How to add custom resolution in VSR (no need 3rd utils)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by acterhd, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    Lol a qoute from your source.

    It alway's the same, even back then nvidia had the edge with downsampling
     
  2. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    how? Made tutorial please, because that VSR mod doesn't give any resolution higher then 2720x1700
     
  3. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

    got it working and im able to add custom VSR resolutions :)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    Yes, but you have 295X2 :D
     

  5. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    oh well i thought it worked, DESKTOP works only
    the resolutions show up in games but WOW MASSIVE right side flickering in crossfire

    CROSSFIRE IS BROKEN ..... :/
     
  6. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    VSR can only work in fullscreen, since it has to set the rendering resolution of the game. That means it doesn't work on titles who do not run in full screen. That's not the modder's or AMD's or anybody's fault, that's how basic rendering along with a window manager works.

    I have a feeling that anything more is hardcoded in the driver.
     
  7. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    Plug2k, for begining, tell me please, how you avoid limitation 3840x2160?! I can no set over than 3840 and 2160.
    all, read update of first post!

    In one word, you can set any multiplier of your resolution, but no more than 2x. In theory, if you have 2560x1440 monitor, you can use up to 5K resolution (5120x2880).

    Last code of custom resolution:
    Code:
    51 20 28 80 00 00 00 60
    This is 5K for 2560x1440 monitors.

    Plug2k, I sent PM
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  8. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    I asked solution. I did not blame anyone and I did not even think about it. :stewpid:

    I have 1920x1200 resolution monitor and 2560x1600 borderless is working just fine on most of the games but some games does not give me option for 2720x1700 in borderless.
     
  9. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    Yes, I think so too.
     
  10. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    i am limited to 2048 * 1200
    please how enable vsr via registry key to try unlock 2560*1600
     

  11. Pandelas

    Pandelas Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 dual x
    Cant get it working
    Cant reach 4k in VSR on my 7970 :(
     
  12. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    If it's not running on fullscreen, then it will not run on the VSR resolution, unless your desktop resolution is the same.
     
  13. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    will try it now
     
  14. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    So will this give me VSR on a 280x with Omega drivers?
     
  15. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire

  16. haz_mat

    haz_mat Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    1070 FE
    Figured I'd bump this thread because this method works great on my 290x. Note that I have VSR and GPU scaling enabled in CCC and must reboot after adding to the registry entries.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Also, I posted up a resolution calculator tool to help find new resolutions that are both proper integer and locked to your native aspect ratio:

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=395662
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  17. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    So will this enable 4k on a 290x even though 3200x1800 is the maX?
     
  18. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Modded drivers with VSR have working 4K (3840x2160) for 290X in desktop and games.

    The only problem is in case of crossfire, single GPU VSR works fine.

    Your monitor must be 1080p (16:9).
     
  19. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Anyone (among 7900/ 280x owners) having a luck with resolutions higher than 2720? 2880? 3200? Or 2720 is a current limit for "us"?
     
  20. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    Tell me please, how to add 5K resolution?
     

Share This Page