370 4GB.. modded to Compute as high as 1,380Mhz Core, but games at 1080p at 1,250Mhz and 1440p at 1,240Mhz..

    I wanna try VSR of 3840x2160... I tried adding it and nothing... Where is the VSR Reg key? Since beyond 1920x1080 is VSR resolutions 1920x1200, 2048x1536, and 2560x1440... I wanna see 3840x2160 :D

    [​IMG]
     
  18. THEAST

    THEAST Master Guru

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    HD7950 + HD7970 CF
    I tried this on my HD 7950 + HD 7970 CF setup, no resolution above 2720x1530 shows up, looks like this is the maximum supported resolution for GCN v1.0 without hacking the driver.
    I was hoping I would at least be able to get VSR to run at a refresh rate other than 60 Hz (I have OCed my monitor to 80 Hz) but that doesn't seem to work either. :(
     
  19. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @THEAST, yes...AMD locked (purposely) GCN 1.0 gpu's to 2720 x 1530 as max resolution.

    PS. Thats why I switched to the green side recently...I don't like that kind of bullsh*t. It hurts my feelings...especially more so, cause I supported AMD tech since 2k.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  20. THEAST

    THEAST Master Guru

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    HD7950 + HD7970 CF
    Well, I mostly stayed with AMD this time around because of RadeonPro. Now that it is dead, I have every reason to switch, I am just waiting for the real HBM2 cards to show up. RadeonPro could even have proper downscaling by now if its developer had not given up on it; I can't blame him, though, working for free will not fill an empty stomach.
     

Share This Page