HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    AWESOME, I must inform snobel NAO :D
     
  2. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
    Forced HBAO+ in Hitman 2: Silent Assassin isn't recommended since the only working flag (0x0000002B) applies the AO effect incorrectly (lots of haloing).
    No AO
    HBAO+ (Performance)
    HBAO+ (Quality)

    EDIT: None of the flags showed any effect to Hitman: Codename 47, so it's impossible. (game uses DX7).

    EDIT*: All Hitman: Contracts compatible flags generated performance issues and bleeding, so, I don't recommend it, but if you want to try, 0x00000004 and 0x00000031 has least issues. :bang:
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  3. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
  4. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
    - Fable III -

    Flag: 0x00000031

    1st Comparison
    No AO
    HBAO+

    2nd Comparison
    No AO
    HBAO+

    3rd Comparison
    No AO
    HBAO+

    Notes: Tested and working with 4:3, 16:9 and 16:10 resolutions. Noticed only one bleeding situation.
    Subtle, but best option since other compatible flags showed flickering and bleeding issues. It also sharpens some textures. :eyes:
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Only works on 16:9 as far as testing has been done.
    Why are you using 5:3?
     
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Got any example shots of the aliasing?

    Not surprised with applying too strongly. They did the same with FC3 and it's AO.

    Does it change/improve with downsampling at all?
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    screenshots?

    Working AO without issue may be impossible then. I'm starting to think even games without reported issues probably will have them at some point...
     
  8. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Even at 3840x2400, HBAO+ looks absolutely terrible.
    Didn't really bother to do more detailed analysis, since the problem is very obvious.
     
  9. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Some limited ghosting or bleeding is tolerable&tolarated! ;)
     
  10. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 ti
    Forced AO in final fantasy 14 a realm reborn is not working since updating to 347.52 for me.

    none of these on the front page are working now..0x0000001F 0x00000010 0x00000024 0x00000030
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Are working for what game besides FFXIV? 102B and 1F are the only flags for FFXIV

    Also it looks like Nvidia updated the game profile and created a new one with the DX11 client included as well. You may need to look for that.

    1F only works with Transparent Lighting quality at normal.
     
  12. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 ti
    Thx Mr. bonk, that was the issue. The updated Realm reborn profile was labeled "A Realm Reborn" for me, and I was previously using "Realm Reborn" AO working again as intended...
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Glad they didn't cock block it! Because i'm not all that enthused about the DX11 client if the new SSAO they are using isn't HBAO+.

    I noticed the profile change when I updated the other day. Glad could help
     
  14. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
  15. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    i started play nfs HP 2010 wana know if there any hbao+ flag?
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  17. CryZENx

    CryZENx Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti ACX 2.0
    Hbao+ is working for DB Xenoverse

    [​IMG]
    used the Flag Strife :) i think this flag will work for Naruto shippuuden aswell
     
  18. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Which translates into simply "0x00000035", since this is a DX9 game :D
     
  19. robgrab

    robgrab Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix 1080 8GB
    Thanks to Boulotaur I found out there's a way to force HBAO into Resident Evil 4 Ultimate HD Edition using GeDoSaTo. Here are some screenshot comparisons.

    http://www.screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/113766

    While it's certainly not perfect it's encouraging to see there's potential.
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080

Share This Page