Homefront

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Mkilbride, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    there was a patch yestersay that fixed performance for most folks i think. both my comps run it excellent now. with my sig rig i run it @ 2048x1152 Very High settings with 4xAA 16x AF and it stays at 60 fps with vsnc on. my other comp that has GTX260 SLI runs it with "high" settings @ 1920x1080 2xAA 8xAF @ 60 fps vsynced. great game when it runs smooth ;)
     
  2. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,021
    Likes Received:
    1,763
    GPU:
    Gigabyte OC 3070
  3. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    960
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  4. mbm

    mbm Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    3090 RTX
    My cpu and gpu only uses 50-60%. So I cant get enough frames.
    Where can this patch be downloaded... Havent seen the patch within steam.
     

  5. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    Graphics are horrendous - even if this was a DX9 game they are terrible, performance is crap to be nice, 10-15 seconds of unplayable jumpyness at the start of each level, these devs need a good kicking releasing rubbish like this
     
  6. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    One of the very few things I like about this is the gun feel.
     
  7. yermucker

    yermucker Master Guru

    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Radeon HD5970
    QTF, except my jumpyness stays there all the time.
     
  8. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    For me it feels like auto aim is enabled ? but there is no option to turn it off ...

    Aiming feels automated ?

    Anyways you can really see that this is a console port ...

    Its not a bad game, but i really fell i wasted 50 euro´s on this title ...

    My buddy completed the game in 3 ½ hours ... Thats unheard off, and i personally think this is a rushed game ... :0)
     
  9. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    Asus Tuf RTX 3070
    I have everything on full and I get 50-60 fps.:3eyes:


    [​IMG]
     
  10. HairyUK

    HairyUK Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080
    50-60fps on SP or MP?
     

  11. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    just a heads up:


    i verified the integrity of my game cache on both my computers this morn for the hell of it, and to my supprise both comps updated ... what im not sure? but after the update my comp in my sig doesnt freeze anymore? i just wonder what the hell they updated ... both compsgot the official 40 something mb patch the other day, but somehing was till missing. hmmm. anyhow just though i would share my finding. wouldn't have really thought much of it but *both* comps updated, something ...
     
  12. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    Asus Tuf RTX 3070
    SinglePlayer.
     
  13. panev

    panev Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX970 G1
    Use this command if u have performance issues:
    Add -d3d9 to your shortcut Target

    and
     
  14. The Janitor

    The Janitor Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    92
    GPU:
    GTX 3080 Ti
    While you're at it, could anyone check if it's possible to enable the console? It should be in the same folder as mentioned above, look for a file that says

    (something)input.ini

    Open it and search for this line

    ConsoleKey=

    Bind a key to the console, end for example:

    ConsoleKey=End

    Then just press that key ingame and see if the console is there


    I would do it myself but I don't have the game yet :p
     
  15. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,269
    Likes Received:
    187
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    Mine should be ready any minute. Can't wait to try it out :)
     

  16. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,845
    Likes Received:
    800
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Does that say D3D11, no way!!! :eek:
     
  17. ravageuk

    ravageuk Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 580 SLI
    This game is absolutely atrocious, I did not last even 7 minutes into it because of 2 reasons:

    1. Runs at 62fps maxed, yet it looks and feels like 20fps.
    2. It's the same linear, boring bull**** i have seen in WaW, MW1, MW2, BO.

    Games like this are the very reason why I hate shooters (apart from Crysis & Battlefield).
     
  18. wubbles

    wubbles Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX560Ti 1Ghz
    It looked interesting but now I think I will give it a miss.
     
  19. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    Asus Tuf RTX 3070
    Yes it does.:)
     
  20. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    sad thing is that it looks the same if you force DX9 ;)
     

Share This Page