How easy is it to disable the folding software?

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Pudsley, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. Pudsley

    Pudsley Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 570GTX Twin Frozr III
    Have plenty of spare processing power in my household, several I7 based highspec quad core systems that are on 24 hours a day (VPN/fileserver access etc).

    Would like to contribute to folding at home and always enjoyed Guru's reviews but when the systems need to be used exclusively do I have enough control over the software to disable it properly?

    Not a fan of smart software that decides when it can be used, prefer to make that decision myself.
     
  2. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    V7 client can be pause at a seconds notice you should also be able to set it to end before the next work unit start, hope that was what you were after any more questions feel free to ask :)
     
  3. Pudsley

    Pudsley Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 570GTX Twin Frozr III
    Thanks, tbh just realised I was being lazy and started reading up on it.

    Currently installed the SMP2 beta client and have finished setting it up.

    Testing it out now, have some issues to sort, first of all I need to know how to pause the command line version.

    Secondly, well....it doesn't seem to be using much of my system resources, other than FahCore_78.exe using 13%, my system doesn't seem to be doing much of anything.

    Command line states...

    [18:58:11] - Ask before connecting: No
    [18:58:11] - User name: Pudsley (Team 69411)
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] Loaded queue successfully.
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] + Processing work unit
    [18:58:11] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
    [18:58:11] Core found.
    [18:58:11] Working on queue slot 01 [October 19 18:58:11 UTC]
    [18:58:11] + Working ...
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] *------------------------------*
    [18:58:11] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
    [18:58:11] Version 1.90 (March 8, 2006)
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] Preparing to commence simulation
    [18:58:11] - Looking at optimizations...
    [18:58:11] - Files status OK
    [18:58:11] - Expanded 375478 -> 1804408 (decompressed 480.5 percent)
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] Project: 6882 (Run 466, Clone 5, Gen 60)
    [18:58:11]
    [18:58:11] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [18:58:11] Entering M.D.
    [18:58:32] (Starting from checkpoint)
    [18:58:32] Protein: ALZHEIMERS DISEASE AMYLOID
    [18:58:32]
    [18:58:32] Writing local files
    [18:59:15] Completed 7500 out of 250000 steps (3%)
    [18:59:15] Extra SSE boost OK.
    [19:01:12] Writing local files
    [19:01:12] Completed 10000 out of 250000 steps (4%)
    [19:03:08] Writing local files
    [19:03:08] Completed 12500 out of 250000 steps (5%)
    [19:05:04] Writing local files
    [19:05:04] Completed 15000 out of 250000 steps (6%)
     
  4. Pudsley

    Pudsley Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 570GTX Twin Frozr III
    Not entirely sure but I think it was because I didn't add the "-smp" switch to my command line.

    Added now, it's still not using 100% but I imagine it needs to finish it's current single core work unit.

    Correct me if I'm wrong on any of this, the last folding I did was when SETI@home was first launched in 1999.

    The command line text seems to concur at least...

    [19:25:00] + Processing work unit
    [19:25:00] Work type 78 not eligible for variable processors
    [19:25:00] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
    [19:25:00] Core found.

    Haven't found a pause yet, possible there isn't one for command line, closing the command line obviously stops it and it seems to have little trouble resuming, could do with an easier way to pause it though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011

  5. Kaktus

    Kaktus Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GT 960
    Hi Mate.
    Welcome to the team.
    Hope you remembered to enter the team number in the client.
    Can't help you with your questions though, but the other guys sure will. :D
     
  6. Pudsley

    Pudsley Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 570GTX Twin Frozr III


    Thanks, it's set up for team 69411 so it'll count towards Guru's total :)
     
  7. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    yer i normal just press Ctrl C to close the command line client, look like you have start off with a Uniprocessor work unit what you need to do if not done already is make a short cut of the exe file and the add this to the target line should look like this e.g "C:\FAH\Folding@home-Win32-x86 smp 6.30.exe" -verbosity 9 -advmethods -smp
    when running the smp client you can limit it by add the tag -smp8 so it only uses 8 core/threads it is strongly recommended that you do not use prim number as it can cause errors
    another program we recommend you use is HFM.net monitoring client program it can watch any of you client on your computers/ network computers all you got to do for the network computers is share the folder the client has been installed to link to download http://code.google.com/p/hfm-net/ (current does not work with the V7 client)
    this program will also give you the ppd number so you no if you client are running properly

    also you can get a signature under you posts for being a folder http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=323555
     
  8. Pudsley

    Pudsley Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 570GTX Twin Frozr III
    Thanks for the info Ian, already added the shortcut and just waiting for it to finish the current work unit.

    Many thanks for the monitoring software link, that would have been the next thing I was asking for :) For the time being I'll run it on just one of my systems and then I'll migrate it to the others when I take them down for maintenance.
     

Share This Page