Hd 5970 Problems!

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by denesch, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. inklimited

    inklimited Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 6850 900MHz
    Have you tried forcing the clocks, denesch?

    Set an overclock profile with the default clock speeds.
     
  2. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    Ok i think that mybe my CPU is slowing down card.
    I will buy Q9400 is this cpu ok?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  3. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    forget it mate.......... ive come to the conclusion in order to make these cards fly ''i7'' @ 4ghz is required, these cards NEED the ''QPI'' connection & the massive bandwidth they deliver..

    also the DDR3 helps no end, this is where were starting to see what these new developments were actually for.

    even OCed @ 950/1220 the performance increase is minimal on my Q9450 @ 3.6ghz anyway...

    the most i can pull on vantage is 19.8k, that's pretty poor, ive seen single 5870s pulling more ...WITH ''I7''

    but hey, its your cash.....:bang:
     
  4. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    My scores: (furmark)
    at 1024*768 is 22041
    at 1280*1024 is 14355 This is my monitor resolution why is so low?
    at 1440*900 is 17444 This is higher resolution and it has more score xD
     

  5. drouge

    drouge Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HIS HD5970
    Nope
    1280x1024=1,310,720 pixels
    1440x900=1,296,000 pixels
     
  6. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    Ok so tell me if this components are good becouse i will buy new one:

    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
    Intel Core i7 920 2,66 GHz
    Patriot DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz
     
  7. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Only if you oc that i7 at 4ghz.
     
  8. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    I think that you dont need OC it becouse it has 4,8Gb/s transver
    core2duo has only 1,0Gb/s
     
  9. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    This is my 3Dmark score:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    holy bottleneck batman.....:3eyes:


    well, as i said you can CLEARLY see how your CPU is choking your cards performance...
     

  11. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  12. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    well.... i never payed for mine, it was bought for me (im staff over at a windows 7 support forum, my Christmas bonus was a 5970 :))

    but your right, the sheer bandwidth these cards need is astronomical, my primary res is 2048x1152 so its not really overkill for me, but my 775 setup just cripples it.

    the CPU is @ 80% on all 4 cores while gaming, but the 5970 cores sit @ about 50% usage..??

    its bottlenecking beyond belief..
     
  13. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Actually your not bottlenecking your HD5970 at all.If your cpu never goes to 100% there is no bottleneck.Enable AA and AF to the max ine every game and you will be just fine.I saw in another forum HD5970 ON P4 and i was like WTF???? :3eyes:
     
  14. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    really.....????

    but what about the fact that its sitting on a PCIE 1.1 slot..??, there's gotta be a bandwidth issue there..???:)
     
  15. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    There aren't significant differences in pci 1.1 with pci 2.0
     

  16. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    yeah ive seen the benches in this regard, but none of them were done with the 5970, it completely saturates the PCIE 1.1 connection & then some....

    there's certainly a problem b/c i cant break 20k in vantage ..??, its gotta be a bottleneck surly..??
     
  17. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Well if you're running 3dmark at 1280x1024 there is a bottleneck then :p
     
  18. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260
    lol...... but ive seen 5870's running the standard settings on vantage & pulling well over 20k, it cant be related to that..

    i'll do a vantage run @ 1920x1200 & see if it changes but i dont think it will..:)
     
  19. denesch

    denesch Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 OC
    I dont understand you guys lol you all time saying that you need to overclock cpu too 4ghz
    but i dont think so becouse normal i7 920 MUST RUN HD5970 NORMALY for sure and is no need to overclock it to 4ghz.

    and why you dont need overclock:
    Becouse i7 920 CPU has 4,6GT/s transfer rate.
    Anny older CPU's has MAX 1,3GT/s
    and older MB's use FSB that is slow,
    but new one use QPI that is much faster.
    so its clear now whats problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  20. skunksmash

    skunksmash Master Guru

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5970 + GTX260

    ^^..... this is why i think im bottlenecking with the C2Q.

    but the i7 still needs OCing to reach high numbers, an i7 @ 2.66ghz delivers a pretty mediocre score. :)
     

Share This Page