HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. Haftarun8

    Haftarun8 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 670 FTW 2GB
    @MrBonk, I'll give 1F a shot w/ Transp. lighting @ low once I get a chance (might be tough to find time to check this for a few days since I'm going camping this weekend).

    I was forcing Vsync to make sure Nvidia's adaptive Vsync was working correctly...I wasn't sure if XIV was using some sort of Vsync in addition to the fps limiter by default? I'll try just the built-in XIV frame limiter to see if it helps.

    This really could be a Win8.1 thing...it was hell just trying to get NVCP and Inspector settings to even work in games when I first formatted with Win8.1. I had to change a lot of policy permissions and turn off a lot of crap to even get profile settings to save after closing the window, let alone actually affect the games. (note that I HAVE gotten HBAO+ to work in other games, and 4xSGSSAA works just fine for me in FFXIV ARR)
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Hm. Interesting.

    But also, the frame limit option in FFXIV does indeed use vsync, and seems to be triple buffered as well. So when you drop below 60, it doesn't go all the way to 30.
     
  3. LostAcc

    LostAcc New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 780
    Some kind of AO in The Secret World with 0x00000027 (StarCraft II) flag... Maybe someone can confirm it?


    No Pics, sorry
     
  4. sourkimchi

    sourkimchi Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 GTX SC ACX 2.0
    Can anyone help me? Ive been trying to use AO for csgo but every time i click apply either through inspector or control panel the setting doesnt save!

    EDIT: found that the setting does save but after I launch CSGO the AO setting reverts back to off...
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That's weird. I do know there was a bug fix with the game recently to prevent the AO bleeding through the fog but..
     
  6. sourkimchi

    sourkimchi Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 GTX SC ACX 2.0
    Oh i see. Is there any way around this? I really wanna try out AO for the game.. some of the screenshots on here looked amazing.
     
  7. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    Flag for LichDom Battlemage?crysis 3 flag flicker as hell
     
  8. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Hello guys :)
    I have finally completed my new NVIDIA compatibility bits master thread and IQ guide, which I decided to post here on Guru3D for a change.

    For me this is the culmination of many years of hard work and tweaking, I hope you guys like the result.
    Perhaps someone can help me to make it "sticky" here on the Guru3D forums?
    I don't really know many people here yet, since I have mainly hung around 3DCenter for the last 3 years.
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I'm not sure.. can you take screenshots and a screen of your inspector settings?

    Maybe Valve blocked it entirely somehow.. I might have to re-install the game and try myself.
     
  10. sourkimchi

    sourkimchi Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 GTX SC ACX 2.0
    http://imgur.com/xZSjQcG

    then it just sets to off after i launch the game. I tried high quality setting and it still doesnt work.
     

  11. OrdinaryOregano

    OrdinaryOregano Master Guru

    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    Slightly offtopic but I see NVIDIA Inspector hasn't been updated or any word if the creator is still there, what happens when some driver breaks it >_>

    Would be a shame to not be able to inject things until a new tool comes up or Inspector gets a mysterious update.
     
  12. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    So I guess Painkiller won't have HBAO+ flag. Pity.
     
  13. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Did someone test Wolfenstein (2009) standard NVidia HBAO+ ?
     
  14. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    The only reason Inspector hasn't been updated for a while, is because it hasn't been needed.
    The last time it needed updating, was when the TF2 AA fix was added in 320.14 BETA.
    HBAO+ didn't change anything in terms of driver profiles, since the basic AO bits are still the same and only the functions of those bits have changed.
    The developer is still there, no worries :)

    Why do you say this, and which iteration of Painkiller are you talking about?
    "0x0000002F" works great for PK:HD, and is already in the list.
    And you can of course just look for a custom AO flag for the older PK games yourself ;)
     
  15. KoKlusz

    KoKlusz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 970
    Call of Duty: Black Ops

    0x00000028

    28 is once again best choice, works basically the same as in Modern Warfare 2.
    (I apologize for not all On/Off screenshots matching each other, I had a bug which forced me to restart level every time I quit game, made screenshoting differences much harder)

    Main menu:

    On
    Off

    Exteriors:

    On
    Off

    Interiors:

    On
    Off

    Bleeding test 1:

    On
    Off

    Bleeding test 2:

    On
    Off
     

  16. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Update: the quality is OK, but some flashes (AO->no AO->AO->....) on movement here and there.
     
  17. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    tanx for black ops man really tanx
    plz get the flag for black ops 2 tanxxxx
     
  18. KoKlusz

    KoKlusz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 970
    Wolfenstein flag worked (with heavy bleeding) with CoD games, so maybe CoD flags could work Wolfenstein? They all using modified idtech.

    I don't own Black Ops 2, and I'm broke 'til next month, but I'm guessing that 0x00000028 should be working, maybe You could test it?
     
  19. Raiga

    Raiga Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GPU
    (New Nvidia User)

    Are there any AO profiles for
    .Homeworld 2
    .Mount & Blade Warband
     
  20. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    i test 000028 for blackops 2 and didnt work
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2014

Share This Page