How is AC:Unity running for AMD users?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by SerotoNiN, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. SerotoNiN

    SerotoNiN Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,706
    Likes Received:
    1,217
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080
    The main AC: Unity thread in the gaming forum seems to be loaded with users who have nvidia cards. Just wondering what everyone's play through has been like so far?
     
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,465
    Likes Received:
    2,855
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    It's completely stable although I had to lower MSAA from 4x (Edge detect, transparency) to 2x (Transparency, though Edge-Detect is no longer active.) to maintain at least 30 FPS in all areas, performance could be better but it's playable at higher settings if you can handle sub-60 FPS, or if you have a non-4K screen with a Crossfire GPU setup. :p

    Using the OpenCL 2.0 beta drivers since they are using a newer 14.410 branch compared to the current 14.11(.1) betas at branch 14.301 or what it was, D3D and OpenGL core driver versions are also newer although the Mantle .dll is older and it doesn't have the latest profiles but since I don't use Crossfire that's not much of a issue.
    (And for Mantle well at the moment that will only matter in Dragon Age Inquisition and possibly Civilization: Beyond Earth.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2014
  3. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    you can probobly leave 4x, just disable edge detect, its a pig.
     
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,465
    Likes Received:
    2,855
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Yeah that's probably what I should do, default "Box" as it used to be called is good too compared against the performance hit of EdgeDetect and it doesn't have the drawback the early "Tent" filters had with blur.
     

  5. darkshadow5k5

    darkshadow5k5 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte vega 56 OC
    I'll just quote myself from neogaf:
     
  6. kimpet

    kimpet Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 270X Devil
    very poor even in low settings i get screen tearing huge stuttering issues bad port fps drops its really unplayable in my rig
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2014
  7. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    24 fps in 640*480 with a 7950@280x

    [​IMG]

    high settings, no AA

    in my nativ resolution (2048*1152) i face 17 fps in that place xD
     
  8. Jonnygrunge

    Jonnygrunge Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    RTX Inno3D 3090 AC
    Very playable for me!
    With the 14.11.1's and crossfire! Everything maxed out on Ultra high except textures, second from highest setting, very high, I believe, as I only have 3GB of VRAM! HBOA+ PCSS for shadows, bloom on, SSAA x2.
    Hi 50's for me dropping to 37fps in very busy areas, mid 40's when running about rooftops! Really enjoyed Black Flag, this (Unity) looks equally as good. I am in the Bastille at the moment!
    Game at 1920 x 1200 by the way!
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2014
  9. Pyrage

    Pyrage Master Guru

    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    580 CF@ 1470
    Unless you're happy with gaming at 20-40 fps, than its fine I guess.

    Imo, the game plays like garbage. Ubisoft really dropped the ball (again) on this one.

    Even totalbiscuit commented about it, he has a 980 SLI setup and he's struggling to keep his framerates near 60.

    Atm ACU is like Crysis with better gameplay..which is sad as the game looks gorgeous. I think i'll wait a few months to play this when things are better optimized, I don't wanna play through the game @ 30fps.
     
  10. kimpet

    kimpet Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 270X Devil
    i get screen freeze every 20mins of playing about 5seconds freeze then goes back to normal @41-34fps 1366x768native res then drops to 17fps on crowded places
     

  11. stevvie

    stevvie Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    5700XT Pulse
    smooth as silk on my R280X and I5 3570k @4ghz, 1080 everthing on ultra apart from shadows are on high and AA is on FXAA as i see no real difference in visual quality sitting 8 foot away from my 42" TV between the modes. Thats when its not crashing with c0000005 error and when uplay servers are working, which they are not again now, again the legitimate player is being screwed while the cracked version runs fine offline,
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2014
  12. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    Your CPU is maxed, that's why the low framerate (53% of those 8 "virtual" cores equals 106% of a real quad-core; e.g., http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpus/2011/10/12/amd-fx-8150-review/2).

    Your CPU has four "dual-core" (piledriver) modules that share several key resources, resulting in the huge slowdown you're experiencing.

    Bulldozer module layout (piledriver is similar):
    [​IMG]
     
  13. srpanj13

    srpanj13 Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290@1150/1600 AccEx IV
    Runs fine except for AA if you want playable frames ultra everything and fxaa didn't measure my frames but I've seen the same thing happening to my cpu it stays around 56% but major slowdowns mostly occur in heavy populated areas
     
  14. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    bull****

    the gpu is running @ 99%

    if it were a cpu limit, the fps wouldn't decrease with higher resolution.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2014
  15. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    smooth 20fps :banana:

    [​IMG]
     

  16. kevnb

    kevnb Master Guru

    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070
    I left it at high settings and it seemed fine, I wasnt even going to bother trying to push it with this game.
     
  17. xxela

    xxela Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega64 Nit
    Relax dude is not your CPU. A better CPU would get you probably 5 fps more but that's it. Is jut how this game performs with your card. I see different cpus combined with HD7950 and performance is aprox. the same.
     
  18. BuuBuu

    BuuBuu Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Corsair 8 GB ( 4 X 2 )
    R7 260X USING 14.11.1 high @ 1080p - fps drops in cutscenes to 20 fps , in game fps goes from 25 to 50
     
  19. Traace

    Traace Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD R9 280 3GB
    These Intel Fanboys. After all such guys even buy a Asrock Mainboard :bang:

    BT2: 1920x1080 runs smooth on r9 280 top. Patch 1.2.0
     
  20. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    just installed a r9 290,
    running fine now @ 2048*1152 with ultra settings :D
     

Share This Page