HIS X1950 Pro owners post your OCs!!!

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by binormalkilla, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. VoodooGTS

    VoodooGTS Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon X1950 Pro 630/1700
    wait so which ati tool should i get? i have 1.2 and its not working to well for oc.
     
  2. binormalkilla

    binormalkilla Master Guru

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870X2 XSPC water block
    Yea Kain I didn't even know that there was a new ATI Tool, thanks a bunch!
    BTW I tried OCing my core to 668.75 and it crashed with a black screen (not the whole PC though) after ~500 seconds. Oh well, must be some component overheating, or maybe not enough VGPU.
    Anyhow, I want to see if gAF from XtremeSystems could hack this version of ATI Tool for timings. I haven't tried it in a while, but I know another guy got some working. I uploaded the file to him and he's been messing with it.
     
  3. Extreme

    Extreme Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5850
    If you read my posts with my added info

    :cops:Overclocking Problems solved:cops:

    after doing a lot of reading and a lot of clock setting tweaks I finally solved the overclocking blues... there is a lot of little steps involved so read closely.

    I installed the DNA-ATi 7.2 drivers so I could get the ATI tray tools
    NOTE: DNA drivers can be found here http://www.dna-drivers.com/

    Next upon reboot it asked me if I want to disable 'ATI Hotkey Poller' and choose yes!

    After right clock on ATI tray tools - hardware - overclock settings

    From there before you change any clock speed you must look at overclocking method and change low level to driver level

    Now you can overclock and set your profile and set your speeds and fan speeds upon reboot... becareful to not overheat or excessively overclock your video card... happy clocking!

    driver link is here
    http://www.dna-drivers.com/downloads/DNA-ATi 5.1.7.2x32.exe

    I just hope you aren't using Vista... it's garbage and deserves a painful death :behead:

    If you are running Vista, you might have fun trying to overclock properly for a nice long time. I certainly can't help Vista users BUT maybe, just maybe you can post a question of how to get the tool working on Vista for KillerSneak... follow link:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=216321

    If he can't help you, I wish you good luck... Maybe the cat 7.3 will fix the overclock issue... in another month.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  4. VoodooGTS

    VoodooGTS Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon X1950 Pro 630/1700
    so just uninstall my ati 7.2 drivers and ati tools and install these correct and i should be fine?
     

  5. VoodooGTS

    VoodooGTS Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon X1950 Pro 630/1700
    sweet installed the dna drivers clock speed is at 650/800
    thanks for the info.
     
  6. rickw584

    rickw584 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gecube x1950pro 256Mb AGP @680/850
    Mine's not a HIS and it's agp, but it's still a 1950 pro! lol
    It'll do 688 on the core and 850~857 on the ram, it's got the hynix -14 chips, only supposed to do 750mhz!

    Not upgraded to the 7.2s yet, overclocked using ATT.
     
  7. Chocolinx

    Chocolinx Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi X1950 Pro 256MB
    I can't seem to overclock at all using DNA or ATi 7.2 drivers! Someone help me! Everytime I try to overclock it just resets back to default clocks after I hit Apply. HotKey Poller thing disabled, and changed to Driver Level. Nothing seems to work.
     
  8. VoodooGTS

    VoodooGTS Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon X1950 Pro 630/1700
    Try doing a fresh install. After I uninstalled my 7.2 ati driver and ati tools i just installed the dna7.2 and set the oc setting to driver level and i was able to oc.
     
  9. Extreme

    Extreme Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5850
    Sweet I uppped my Opteron CPU from my overclock of 2.71Ghz to 2.9Ghz lowered my video core and memory speed to 634//817 respectively and I have the highest 3Dmark 2006 score on record for an X1950pro of 4668. Now to save my #1 score :). I still can get to 3.05Ghz and overclock my video card higher but I'll wait till someone beats my scrore :p

    With 3DMark2005 I got 10,690
     
  10. retiredat44

    retiredat44 Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080-ti 11 G
    I got 6190 (with 3DMark06) with my old computer withy my HIS X1950. 512MB Turbo AGP. I do not OC anything at all.

    I got that score a couple weks ago when I first got my new video card.
     

  11. Extreme

    Extreme Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5850
    The highest published score with 2006 with a X1950pro with 256megs of ram is my much much lower score of 4668. as of March 4, 2007 I show as the highest score for my video card out of 4057 people listed

    I guess the 256 meg and the 512 meg cards are listed in separate catagories anf that 512meg cards get a huge score boost. I guess the video card memory makes a lot a difference in 3Dmark 2006?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007
  12. retiredat44

    retiredat44 Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080-ti 11 G
    as far as I know the larger amount of memory is only used for larger monitors, not for more speed...

    if you look on the Futuremark score for 3DMark06 with my spec in my profile, you will see my score there..

    keep in mind I am running an older CPU on my older motherboard..
     
  13. Extreme

    Extreme Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5850
    more memory isn't only for larger monitors... mainly the higher res but not always. Doom 4 and a couple of other games speed up with 512megs of memory on the video card because the texture sizes in Ultra mode is too big for a 256meg buffer to handle and still get speed that is as good as a 512 meg card. 3DMark 2006 is run at a pretty good res of 1280x1024 and the 512 megs I'm certain makes a difference. Cause you older CPU and video card isn't magically that much faster.

    In most cases with most games more video ram will not make a difference, Doom4 at ultra and Oblivon with all the bells and whistles on, yes it will make a difference. Not a huge on mind you, but 512 megs of video memory may very well be the future of playable games.
     
  14. rickw584

    rickw584 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gecube x1950pro 256Mb AGP @680/850
  15. Extreme

    Extreme Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5850
    hmmm it didn't show up for some reason... those are amazing overclocks to the video card. I surely can't match that score, if I crank my stuff all the way I don't see being able to get more than high 4700s.

    How did you get your video card core clock so high? If I could match that core clock I could beat your score if you need someone to beat it LOL

    Mobile CPU might be the reason it didn't show up?

    Here's mine, my video card clocks are a fair bit lower than your amazing clock speeds. I can boost my CPU another 150Mhz tops.
     

  16. Unity

    Unity Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X1950XT
    Then why are you even posting in this thread?<lame>
     
  17. rickw584

    rickw584 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gecube x1950pro 256Mb AGP @680/850
    I'm not sure why it didn't show up. If you search by Athlon 64/x1950pro/all drivers it comes up, there's a few others too.

    There's a tiny bit more left in the card - 688/857 but haven't bothered benching it at that for the small difference it'd make. The gpu's watercooled and but the memory is bare!

    If you look for Conroe results they'll blow all the Amd scores away!
     
  18. Thrall7

    Thrall7 Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nitro+/RX580/8GB
    I got the PCI-E version of this card and recently tried 662/831(stock 575/690) with AtiTool 0.27 , with 7.2s ... it gave me 5720Marks in '06. Mem can go a little higher but core becomes unstable at about 675 and mem@ 830.

    This o/c don't stand a chance in the summer and hours of gaming though. The stock cooler burns like hell:flame: during 3DMark 06. Needs some kind of Zalman on it...
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2007
  19. spookywillow

    spookywillow Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus 5870
    i currently hold the top published score for an amd cpu and a single x1950pro,

    675/817 with tweaked Vram timings

    5598 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1353675

    the drivers are not approved as i'm running xp 64bit and they aint WHQL for some reason :/

    661/817 is my 24 overclock providing the room temp isn't too high otherwise the "pulse" chip starts getting toasty :(
     
  20. rickw584

    rickw584 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gecube x1950pro 256Mb AGP @680/850
    Grrrr! D@mn you and your dual cores!!!
    lmao!

    Can you push your cpu any further? Would be interesting to see how much headroom is left with the 1950 on an AMD, and how they compare to the Cores.
    I think this is the fastest single 1950pro score
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1403472
     

Share This Page