Heat problem?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Ilkka, Mar 3, 2021.

  1. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    After I play for a couple of hours, the game starts twitching. I haven't overclocked.
    Game setting is "ultra"

    Game :Gear4
    Configuration:
    Asus rog strix x570-f
    ram 28gt
    nvidia geforce gtx 1660 super
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X


     
  2. CraptacularOne

    CraptacularOne New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Doesn’t look like a heat issue. It looks a lot like the game is running out of memory and is swapping assets to and from the windows page file. Try reducing your image quality settings and see if the problem persists.
     
  3. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Yup, agree with you on this one.

    Ilkka, Curious, What Resolution your running this game on, also, can you provide a video, showing an osd(On Screen Display) while running the game on the settings you were running, Also showing us the in-game graphic settings used as well. While viewing your Gpu temp, looks like your gpu ain't using full utilization(Perhaps running on windows mode), I understand showing us the temps, Again, try running it on full-screen mode and use OSD.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2021
  4. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    Thank you. So I'm playing win 10 on a computer, not a console. I'm surprised that when there's no play at the beginning of the game, but the longer the game goes on, then the snouting increases.
     

  5. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    Is the cache filling up or something because the game works really well at the beginning?
     
  6. CraptacularOne

    CraptacularOne New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Different levels of the game will use more resources. Try as I suggested and lower the detail settings in the game. Playing Gears 4 at Ultra settings is a big ask for a GTX 1660 to be honest.
     
    A M D BugBear likes this.
  7. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Again, install Latest Version of Msi Afterburner, Turn on your osd(on screen display), make sure you set it up first, record and show us the osd.

    Again, what resolution your running your game at???

    My highly suspicion here, Vram, although the system ram can be used as buffer but if your Way Way out of Vram, your going to have major issues(Depending on game of course), system ram is only going to help so much in the end(Once the Vram is way out).

    EDIT: More on Vram usage about this game:

    https://www.overclock3d.net/reviews/software/gears_of_war_4_pc_performance_review/11

    The Card you have: GTX 1660 Super, it is equipped with 6gb of Vram, Should be plenty for this game however Just as CraptacularOne Said: Tone down your Graphic Quality settings and or resolution a bit and see if it will work out.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2021
  8. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    Resolution is: 1920X1080

    I installed a msi afteburner, but then I can't go on. Do you have any guide videos?
     
  9. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
  10. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX

  11. The Goose

    The Goose Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,703
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    MSIrtx3070 gaming X
    I'm guessing its something to do with the video encoding.
     
  12. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,648
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    What does "ram 28gt" translate to?
    That doesnt make sense.
    How much ram have you got and how fast?
     
  13. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Judging from the video, he's saturating a lil over 11gb out of the 28gb.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021
  14. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Looks like your using evga's osd, one is going to cancel the other one out, need to uninstall the evga's osd(Unless you still want to use it).
     
  15. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,648
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    I'm struggling to see how he can have 28GB with 4 memory slots unless he has mismatched memory sizes.
    ie 4GB + 8GB + 2x 8GB or even worse, 2x2GB + 8GB + 16GB
    If so, part of the ram will run single channel.
    Once it hits single channel, it could be behind the performance problem.
    Maybe.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021

  16. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    I updated my memory yesterday so it is now 40GB, 16+16+4+4.

    English isn't my native language, and I think I'm stupid anyway, but I don't fully understand what an OSD is. Thank you very much for your efforts.
     
  17. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,648
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    OSD is On Screen Display.
    Its an overlay some computer monitoring software use to show you things like temperatures, clock speeds, framerate ... as you game.

    Has updating the memory made any difference?
     
  18. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    Thanks.
    I'm going to have to start testing properly, and I'll tell you if there was any effect. The fault only occurs after a couple of hours of play, and in least after taking a break and the machine has gone into hibernation.
     
  19. Zooke

    Zooke Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    91
    GPU:
    3090
    Personally I would forget the 4's and just run the 2 x 16's especially whilst you are troubleshooting.
    Not sure about your motherboard but most would have the RAM in slots 1 + 3, i.e. leave a ram slot free between your sticks.
     
    A M D BugBear likes this.
  20. Ilkka

    Ilkka Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX
    why?
     

Share This Page