How to add custom resolution in VSR (no need 3rd utils)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by acterhd, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. xx4L0Mxx

    xx4L0Mxx Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x MSI 970GTX 4G
    Hi acterhd,

    I just looked in my registry and have DALNonStandardModesBCD1

    in two folders. one named 0000 and one named 0001.

    I placed a custom resolution of :

    28 80 16 20 00 00 00 60

    in both of the DALNonStandardModesBCD1 keys in folder 0000 and folder 0001 and rebooted and it now works !

    Thanks for the tip !
     
  2. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    does anyone know how people are getting these hex values :/ lol
     
  3. xx4L0Mxx

    xx4L0Mxx Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x MSI 970GTX 4G
    They AREN'T hex values. They are JUST Width by Height, some padding in zeroes and then the framerate :

    28 80 16 20 00 00 00 60

    means

    2880 x 1620 then padding of 00 00 00 and the 60 at the end is the refresh rate.
     
  4. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    For getting hex, just any number, for example 2880 present as 28 and 80 by sign or any #### by ## and ##. Tree sign ### as 0# and ##. First two width, next two height. Tree 00 00 00 I don't know. And 60 is frequency (in theory).
     

  5. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    ok make it simple for me lol

    what values are for

    3440x1440
    4096x2160

    those are 21.9 aspect ratio resolutions ;)
    :D
     
  6. xx4L0Mxx

    xx4L0Mxx Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x MSI 970GTX 4G
    Well, I should think it would be :

    34 40 14 40 00 00 00 60


    and


    40 96 21 60 00 00 00 60



    They are both the resolutions you want at 60hz.

    you can change the 60 at the end of both custom resolutions to whatever framerate your monitor will support
     
  7. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB

    hahaha thanks what tool i am hahaha looks easy now haha..
     
  8. davido6

    davido6 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 980 Ti WF
    worked perfect thanks :):banana::banana::banana::banana::banana:
     
  9. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    Thanks for share in this thread, I add 2720x1700 just like that :). Any way to add 3840x2400 on 280x? I tried but isn't listed in resolution.
     
  10. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    If you have 1920x1200 monitor, use http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=397924
    If you have 1920x1080 (i.e. 16:9), you can no to use 3840x2400 (16:10), you can use only 3840x2160 (16:9) or lower.
    As I know, early has been method with CRU, but now this method shows "Out of range" in monitor only.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015

  11. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    After adding higher resolutions they will work only in fullscreen. I am usually playing in borderless. Is there fix for this?
     
  12. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Depends on the game.
     
  13. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    I have 16:10 monitor (1920x1200), but this method is for 290 only, any way to enable 3840x2400 on 280x? Seems like 2720x1700 is max for 280x, is there any way to add higher resolutions?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  14. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    dmr2, this method works in any GPU, such as 290 or 280x.
     
  15. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    I already do this and this method unlock me only one VSR resolution 2560x1600, and then I use your reg mod to add 2720x1700, and any higher resolution isn't available.

    EDIT: Look at line
    Code:
    EDIT#1: It seems that 4k resolutions are not unlocked for 290/x cards 
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015

  16. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    Lol that's the same way i added the DS resolution 2560x1440 to 1080 for my oculus rift DK2.
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    4K unlocked for 290(X) :D

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5038856&postcount=331
     
  18. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    About 2560x1440 monitors and 4K. I'm not tried, but try just add custom resolution 4K without CRU. Before patch your driver for 4K support (post above).

    I suggest to forget about CRU. No help!
     
  19. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
  20. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    dmr2, yes, is possible!
     

Share This Page