How do I disable Catalyst A.I. in 11.2?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by ultra5711, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. ultra5711

    ultra5711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    GTX Titan on Agua
    I need to disable catalyst ai for an old flight sim I play called Janes FA18 but I no longer have the option in Catalyst 11.2. Someone semi explained it here http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=279&threadid=146892
    but I don't know how load a modified xml file as a profile. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    BTW haven't been here a while and saw my old rig after I posted, man that thing used to be sweet!
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  2. Kuldebar

    Kuldebar Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GT730 2GB/DDR5
    This got changed fairly recently (last 8 months?).

    Turning off Catalyst AI is on a slider called Texture Filtering.

    Performance = off.

    The help file hasn't been updated to reflect the new slider labeling:
     
  3. Jin Shepard

    Jin Shepard Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Club3d 5870 1GIG
    Are you absolutly sure that is the case? Because I also hate the fact they removed it because so many of my games flicker when I use my crossfire, just now in a game Medieval Total War 2 it flickers but I did turn it on performance..

    Don't get why they changed it with so many games still broken with crossfire hmz.
     
  4. Final8ty

    Final8ty Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5970 Toxic 4GB 900/1200
    The latest CCC has no Disable A.I Option.
     

  5. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Isn't it High Quality to disable it, Performance is full optimizations (so Enabled), and High Quality is no optimizations (so Disabled).
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  6. Jakshi

    Jakshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PoV GTX680@1300/3700
    Unfortunetly it does not! But here's what TWL told me to do, to disable A.I.:

     
  7. Danny Nissan

    Danny Nissan Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4890 1GB
    They have changed it compleatly, you cannot disable catalyst AI from the CCC (you can use radeonpro for that i think).

    Performance provides softer looking AF (less shimmering). Quality is the normal settings, AMDs recommended quality/performance setting. High quality disables all optimizations and thus gives best quality (obviously).
     
  8. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Last time i used RadeonPro to disable my second GPU i had to do a driver reinstall to get it enabled again.
     
  9. Jin Shepard

    Jin Shepard Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Club3d 5870 1GIG
    Was there some official reason as to why AMD/ATI decided to do it? Considering the many issues with Ati's crossfire and games?

    I guess I can disable crossfire as a whole, would get the same end result correct? But I am worried that when disabling that card it would get to hot due to not being cooled because it is disabled, or should I not worry about that?
     
  10. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Perf = Full AI (some aggresive optimizaitons)
    Quality = Standard AI (kinda "normal" optimizations)
    HQ = AI Off

    Isnt the same than b4?.
     

  11. Final8ty

    Final8ty Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5970 Toxic 4GB 900/1200
    No as A.I off will disable crossfire.
     
  12. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    You can also just disable one of the GPU's thru My Computer thingy?

    ( Sorry dunno how to translate it from dutch to english :p )
     
  13. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Device Manager, thats it.
    Should work, yes.
     
  14. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    HQ disables AI? but that would it disables crossfire which it doesnt. I have it at HQ and crossfire works perfect.
     
  15. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    They've added a tick box to the drivers to disable Xfire havn't they ?

    EDIT: Nope, that just disables UPLS.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011

  16. TwL

    TwL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
    Well, one way to do this would be to use old CCC panel from old drivers. That could disable it on panel if that above my writte registry 'hack' doesn't work (It
    should work no matter what unless, if condition restored back & XML doesn't say it's disabled after restart of CCC). Also I can see this new is tight
    together with other AMD performance settings like tessellation and filtering which might explain the unable to totally disable the AI.

    Also where it is not 'full purpose' but now on "modern"-drivers pretty effective earlier the 'Von Modded' package of removal of Application Profiling. Now, this was 0-byte or
    exact replace, but on AMD drivers website there is now also Application profiles removed package which in all sense should serve the same purpose as disabling the AI.

    -edit-

    New Notes:
    Seems New CCC 2.0 reverts the 'CatalystAI' back to '1' so it's enabled by force by Catalyst control panel.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  17. geeunit

    geeunit Master Guru

    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    intel 4500mhd
    i get those flashing textures when i play bfbc2.

    what do i need to do to disable A.I.?

    i want to keep my crossfire enabled
     
  18. TwL

    TwL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
    Other Notes:
    1. You may have to before you do this uncheck the 'Enable Surface Format Optimization'-feature from CCC panel 3D options.
    2. I suggets you set proper AA / AF settings before going through steps 1-5 as CCC panel WILL restore the settings of CatalystAI to '1', if you apply settings at CCC panel.

    Here we go:
    1. Locate "%localappdata%\ATI\ACE"
    2. edit 'Profiles.xml' with notepad -> Find 'CatalystAI'
    3. Change 'Enable' to 'Disable'
    4. Verify which of 0000-000x is ATI display key(correct entry has 'ProviderName' = 'ATI Technologies Inc.'-entry) and regedit >
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD
    entry: Main3D = 0 (String)
    Entry: CatalystAI = 30 00 00 00
    5. run command: "%ProgramFiles%\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe" Restart

    done

    Has nothing to do with Catalyst AI, if this is something it's an profiling issue and those again are there to actually help to draw textures to screen in AMD fixed form.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  19. Kuldebar

    Kuldebar Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GT730 2GB/DDR5
    Clear as mud!

    But thanks for correcting my misinformation in my previous post.

    Now, do CAP's work with Cat AI disabled?
     
  20. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    If you're using RadeonPro, create a profile for the game you want to disable Catalyst AI. Right-click the newly created profile, keep left shift key pressed and choose Open Location on context-menu, this will open the profile's XML definition. Append a new line and add entry like this

    <Property name="CatalystAI" value="0" />

    Save the file and start the game. CatalystAI should be disabled.

    I also recommend to open ___GlobalProfile.xml (found on same directory where your profile is saved) and look for "CatalystAI" entry, it must be equal to "1" otherwise CatalystAI will be kept disabled after you exit your game.

    CFX disabled by setting CatalystAI to 0

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page